Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpæræhtæːˣ/, [ˈpæræht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pä‧räh‧tää

VerbEdit

pärähtää

  1. (intransitive) to buzz or ring once or suddenly

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pärähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärähdän en pärähdä 1st sing. olen pärähtänyt en ole pärähtänyt
2nd sing. pärähdät et pärähdä 2nd sing. olet pärähtänyt et ole pärähtänyt
3rd sing. pärähtää ei pärähdä 3rd sing. on pärähtänyt ei ole pärähtänyt
1st plur. pärähdämme emme pärähdä 1st plur. olemme pärähtäneet emme ole pärähtäneet
2nd plur. pärähdätte ette pärähdä 2nd plur. olette pärähtäneet ette ole pärähtäneet
3rd plur. pärähtävät eivät pärähdä 3rd plur. ovat pärähtäneet eivät ole pärähtäneet
passive pärähdetään ei pärähdetä passive on pärähdetty ei ole pärähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärähdin en pärähtänyt 1st sing. olin pärähtänyt en ollut pärähtänyt
2nd sing. pärähdit et pärähtänyt 2nd sing. olit pärähtänyt et ollut pärähtänyt
3rd sing. pärähti ei pärähtänyt 3rd sing. oli pärähtänyt ei ollut pärähtänyt
1st plur. pärähdimme emme pärähtäneet 1st plur. olimme pärähtäneet emme olleet pärähtäneet
2nd plur. pärähditte ette pärähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte pärähtäneet ette olleet pärähtäneet
3rd plur. pärähtivät eivät pärähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat pärähtäneet eivät olleet pärähtäneet
passive pärähdettiin ei pärähdetty passive oli pärähdetty ei ollut pärähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärähtäisin en pärähtäisi 1st sing. olisin pärähtänyt en olisi pärähtänyt
2nd sing. pärähtäisit et pärähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit pärähtänyt et olisi pärähtänyt
3rd sing. pärähtäisi ei pärähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi pärähtänyt ei olisi pärähtänyt
1st plur. pärähtäisimme emme pärähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme pärähtäneet emme olisi pärähtäneet
2nd plur. pärähtäisitte ette pärähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärähtäneet ette olisi pärähtäneet
3rd plur. pärähtäisivät eivät pärähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärähtäneet eivät olisi pärähtäneet
passive pärähdettäisiin ei pärähdettäisi passive olisi pärähdetty ei olisi pärähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärähdä älä pärähdä 2nd sing. ole pärähtänyt älä ole pärähtänyt
3rd sing. pärähtäköön älköön pärähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pärähtänyt älköön olko pärähtänyt
1st plur. pärähtäkäämme älkäämme pärähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pärähtäneet älkäämme olko pärähtäneet
2nd plur. pärähtäkää älkää pärähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pärähtäneet älkää olko pärähtäneet
3rd plur. pärähtäkööt älkööt pärähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pärähtäneet älkööt olko pärähtäneet
passive pärähdettäköön älköön pärähdettäkö passive olkoon pärähdetty älköön olko pärähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärähtänen en pärähtäne 1st sing. lienen pärähtänyt en liene pärähtänyt
2nd sing. pärähtänet et pärähtäne 2nd sing. lienet pärähtänyt et liene pärähtänyt
3rd sing. pärähtänee ei pärähtäne 3rd sing. lienee pärähtänyt ei liene pärähtänyt
1st plur. pärähtänemme emme pärähtäne 1st plur. lienemme pärähtäneet emme liene pärähtäneet
2nd plur. pärähtänette ette pärähtäne 2nd plur. lienette pärähtäneet ette liene pärähtäneet
3rd plur. pärähtänevät eivät pärähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät pärähtäneet eivät liene pärähtäneet
passive pärähdettäneen ei pärähdettäne passive lienee pärähdetty ei liene pärähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärähtää present pärähtävä pärähdettävä
long 1st2 pärähtääkseen past pärähtänyt pärähdetty
2nd inessive1 pärähtäessä pärähdettäessä agent1, 3 pärähtämä
instructive pärähtäen negative pärähtämätön
3rd inessive pärähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärähtämästä
illative pärähtämään
adessive pärähtämällä
abessive pärähtämättä
instructive pärähtämän pärähdettämän
4th nominative pärähtäminen
partitive pärähtämistä
5th2 pärähtämäisillään