oi’istaa

(Redirected from oi'istaa)

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

oikea +‎ -istaa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈoi̯.istɑːˣ/, [ˈo̞i̯.is̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oi.istɑː
  • Syllabification: oi‧is‧taa

VerbEdit

oi’istaa

  1. Synonym of oikaista

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of oi’istaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oi’istan en oi’ista 1st sing. olen oi’istanut en ole oi’istanut
2nd sing. oi’istat et oi’ista 2nd sing. olet oi’istanut et ole oi’istanut
3rd sing. oi’istaa ei oi’ista 3rd sing. on oi’istanut ei ole oi’istanut
1st plur. oi’istamme emme oi’ista 1st plur. olemme oi’istaneet emme ole oi’istaneet
2nd plur. oi’istatte ette oi’ista 2nd plur. olette oi’istaneet ette ole oi’istaneet
3rd plur. oi’istavat eivät oi’ista 3rd plur. ovat oi’istaneet eivät ole oi’istaneet
passive oi’istetaan ei oi’isteta passive on oi’istettu ei ole oi’istettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oi’istin en oi’istanut 1st sing. olin oi’istanut en ollut oi’istanut
2nd sing. oi’istit et oi’istanut 2nd sing. olit oi’istanut et ollut oi’istanut
3rd sing. oi’isti ei oi’istanut 3rd sing. oli oi’istanut ei ollut oi’istanut
1st plur. oi’istimme emme oi’istaneet 1st plur. olimme oi’istaneet emme olleet oi’istaneet
2nd plur. oi’istitte ette oi’istaneet 2nd plur. olitte oi’istaneet ette olleet oi’istaneet
3rd plur. oi’istivat eivät oi’istaneet 3rd plur. olivat oi’istaneet eivät olleet oi’istaneet
passive oi’istettiin ei oi’istettu passive oli oi’istettu ei ollut oi’istettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oi’istaisin en oi’istaisi 1st sing. olisin oi’istanut en olisi oi’istanut
2nd sing. oi’istaisit et oi’istaisi 2nd sing. olisit oi’istanut et olisi oi’istanut
3rd sing. oi’istaisi ei oi’istaisi 3rd sing. olisi oi’istanut ei olisi oi’istanut
1st plur. oi’istaisimme emme oi’istaisi 1st plur. olisimme oi’istaneet emme olisi oi’istaneet
2nd plur. oi’istaisitte ette oi’istaisi 2nd plur. olisitte oi’istaneet ette olisi oi’istaneet
3rd plur. oi’istaisivat eivät oi’istaisi 3rd plur. olisivat oi’istaneet eivät olisi oi’istaneet
passive oi’istettaisiin ei oi’istettaisi passive olisi oi’istettu ei olisi oi’istettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oi’ista älä oi’ista 2nd sing. ole oi’istanut älä ole oi’istanut
3rd sing. oi’istakoon älköön oi’istako 3rd sing. olkoon oi’istanut älköön olko oi’istanut
1st plur. oi’istakaamme älkäämme oi’istako 1st plur. olkaamme oi’istaneet älkäämme olko oi’istaneet
2nd plur. oi’istakaa älkää oi’istako 2nd plur. olkaa oi’istaneet älkää olko oi’istaneet
3rd plur. oi’istakoot älkööt oi’istako 3rd plur. olkoot oi’istaneet älkööt olko oi’istaneet
passive oi’istettakoon älköön oi’istettako passive olkoon oi’istettu älköön olko oi’istettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oi’istanen en oi’istane 1st sing. lienen oi’istanut en liene oi’istanut
2nd sing. oi’istanet et oi’istane 2nd sing. lienet oi’istanut et liene oi’istanut
3rd sing. oi’istanee ei oi’istane 3rd sing. lienee oi’istanut ei liene oi’istanut
1st plur. oi’istanemme emme oi’istane 1st plur. lienemme oi’istaneet emme liene oi’istaneet
2nd plur. oi’istanette ette oi’istane 2nd plur. lienette oi’istaneet ette liene oi’istaneet
3rd plur. oi’istanevat eivät oi’istane 3rd plur. lienevät oi’istaneet eivät liene oi’istaneet
passive oi’istettaneen ei oi’istettane passive lienee oi’istettu ei liene oi’istettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oi’istaa present oi’istava oi’istettava
long 1st2 oi’istaakseen past oi’istanut oi’istettu
2nd inessive1 oi’istaessa oi’istettaessa agent1, 3 oi’istama
instructive oi’istaen negative oi’istamaton
3rd inessive oi’istamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oi’istamasta
illative oi’istamaan
adessive oi’istamalla
abessive oi’istamatta
instructive oi’istaman oi’istettaman
4th nominative oi’istaminen
partitive oi’istamista
5th2 oi’istamaisillaan

AnagramsEdit