nurmettua

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

nurmettaa +‎ -ua

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈnurmetːuɑˣ/, [ˈnurme̞t̪ˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uɑ
  • Syllabification: nur‧met‧tu‧a

VerbEdit

nurmettua

  1. (intransitive) To become covered by grass.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of nurmettua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurmetun en nurmetu 1st sing. olen nurmettunut en ole nurmettunut
2nd sing. nurmetut et nurmetu 2nd sing. olet nurmettunut et ole nurmettunut
3rd sing. nurmettuu ei nurmetu 3rd sing. on nurmettunut ei ole nurmettunut
1st plur. nurmetumme emme nurmetu 1st plur. olemme nurmettuneet emme ole nurmettuneet
2nd plur. nurmetutte ette nurmetu 2nd plur. olette nurmettuneet ette ole nurmettuneet
3rd plur. nurmettuvat eivät nurmetu 3rd plur. ovat nurmettuneet eivät ole nurmettuneet
passive nurmetutaan ei nurmetuta passive on nurmetuttu ei ole nurmetuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurmetuin en nurmettunut 1st sing. olin nurmettunut en ollut nurmettunut
2nd sing. nurmetuit et nurmettunut 2nd sing. olit nurmettunut et ollut nurmettunut
3rd sing. nurmettui ei nurmettunut 3rd sing. oli nurmettunut ei ollut nurmettunut
1st plur. nurmetuimme emme nurmettuneet 1st plur. olimme nurmettuneet emme olleet nurmettuneet
2nd plur. nurmetuitte ette nurmettuneet 2nd plur. olitte nurmettuneet ette olleet nurmettuneet
3rd plur. nurmettuivat eivät nurmettuneet 3rd plur. olivat nurmettuneet eivät olleet nurmettuneet
passive nurmetuttiin ei nurmetuttu passive oli nurmetuttu ei ollut nurmetuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurmettuisin en nurmettuisi 1st sing. olisin nurmettunut en olisi nurmettunut
2nd sing. nurmettuisit et nurmettuisi 2nd sing. olisit nurmettunut et olisi nurmettunut
3rd sing. nurmettuisi ei nurmettuisi 3rd sing. olisi nurmettunut ei olisi nurmettunut
1st plur. nurmettuisimme emme nurmettuisi 1st plur. olisimme nurmettuneet emme olisi nurmettuneet
2nd plur. nurmettuisitte ette nurmettuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nurmettuneet ette olisi nurmettuneet
3rd plur. nurmettuisivat eivät nurmettuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nurmettuneet eivät olisi nurmettuneet
passive nurmetuttaisiin ei nurmetuttaisi passive olisi nurmetuttu ei olisi nurmetuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nurmetu älä nurmetu 2nd sing. ole nurmettunut älä ole nurmettunut
3rd sing. nurmettukoon älköön nurmettuko 3rd sing. olkoon nurmettunut älköön olko nurmettunut
1st plur. nurmettukaamme älkäämme nurmettuko 1st plur. olkaamme nurmettuneet älkäämme olko nurmettuneet
2nd plur. nurmettukaa älkää nurmettuko 2nd plur. olkaa nurmettuneet älkää olko nurmettuneet
3rd plur. nurmettukoot älkööt nurmettuko 3rd plur. olkoot nurmettuneet älkööt olko nurmettuneet
passive nurmetuttakoon älköön nurmetuttako passive olkoon nurmetuttu älköön olko nurmetuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurmettunen en nurmettune 1st sing. lienen nurmettunut en liene nurmettunut
2nd sing. nurmettunet et nurmettune 2nd sing. lienet nurmettunut et liene nurmettunut
3rd sing. nurmettunee ei nurmettune 3rd sing. lienee nurmettunut ei liene nurmettunut
1st plur. nurmettunemme emme nurmettune 1st plur. lienemme nurmettuneet emme liene nurmettuneet
2nd plur. nurmettunette ette nurmettune 2nd plur. lienette nurmettuneet ette liene nurmettuneet
3rd plur. nurmettunevat eivät nurmettune 3rd plur. lienevät nurmettuneet eivät liene nurmettuneet
passive nurmetuttaneen ei nurmetuttane passive lienee nurmetuttu ei liene nurmetuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nurmettua present nurmettuva nurmetuttava
long 1st2 nurmettuakseen past nurmettunut nurmetuttu
2nd inessive1 nurmettuessa nurmetuttaessa agent1, 3 nurmettuma
instructive nurmettuen negative nurmettumaton
3rd inessive nurmettumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nurmettumasta
illative nurmettumaan
adessive nurmettumalla
abessive nurmettumatta
instructive nurmettuman nurmetuttaman
4th nominative nurmettuminen
partitive nurmettumista
5th2 nurmettumaisillaan