1. to loiter, linger
  2. to hang around
    Jos jää norkoilemaan esityksen jälkeen, voi nähdä esiintyjät.
    If you hang around after the show, you can meet the cast.


Inflection of norkoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. norkoilen en norkoile 1st sing. olen norkoillut en ole norkoillut
2nd sing. norkoilet et norkoile 2nd sing. olet norkoillut et ole norkoillut
3rd sing. norkoilee ei norkoile 3rd sing. on norkoillut ei ole norkoillut
1st plur. norkoilemme emme norkoile 1st plur. olemme norkoilleet emme ole norkoilleet
2nd plur. norkoilette ette norkoile 2nd plur. olette norkoilleet ette ole norkoilleet
3rd plur. norkoilevat eivät norkoile 3rd plur. ovat norkoilleet eivät ole norkoilleet
passive norkoillaan ei norkoilla passive on norkoiltu ei ole norkoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. norkoilin en norkoillut 1st sing. olin norkoillut en ollut norkoillut
2nd sing. norkoilit et norkoillut 2nd sing. olit norkoillut et ollut norkoillut
3rd sing. norkoili ei norkoillut 3rd sing. oli norkoillut ei ollut norkoillut
1st plur. norkoilimme emme norkoilleet 1st plur. olimme norkoilleet emme olleet norkoilleet
2nd plur. norkoilitte ette norkoilleet 2nd plur. olitte norkoilleet ette olleet norkoilleet
3rd plur. norkoilivat eivät norkoilleet 3rd plur. olivat norkoilleet eivät olleet norkoilleet
passive norkoiltiin ei norkoiltu passive oli norkoiltu ei ollut norkoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. norkoilisin en norkoilisi 1st sing. olisin norkoillut en olisi norkoillut
2nd sing. norkoilisit et norkoilisi 2nd sing. olisit norkoillut et olisi norkoillut
3rd sing. norkoilisi ei norkoilisi 3rd sing. olisi norkoillut ei olisi norkoillut
1st plur. norkoilisimme emme norkoilisi 1st plur. olisimme norkoilleet emme olisi norkoilleet
2nd plur. norkoilisitte ette norkoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte norkoilleet ette olisi norkoilleet
3rd plur. norkoilisivat eivät norkoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat norkoilleet eivät olisi norkoilleet
passive norkoiltaisiin ei norkoiltaisi passive olisi norkoiltu ei olisi norkoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. norkoile älä norkoile 2nd sing. ole norkoillut älä ole norkoillut
3rd sing. norkoilkoon älköön norkoilko 3rd sing. olkoon norkoillut älköön olko norkoillut
1st plur. norkoilkaamme älkäämme norkoilko 1st plur. olkaamme norkoilleet älkäämme olko norkoilleet
2nd plur. norkoilkaa älkää norkoilko 2nd plur. olkaa norkoilleet älkää olko norkoilleet
3rd plur. norkoilkoot älkööt norkoilko 3rd plur. olkoot norkoilleet älkööt olko norkoilleet
passive norkoiltakoon älköön norkoiltako passive olkoon norkoiltu älköön olko norkoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. norkoillen en norkoille 1st sing. lienen norkoillut en liene norkoillut
2nd sing. norkoillet et norkoille 2nd sing. lienet norkoillut et liene norkoillut
3rd sing. norkoillee ei norkoille 3rd sing. lienee norkoillut ei liene norkoillut
1st plur. norkoillemme emme norkoille 1st plur. lienemme norkoilleet emme liene norkoilleet
2nd plur. norkoillette ette norkoille 2nd plur. lienette norkoilleet ette liene norkoilleet
3rd plur. norkoillevat eivät norkoille 3rd plur. lienevät norkoilleet eivät liene norkoilleet
passive norkoiltaneen ei norkoiltane passive lienee norkoiltu ei liene norkoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st norkoilla present norkoileva norkoiltava
long 1st2 norkoillakseen past norkoillut norkoiltu
2nd inessive1 norkoillessa norkoiltaessa agent1, 3 norkoilema
instructive norkoillen negative norkoilematon
3rd inessive norkoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative norkoilemasta
illative norkoilemaan
adessive norkoilemalla
abessive norkoilematta
instructive norkoileman norkoiltaman
4th nominative norkoileminen
partitive norkoilemista
5th2 norkoilemaisillaan
Read in another language