mykistää (transitive)

  1. To mute.
  2. To dumbfound.


Inflection of mykistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mykistän en mykistä 1st sing. olen mykistänyt en ole mykistänyt
2nd sing. mykistät et mykistä 2nd sing. olet mykistänyt et ole mykistänyt
3rd sing. mykistää ei mykistä 3rd sing. on mykistänyt ei ole mykistänyt
1st plur. mykistämme emme mykistä 1st plur. olemme mykistäneet emme ole mykistäneet
2nd plur. mykistätte ette mykistä 2nd plur. olette mykistäneet ette ole mykistäneet
3rd plur. mykistävät eivät mykistä 3rd plur. ovat mykistäneet eivät ole mykistäneet
passive mykistetään ei mykistetä passive on mykistetty ei ole mykistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mykistin en mykistänyt 1st sing. olin mykistänyt en ollut mykistänyt
2nd sing. mykistit et mykistänyt 2nd sing. olit mykistänyt et ollut mykistänyt
3rd sing. mykisti ei mykistänyt 3rd sing. oli mykistänyt ei ollut mykistänyt
1st plur. mykistimme emme mykistäneet 1st plur. olimme mykistäneet emme olleet mykistäneet
2nd plur. mykistitte ette mykistäneet 2nd plur. olitte mykistäneet ette olleet mykistäneet
3rd plur. mykistivät eivät mykistäneet 3rd plur. olivat mykistäneet eivät olleet mykistäneet
passive mykistettiin ei mykistetty passive oli mykistetty ei ollut mykistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mykistäisin en mykistäisi 1st sing. olisin mykistänyt en olisi mykistänyt
2nd sing. mykistäisit et mykistäisi 2nd sing. olisit mykistänyt et olisi mykistänyt
3rd sing. mykistäisi ei mykistäisi 3rd sing. olisi mykistänyt ei olisi mykistänyt
1st plur. mykistäisimme emme mykistäisi 1st plur. olisimme mykistäneet emme olisi mykistäneet
2nd plur. mykistäisitte ette mykistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mykistäneet ette olisi mykistäneet
3rd plur. mykistäisivät eivät mykistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mykistäneet eivät olisi mykistäneet
passive mykistettäisiin ei mykistettäisi passive olisi mykistetty ei olisi mykistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mykistä älä mykistä 2nd sing. ole mykistänyt älä ole mykistänyt
3rd sing. mykistäköön älköön mykistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon mykistänyt älköön olko mykistänyt
1st plur. mykistäkäämme älkäämme mykistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme mykistäneet älkäämme olko mykistäneet
2nd plur. mykistäkää älkää mykistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa mykistäneet älkää olko mykistäneet
3rd plur. mykistäkööt älkööt mykistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot mykistäneet älkööt olko mykistäneet
passive mykistettäköön älköön mykistettäkö passive olkoon mykistetty älköön olko mykistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mykistänen en mykistäne 1st sing. lienen mykistänyt en liene mykistänyt
2nd sing. mykistänet et mykistäne 2nd sing. lienet mykistänyt et liene mykistänyt
3rd sing. mykistänee ei mykistäne 3rd sing. lienee mykistänyt ei liene mykistänyt
1st plur. mykistänemme emme mykistäne 1st plur. lienemme mykistäneet emme liene mykistäneet
2nd plur. mykistänette ette mykistäne 2nd plur. lienette mykistäneet ette liene mykistäneet
3rd plur. mykistänevät eivät mykistäne 3rd plur. lienevät mykistäneet eivät liene mykistäneet
passive mykistettäneen ei mykistettäne passive lienee mykistetty ei liene mykistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mykistää present mykistävä mykistettävä
long 1st2 mykistääkseen past mykistänyt mykistetty
2nd inessive1 mykistäessä mykistettäessä agent1, 3 mykistämä
instructive mykistäen negative mykistämätön
3rd inessive mykistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mykistämästä
illative mykistämään
adessive mykistämällä
abessive mykistämättä
instructive mykistämän mykistettämän
4th nominative mykistäminen
partitive mykistämistä
5th2 mykistämäisillään

Related termsEdit

  • mykistyä (intransitive)
Read in another language