Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From pärskähtää +‎ -ella.

VerbEdit

pärskähdellä

  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of pärskyä

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pärskähdellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskähtelen en pärskähtele 1st sing. olen pärskähdellyt en ole pärskähdellyt
2nd sing. pärskähtelet et pärskähtele 2nd sing. olet pärskähdellyt et ole pärskähdellyt
3rd sing. pärskähtelee ei pärskähtele 3rd sing. on pärskähdellyt ei ole pärskähdellyt
1st plur. pärskähtelemme emme pärskähtele 1st plur. olemme pärskähdelleet emme ole pärskähdelleet
2nd plur. pärskähtelette ette pärskähtele 2nd plur. olette pärskähdelleet ette ole pärskähdelleet
3rd plur. pärskähtelevät eivät pärskähtele 3rd plur. ovat pärskähdelleet eivät ole pärskähdelleet
passive pärskähdellään ei pärskähdellä passive on pärskähdelty ei ole pärskähdelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskähtelin en pärskähdellyt 1st sing. olin pärskähdellyt en ollut pärskähdellyt
2nd sing. pärskähtelit et pärskähdellyt 2nd sing. olit pärskähdellyt et ollut pärskähdellyt
3rd sing. pärskähteli ei pärskähdellyt 3rd sing. oli pärskähdellyt ei ollut pärskähdellyt
1st plur. pärskähtelimme emme pärskähdelleet 1st plur. olimme pärskähdelleet emme olleet pärskähdelleet
2nd plur. pärskähtelitte ette pärskähdelleet 2nd plur. olitte pärskähdelleet ette olleet pärskähdelleet
3rd plur. pärskähtelivät eivät pärskähdelleet 3rd plur. olivat pärskähdelleet eivät olleet pärskähdelleet
passive pärskähdeltiin ei pärskähdelty passive oli pärskähdelty ei ollut pärskähdelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskähtelisin en pärskähtelisi 1st sing. olisin pärskähdellyt en olisi pärskähdellyt
2nd sing. pärskähtelisit et pärskähtelisi 2nd sing. olisit pärskähdellyt et olisi pärskähdellyt
3rd sing. pärskähtelisi ei pärskähtelisi 3rd sing. olisi pärskähdellyt ei olisi pärskähdellyt
1st plur. pärskähtelisimme emme pärskähtelisi 1st plur. olisimme pärskähdelleet emme olisi pärskähdelleet
2nd plur. pärskähtelisitte ette pärskähtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärskähdelleet ette olisi pärskähdelleet
3rd plur. pärskähtelisivät eivät pärskähtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärskähdelleet eivät olisi pärskähdelleet
passive pärskähdeltäisiin ei pärskähdeltäisi passive olisi pärskähdelty ei olisi pärskähdelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärskähtele älä pärskähtele 2nd sing. ole pärskähdellyt älä ole pärskähdellyt
3rd sing. pärskähdelköön älköön pärskähdelkö 3rd sing. olkoon pärskähdellyt älköön olko pärskähdellyt
1st plur. pärskähdelkäämme älkäämme pärskähdelkö 1st plur. olkaamme pärskähdelleet älkäämme olko pärskähdelleet
2nd plur. pärskähdelkää älkää pärskähdelkö 2nd plur. olkaa pärskähdelleet älkää olko pärskähdelleet
3rd plur. pärskähdelkööt älkööt pärskähdelkö 3rd plur. olkoot pärskähdelleet älkööt olko pärskähdelleet
passive pärskähdeltäköön älköön pärskähdeltäkö passive olkoon pärskähdelty älköön olko pärskähdelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskähdellen en pärskähdelle 1st sing. lienen pärskähdellyt en liene pärskähdellyt
2nd sing. pärskähdellet et pärskähdelle 2nd sing. lienet pärskähdellyt et liene pärskähdellyt
3rd sing. pärskähdellee ei pärskähdelle 3rd sing. lienee pärskähdellyt ei liene pärskähdellyt
1st plur. pärskähdellemme emme pärskähdelle 1st plur. lienemme pärskähdelleet emme liene pärskähdelleet
2nd plur. pärskähdellette ette pärskähdelle 2nd plur. lienette pärskähdelleet ette liene pärskähdelleet
3rd plur. pärskähdellevät eivät pärskähdelle 3rd plur. lienevät pärskähdelleet eivät liene pärskähdelleet
passive pärskähdeltäneen ei pärskähdeltäne passive lienee pärskähdelty ei liene pärskähdelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärskähdellä present pärskähtelevä pärskähdeltävä
long 1st2 pärskähdelläkseen past pärskähdellyt pärskähdelty
2nd inessive1 pärskähdellessä pärskähdeltäessä agent1, 3 pärskähtelemä
instructive pärskähdellen negative pärskähtelemätön
3rd inessive pärskähtelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärskähtelemästä
illative pärskähtelemään
adessive pärskähtelemällä
abessive pärskähtelemättä
instructive pärskähtelemän pärskähdeltämän
4th nominative pärskähteleminen
partitive pärskähtelemistä
5th2 pärskähtelemäisillään