From nirso +‎ -illa.



  1. to be fastidious


Inflection of nirsoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirsoilen en nirsoile 1st sing. olen nirsoillut en ole nirsoillut
2nd sing. nirsoilet et nirsoile 2nd sing. olet nirsoillut et ole nirsoillut
3rd sing. nirsoilee ei nirsoile 3rd sing. on nirsoillut ei ole nirsoillut
1st plur. nirsoilemme emme nirsoile 1st plur. olemme nirsoilleet emme ole nirsoilleet
2nd plur. nirsoilette ette nirsoile 2nd plur. olette nirsoilleet ette ole nirsoilleet
3rd plur. nirsoilevat eivät nirsoile 3rd plur. ovat nirsoilleet eivät ole nirsoilleet
passive nirsoillaan ei nirsoilla passive on nirsoiltu ei ole nirsoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirsoilin en nirsoillut 1st sing. olin nirsoillut en ollut nirsoillut
2nd sing. nirsoilit et nirsoillut 2nd sing. olit nirsoillut et ollut nirsoillut
3rd sing. nirsoili ei nirsoillut 3rd sing. oli nirsoillut ei ollut nirsoillut
1st plur. nirsoilimme emme nirsoilleet 1st plur. olimme nirsoilleet emme olleet nirsoilleet
2nd plur. nirsoilitte ette nirsoilleet 2nd plur. olitte nirsoilleet ette olleet nirsoilleet
3rd plur. nirsoilivat eivät nirsoilleet 3rd plur. olivat nirsoilleet eivät olleet nirsoilleet
passive nirsoiltiin ei nirsoiltu passive oli nirsoiltu ei ollut nirsoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirsoilisin en nirsoilisi 1st sing. olisin nirsoillut en olisi nirsoillut
2nd sing. nirsoilisit et nirsoilisi 2nd sing. olisit nirsoillut et olisi nirsoillut
3rd sing. nirsoilisi ei nirsoilisi 3rd sing. olisi nirsoillut ei olisi nirsoillut
1st plur. nirsoilisimme emme nirsoilisi 1st plur. olisimme nirsoilleet emme olisi nirsoilleet
2nd plur. nirsoilisitte ette nirsoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte nirsoilleet ette olisi nirsoilleet
3rd plur. nirsoilisivat eivät nirsoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat nirsoilleet eivät olisi nirsoilleet
passive nirsoiltaisiin ei nirsoiltaisi passive olisi nirsoiltu ei olisi nirsoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nirsoile älä nirsoile 2nd sing. ole nirsoillut älä ole nirsoillut
3rd sing. nirsoilkoon älköön nirsoilko 3rd sing. olkoon nirsoillut älköön olko nirsoillut
1st plur. nirsoilkaamme älkäämme nirsoilko 1st plur. olkaamme nirsoilleet älkäämme olko nirsoilleet
2nd plur. nirsoilkaa älkää nirsoilko 2nd plur. olkaa nirsoilleet älkää olko nirsoilleet
3rd plur. nirsoilkoot älkööt nirsoilko 3rd plur. olkoot nirsoilleet älkööt olko nirsoilleet
passive nirsoiltakoon älköön nirsoiltako passive olkoon nirsoiltu älköön olko nirsoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirsoillen en nirsoille 1st sing. lienen nirsoillut en liene nirsoillut
2nd sing. nirsoillet et nirsoille 2nd sing. lienet nirsoillut et liene nirsoillut
3rd sing. nirsoillee ei nirsoille 3rd sing. lienee nirsoillut ei liene nirsoillut
1st plur. nirsoillemme emme nirsoille 1st plur. lienemme nirsoilleet emme liene nirsoilleet
2nd plur. nirsoillette ette nirsoille 2nd plur. lienette nirsoilleet ette liene nirsoilleet
3rd plur. nirsoillevat eivät nirsoille 3rd plur. lienevät nirsoilleet eivät liene nirsoilleet
passive nirsoiltaneen ei nirsoiltane passive lienee nirsoiltu ei liene nirsoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nirsoilla present nirsoileva nirsoiltava
long 1st2 nirsoillakseen past nirsoillut nirsoiltu
2nd inessive1 nirsoillessa nirsoiltaessa agent1, 3 nirsoilema
instructive nirsoillen negative nirsoilematon
3rd inessive nirsoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nirsoilemasta
illative nirsoilemaan
adessive nirsoilemalla
abessive nirsoilematta
instructive nirsoileman nirsoiltaman
4th nominative nirsoileminen
partitive nirsoilemista
5th2 nirsoilemaisillaan