Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

myöstää

  1. (metallurgy) to anneal

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of myöstää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöstän en myöstä 1st sing. olen myöstänyt en ole myöstänyt
2nd sing. myöstät et myöstä 2nd sing. olet myöstänyt et ole myöstänyt
3rd sing. myöstää ei myöstä 3rd sing. on myöstänyt ei ole myöstänyt
1st plur. myöstämme emme myöstä 1st plur. olemme myöstäneet emme ole myöstäneet
2nd plur. myöstätte ette myöstä 2nd plur. olette myöstäneet ette ole myöstäneet
3rd plur. myöstävät eivät myöstä 3rd plur. ovat myöstäneet eivät ole myöstäneet
passive myöstetään ei myöstetä passive on myöstetty ei ole myöstetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöstin en myöstänyt 1st sing. olin myöstänyt en ollut myöstänyt
2nd sing. myöstit et myöstänyt 2nd sing. olit myöstänyt et ollut myöstänyt
3rd sing. myösti ei myöstänyt 3rd sing. oli myöstänyt ei ollut myöstänyt
1st plur. myöstimme emme myöstäneet 1st plur. olimme myöstäneet emme olleet myöstäneet
2nd plur. myöstitte ette myöstäneet 2nd plur. olitte myöstäneet ette olleet myöstäneet
3rd plur. myöstivät eivät myöstäneet 3rd plur. olivat myöstäneet eivät olleet myöstäneet
passive myöstettiin ei myöstetty passive oli myöstetty ei ollut myöstetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöstäisin en myöstäisi 1st sing. olisin myöstänyt en olisi myöstänyt
2nd sing. myöstäisit et myöstäisi 2nd sing. olisit myöstänyt et olisi myöstänyt
3rd sing. myöstäisi ei myöstäisi 3rd sing. olisi myöstänyt ei olisi myöstänyt
1st plur. myöstäisimme emme myöstäisi 1st plur. olisimme myöstäneet emme olisi myöstäneet
2nd plur. myöstäisitte ette myöstäisi 2nd plur. olisitte myöstäneet ette olisi myöstäneet
3rd plur. myöstäisivät eivät myöstäisi 3rd plur. olisivat myöstäneet eivät olisi myöstäneet
passive myöstettäisiin ei myöstettäisi passive olisi myöstetty ei olisi myöstetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myöstä älä myöstä 2nd sing. ole myöstänyt älä ole myöstänyt
3rd sing. myöstäköön älköön myöstäkö 3rd sing. olkoon myöstänyt älköön olko myöstänyt
1st plur. myöstäkäämme älkäämme myöstäkö 1st plur. olkaamme myöstäneet älkäämme olko myöstäneet
2nd plur. myöstäkää älkää myöstäkö 2nd plur. olkaa myöstäneet älkää olko myöstäneet
3rd plur. myöstäkööt älkööt myöstäkö 3rd plur. olkoot myöstäneet älkööt olko myöstäneet
passive myöstettäköön älköön myöstettäkö passive olkoon myöstetty älköön olko myöstetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöstänen en myöstäne 1st sing. lienen myöstänyt en liene myöstänyt
2nd sing. myöstänet et myöstäne 2nd sing. lienet myöstänyt et liene myöstänyt
3rd sing. myöstänee ei myöstäne 3rd sing. lienee myöstänyt ei liene myöstänyt
1st plur. myöstänemme emme myöstäne 1st plur. lienemme myöstäneet emme liene myöstäneet
2nd plur. myöstänette ette myöstäne 2nd plur. lienette myöstäneet ette liene myöstäneet
3rd plur. myöstänevät eivät myöstäne 3rd plur. lienevät myöstäneet eivät liene myöstäneet
passive myöstettäneen ei myöstettäne passive lienee myöstetty ei liene myöstetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myöstää present myöstävä myöstettävä
long 1st2 myöstääkseen past myöstänyt myöstetty
2nd inessive1 myöstäessä myöstettäessä agent1, 3 myöstämä
instructive myöstäen negative myöstämätön
3rd inessive myöstämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myöstämästä
illative myöstämään
adessive myöstämällä
abessive myöstämättä
instructive myöstämän myöstettämän
4th nominative myöstäminen
partitive myöstämistä
5th2 myöstämäisillään