1. (transitive) To sniff, whiff.


Inflection of nuuhkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuhkaisen en nuuhkaise 1st sing. olen nuuhkaissut en ole nuuhkaissut
2nd sing. nuuhkaiset et nuuhkaise 2nd sing. olet nuuhkaissut et ole nuuhkaissut
3rd sing. nuuhkaisee ei nuuhkaise 3rd sing. on nuuhkaissut ei ole nuuhkaissut
1st plur. nuuhkaisemme emme nuuhkaise 1st plur. olemme nuuhkaisseet emme ole nuuhkaisseet
2nd plur. nuuhkaisette ette nuuhkaise 2nd plur. olette nuuhkaisseet ette ole nuuhkaisseet
3rd plur. nuuhkaisevat eivät nuuhkaise 3rd plur. ovat nuuhkaisseet eivät ole nuuhkaisseet
passive nuuhkaistaan ei nuuhkaista passive on nuuhkaistu ei ole nuuhkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuhkaisin en nuuhkaissut 1st sing. olin nuuhkaissut en ollut nuuhkaissut
2nd sing. nuuhkaisit et nuuhkaissut 2nd sing. olit nuuhkaissut et ollut nuuhkaissut
3rd sing. nuuhkaisi ei nuuhkaissut 3rd sing. oli nuuhkaissut ei ollut nuuhkaissut
1st plur. nuuhkaisimme emme nuuhkaisseet 1st plur. olimme nuuhkaisseet emme olleet nuuhkaisseet
2nd plur. nuuhkaisitte ette nuuhkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte nuuhkaisseet ette olleet nuuhkaisseet
3rd plur. nuuhkaisivat eivät nuuhkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat nuuhkaisseet eivät olleet nuuhkaisseet
passive nuuhkaistiin ei nuuhkaistu passive oli nuuhkaistu ei ollut nuuhkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuhkaisisin en nuuhkaisisi 1st sing. olisin nuuhkaissut en olisi nuuhkaissut
2nd sing. nuuhkaisisit et nuuhkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit nuuhkaissut et olisi nuuhkaissut
3rd sing. nuuhkaisisi ei nuuhkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi nuuhkaissut ei olisi nuuhkaissut
1st plur. nuuhkaisisimme emme nuuhkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme nuuhkaisseet emme olisi nuuhkaisseet
2nd plur. nuuhkaisisitte ette nuuhkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuuhkaisseet ette olisi nuuhkaisseet
3rd plur. nuuhkaisisivat eivät nuuhkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuuhkaisseet eivät olisi nuuhkaisseet
passive nuuhkaistaisiin ei nuuhkaistaisi passive olisi nuuhkaistu ei olisi nuuhkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuuhkaise älä nuuhkaise 2nd sing. ole nuuhkaissut älä ole nuuhkaissut
3rd sing. nuuhkaiskoon älköön nuuhkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon nuuhkaissut älköön olko nuuhkaissut
1st plur. nuuhkaiskaamme älkäämme nuuhkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme nuuhkaisseet älkäämme olko nuuhkaisseet
2nd plur. nuuhkaiskaa älkää nuuhkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa nuuhkaisseet älkää olko nuuhkaisseet
3rd plur. nuuhkaiskoot älkööt nuuhkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot nuuhkaisseet älkööt olko nuuhkaisseet
passive nuuhkaistakoon älköön nuuhkaistako passive olkoon nuuhkaistu älköön olko nuuhkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuhkaissen en nuuhkaisse 1st sing. lienen nuuhkaissut en liene nuuhkaissut
2nd sing. nuuhkaisset et nuuhkaisse 2nd sing. lienet nuuhkaissut et liene nuuhkaissut
3rd sing. nuuhkaissee ei nuuhkaisse 3rd sing. lienee nuuhkaissut ei liene nuuhkaissut
1st plur. nuuhkaissemme emme nuuhkaisse 1st plur. lienemme nuuhkaisseet emme liene nuuhkaisseet
2nd plur. nuuhkaissette ette nuuhkaisse 2nd plur. lienette nuuhkaisseet ette liene nuuhkaisseet
3rd plur. nuuhkaissevat eivät nuuhkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät nuuhkaisseet eivät liene nuuhkaisseet
passive nuuhkaistaneen ei nuuhkaistane passive lienee nuuhkaistu ei liene nuuhkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuuhkaista present nuuhkaiseva nuuhkaistava
long 1st2 nuuhkaistakseen past nuuhkaissut nuuhkaistu
2nd inessive1 nuuhkaistessa nuuhkaistaessa agent1, 3 nuuhkaisema
instructive nuuhkaisten negative nuuhkaisematon
3rd inessive nuuhkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuuhkaisemasta
illative nuuhkaisemaan
adessive nuuhkaisemalla
abessive nuuhkaisematta
instructive nuuhkaiseman nuuhkaistaman
4th nominative nuuhkaiseminen
partitive nuuhkaisemista
5th2 nuuhkaisemaisillaan
Read in another language