1. (intransitive) to twitch or jerk (once)


Inflection of nytkähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nytkähdän en nytkähdä 1st sing. olen nytkähtänyt en ole nytkähtänyt
2nd sing. nytkähdät et nytkähdä 2nd sing. olet nytkähtänyt et ole nytkähtänyt
3rd sing. nytkähtää ei nytkähdä 3rd sing. on nytkähtänyt ei ole nytkähtänyt
1st plur. nytkähdämme emme nytkähdä 1st plur. olemme nytkähtäneet emme ole nytkähtäneet
2nd plur. nytkähdätte ette nytkähdä 2nd plur. olette nytkähtäneet ette ole nytkähtäneet
3rd plur. nytkähtävät eivät nytkähdä 3rd plur. ovat nytkähtäneet eivät ole nytkähtäneet
passive nytkähdetään ei nytkähdetä passive on nytkähdetty ei ole nytkähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nytkähdin en nytkähtänyt 1st sing. olin nytkähtänyt en ollut nytkähtänyt
2nd sing. nytkähdit et nytkähtänyt 2nd sing. olit nytkähtänyt et ollut nytkähtänyt
3rd sing. nytkähti ei nytkähtänyt 3rd sing. oli nytkähtänyt ei ollut nytkähtänyt
1st plur. nytkähdimme emme nytkähtäneet 1st plur. olimme nytkähtäneet emme olleet nytkähtäneet
2nd plur. nytkähditte ette nytkähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte nytkähtäneet ette olleet nytkähtäneet
3rd plur. nytkähtivät eivät nytkähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat nytkähtäneet eivät olleet nytkähtäneet
passive nytkähdettiin ei nytkähdetty passive oli nytkähdetty ei ollut nytkähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nytkähtäisin en nytkähtäisi 1st sing. olisin nytkähtänyt en olisi nytkähtänyt
2nd sing. nytkähtäisit et nytkähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit nytkähtänyt et olisi nytkähtänyt
3rd sing. nytkähtäisi ei nytkähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi nytkähtänyt ei olisi nytkähtänyt
1st plur. nytkähtäisimme emme nytkähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme nytkähtäneet emme olisi nytkähtäneet
2nd plur. nytkähtäisitte ette nytkähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nytkähtäneet ette olisi nytkähtäneet
3rd plur. nytkähtäisivät eivät nytkähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nytkähtäneet eivät olisi nytkähtäneet
passive nytkähdettäisiin ei nytkähdettäisi passive olisi nytkähdetty ei olisi nytkähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nytkähdä älä nytkähdä 2nd sing. ole nytkähtänyt älä ole nytkähtänyt
3rd sing. nytkähtäköön älköön nytkähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon nytkähtänyt älköön olko nytkähtänyt
1st plur. nytkähtäkäämme älkäämme nytkähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme nytkähtäneet älkäämme olko nytkähtäneet
2nd plur. nytkähtäkää älkää nytkähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa nytkähtäneet älkää olko nytkähtäneet
3rd plur. nytkähtäkööt älkööt nytkähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot nytkähtäneet älkööt olko nytkähtäneet
passive nytkähdettäköön älköön nytkähdettäkö passive olkoon nytkähdetty älköön olko nytkähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nytkähtänen en nytkähtäne 1st sing. lienen nytkähtänyt en liene nytkähtänyt
2nd sing. nytkähtänet et nytkähtäne 2nd sing. lienet nytkähtänyt et liene nytkähtänyt
3rd sing. nytkähtänee ei nytkähtäne 3rd sing. lienee nytkähtänyt ei liene nytkähtänyt
1st plur. nytkähtänemme emme nytkähtäne 1st plur. lienemme nytkähtäneet emme liene nytkähtäneet
2nd plur. nytkähtänette ette nytkähtäne 2nd plur. lienette nytkähtäneet ette liene nytkähtäneet
3rd plur. nytkähtänevät eivät nytkähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät nytkähtäneet eivät liene nytkähtäneet
passive nytkähdettäneen ei nytkähdettäne passive lienee nytkähdetty ei liene nytkähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nytkähtää present nytkähtävä nytkähdettävä
long 1st2 nytkähtääkseen past nytkähtänyt nytkähdetty
2nd inessive1 nytkähtäessä nytkähdettäessä agent1, 3 nytkähtämä
instructive nytkähtäen negative nytkähtämätön
3rd inessive nytkähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nytkähtämästä
illative nytkähtämään
adessive nytkähtämällä
abessive nytkähtämättä
instructive nytkähtämän nytkähdettämän
4th nominative nytkähtäminen
partitive nytkähtämistä
5th2 nytkähtämäisillään
Read in another language