nurmettaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

nurmi +‎ -ttaa

VerbEdit

nurmettaa

  1. (transitive) To cover with grass.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of nurmettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurmetan en nurmeta 1st sing. olen nurmettanut en ole nurmettanut
2nd sing. nurmetat et nurmeta 2nd sing. olet nurmettanut et ole nurmettanut
3rd sing. nurmettaa ei nurmeta 3rd sing. on nurmettanut ei ole nurmettanut
1st plur. nurmetamme emme nurmeta 1st plur. olemme nurmettaneet emme ole nurmettaneet
2nd plur. nurmetatte ette nurmeta 2nd plur. olette nurmettaneet ette ole nurmettaneet
3rd plur. nurmettavat eivät nurmeta 3rd plur. ovat nurmettaneet eivät ole nurmettaneet
passive nurmetetaan ei nurmeteta passive on nurmetettu ei ole nurmetettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurmetin en nurmettanut 1st sing. olin nurmettanut en ollut nurmettanut
2nd sing. nurmetit et nurmettanut 2nd sing. olit nurmettanut et ollut nurmettanut
3rd sing. nurmetti ei nurmettanut 3rd sing. oli nurmettanut ei ollut nurmettanut
1st plur. nurmetimme emme nurmettaneet 1st plur. olimme nurmettaneet emme olleet nurmettaneet
2nd plur. nurmetitte ette nurmettaneet 2nd plur. olitte nurmettaneet ette olleet nurmettaneet
3rd plur. nurmettivat eivät nurmettaneet 3rd plur. olivat nurmettaneet eivät olleet nurmettaneet
passive nurmetettiin ei nurmetettu passive oli nurmetettu ei ollut nurmetettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurmettaisin en nurmettaisi 1st sing. olisin nurmettanut en olisi nurmettanut
2nd sing. nurmettaisit et nurmettaisi 2nd sing. olisit nurmettanut et olisi nurmettanut
3rd sing. nurmettaisi ei nurmettaisi 3rd sing. olisi nurmettanut ei olisi nurmettanut
1st plur. nurmettaisimme emme nurmettaisi 1st plur. olisimme nurmettaneet emme olisi nurmettaneet
2nd plur. nurmettaisitte ette nurmettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nurmettaneet ette olisi nurmettaneet
3rd plur. nurmettaisivat eivät nurmettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nurmettaneet eivät olisi nurmettaneet
passive nurmetettaisiin ei nurmetettaisi passive olisi nurmetettu ei olisi nurmetettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nurmeta älä nurmeta 2nd sing. ole nurmettanut älä ole nurmettanut
3rd sing. nurmettakoon älköön nurmettako 3rd sing. olkoon nurmettanut älköön olko nurmettanut
1st plur. nurmettakaamme älkäämme nurmettako 1st plur. olkaamme nurmettaneet älkäämme olko nurmettaneet
2nd plur. nurmettakaa älkää nurmettako 2nd plur. olkaa nurmettaneet älkää olko nurmettaneet
3rd plur. nurmettakoot älkööt nurmettako 3rd plur. olkoot nurmettaneet älkööt olko nurmettaneet
passive nurmetettakoon älköön nurmetettako passive olkoon nurmetettu älköön olko nurmetettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurmettanen en nurmettane 1st sing. lienen nurmettanut en liene nurmettanut
2nd sing. nurmettanet et nurmettane 2nd sing. lienet nurmettanut et liene nurmettanut
3rd sing. nurmettanee ei nurmettane 3rd sing. lienee nurmettanut ei liene nurmettanut
1st plur. nurmettanemme emme nurmettane 1st plur. lienemme nurmettaneet emme liene nurmettaneet
2nd plur. nurmettanette ette nurmettane 2nd plur. lienette nurmettaneet ette liene nurmettaneet
3rd plur. nurmettanevat eivät nurmettane 3rd plur. lienevät nurmettaneet eivät liene nurmettaneet
passive nurmetettaneen ei nurmetettane passive lienee nurmetettu ei liene nurmetettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nurmettaa present nurmettava nurmetettava
long 1st2 nurmettaakseen past nurmettanut nurmetettu
2nd inessive1 nurmettaessa nurmetettaessa agent1, 3 nurmettama
instructive nurmettaen negative nurmettamaton
3rd inessive nurmettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nurmettamasta
illative nurmettamaan
adessive nurmettamalla
abessive nurmettamatta
instructive nurmettaman nurmetettaman
4th nominative nurmettaminen
partitive nurmettamista
5th2 nurmettamaisillaan