Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpærskiæˣ/, [ˈpærs̠kiæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pärs‧ki‧ä

VerbEdit

pärskiä

  1. (transitive) to sputter, to splutter

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pärskiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskin en pärski 1st sing. olen pärskinyt en ole pärskinyt
2nd sing. pärskit et pärski 2nd sing. olet pärskinyt et ole pärskinyt
3rd sing. pärskii ei pärski 3rd sing. on pärskinyt ei ole pärskinyt
1st plur. pärskimme emme pärski 1st plur. olemme pärskineet emme ole pärskineet
2nd plur. pärskitte ette pärski 2nd plur. olette pärskineet ette ole pärskineet
3rd plur. pärskivät eivät pärski 3rd plur. ovat pärskineet eivät ole pärskineet
passive pärskitään ei pärskitä passive on pärskitty ei ole pärskitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskin en pärskinyt 1st sing. olin pärskinyt en ollut pärskinyt
2nd sing. pärskit et pärskinyt 2nd sing. olit pärskinyt et ollut pärskinyt
3rd sing. pärski ei pärskinyt 3rd sing. oli pärskinyt ei ollut pärskinyt
1st plur. pärskimme emme pärskineet 1st plur. olimme pärskineet emme olleet pärskineet
2nd plur. pärskitte ette pärskineet 2nd plur. olitte pärskineet ette olleet pärskineet
3rd plur. pärskivät eivät pärskineet 3rd plur. olivat pärskineet eivät olleet pärskineet
passive pärskittiin ei pärskitty passive oli pärskitty ei ollut pärskitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskisin en pärskisi 1st sing. olisin pärskinyt en olisi pärskinyt
2nd sing. pärskisit et pärskisi 2nd sing. olisit pärskinyt et olisi pärskinyt
3rd sing. pärskisi ei pärskisi 3rd sing. olisi pärskinyt ei olisi pärskinyt
1st plur. pärskisimme emme pärskisi 1st plur. olisimme pärskineet emme olisi pärskineet
2nd plur. pärskisitte ette pärskisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärskineet ette olisi pärskineet
3rd plur. pärskisivät eivät pärskisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärskineet eivät olisi pärskineet
passive pärskittäisiin ei pärskittäisi passive olisi pärskitty ei olisi pärskitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärski älä pärski 2nd sing. ole pärskinyt älä ole pärskinyt
3rd sing. pärskiköön älköön pärskikö 3rd sing. olkoon pärskinyt älköön olko pärskinyt
1st plur. pärskikäämme älkäämme pärskikö 1st plur. olkaamme pärskineet älkäämme olko pärskineet
2nd plur. pärskikää älkää pärskikö 2nd plur. olkaa pärskineet älkää olko pärskineet
3rd plur. pärskikööt älkööt pärskikö 3rd plur. olkoot pärskineet älkööt olko pärskineet
passive pärskittäköön älköön pärskittäkö passive olkoon pärskitty älköön olko pärskitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskinen en pärskine 1st sing. lienen pärskinyt en liene pärskinyt
2nd sing. pärskinet et pärskine 2nd sing. lienet pärskinyt et liene pärskinyt
3rd sing. pärskinee ei pärskine 3rd sing. lienee pärskinyt ei liene pärskinyt
1st plur. pärskinemme emme pärskine 1st plur. lienemme pärskineet emme liene pärskineet
2nd plur. pärskinette ette pärskine 2nd plur. lienette pärskineet ette liene pärskineet
3rd plur. pärskinevät eivät pärskine 3rd plur. lienevät pärskineet eivät liene pärskineet
passive pärskittäneen ei pärskittäne passive lienee pärskitty ei liene pärskitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärskiä present pärskivä pärskittävä
long 1st2 pärskiäkseen past pärskinyt pärskitty
2nd inessive1 pärskiessä pärskittäessä agent1, 3 pärskimä
instructive pärskien negative pärskimätön
3rd inessive pärskimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärskimästä
illative pärskimään
adessive pärskimällä
abessive pärskimättä
instructive pärskimän pärskittämän
4th nominative pärskiminen
partitive pärskimistä
5th2 pärskimäisillään