Momentane aspect of the verb nuolla ‎(to lick); nuol- +‎ -aista.



  1. (transitive) To lick (once).


Inflection of nuolaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolaisen en nuolaise 1st sing. olen nuolaissut en ole nuolaissut
2nd sing. nuolaiset et nuolaise 2nd sing. olet nuolaissut et ole nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaisee ei nuolaise 3rd sing. on nuolaissut ei ole nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaisemme emme nuolaise 1st plur. olemme nuolaisseet emme ole nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaisette ette nuolaise 2nd plur. olette nuolaisseet ette ole nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaisevat eivät nuolaise 3rd plur. ovat nuolaisseet eivät ole nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistaan ei nuolaista passive on nuolaistu ei ole nuolaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolaisin en nuolaissut 1st sing. olin nuolaissut en ollut nuolaissut
2nd sing. nuolaisit et nuolaissut 2nd sing. olit nuolaissut et ollut nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaisi ei nuolaissut 3rd sing. oli nuolaissut ei ollut nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaisimme emme nuolaisseet 1st plur. olimme nuolaisseet emme olleet nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaisitte ette nuolaisseet 2nd plur. olitte nuolaisseet ette olleet nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaisivat eivät nuolaisseet 3rd plur. olivat nuolaisseet eivät olleet nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistiin ei nuolaistu passive oli nuolaistu ei ollut nuolaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolaisisin en nuolaisisi 1st sing. olisin nuolaissut en olisi nuolaissut
2nd sing. nuolaisisit et nuolaisisi 2nd sing. olisit nuolaissut et olisi nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaisisi ei nuolaisisi 3rd sing. olisi nuolaissut ei olisi nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaisisimme emme nuolaisisi 1st plur. olisimme nuolaisseet emme olisi nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaisisitte ette nuolaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuolaisseet ette olisi nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaisisivat eivät nuolaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuolaisseet eivät olisi nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistaisiin ei nuolaistaisi passive olisi nuolaistu ei olisi nuolaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuolaise älä nuolaise 2nd sing. ole nuolaissut älä ole nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaiskoon älköön nuolaisko 3rd sing. olkoon nuolaissut älköön olko nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaiskaamme älkäämme nuolaisko 1st plur. olkaamme nuolaisseet älkäämme olko nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaiskaa älkää nuolaisko 2nd plur. olkaa nuolaisseet älkää olko nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaiskoot älkööt nuolaisko 3rd plur. olkoot nuolaisseet älkööt olko nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistakoon älköön nuolaistako passive olkoon nuolaistu älköön olko nuolaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolaissen en nuolaisse 1st sing. lienen nuolaissut en liene nuolaissut
2nd sing. nuolaisset et nuolaisse 2nd sing. lienet nuolaissut et liene nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaissee ei nuolaisse 3rd sing. lienee nuolaissut ei liene nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaissemme emme nuolaisse 1st plur. lienemme nuolaisseet emme liene nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaissette ette nuolaisse 2nd plur. lienette nuolaisseet ette liene nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaissevat eivät nuolaisse 3rd plur. lienevät nuolaisseet eivät liene nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistaneen ei nuolaistane passive lienee nuolaistu ei liene nuolaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuolaista present nuolaiseva nuolaistava
long 1st2 nuolaistakseen past nuolaissut nuolaistu
2nd inessive1 nuolaistessa nuolaistaessa agent1, 3 nuolaisema
instructive nuolaisten negative nuolaisematon
3rd inessive nuolaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuolaisemasta
illative nuolaisemaan
adessive nuolaisemalla
abessive nuolaisematta
instructive nuolaiseman nuolaistaman
4th nominative nuolaiseminen
partitive nuolaisemista
5th2 nuolaisemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language