Etymology 1Edit

pöly- +‎ -tä



  1. (intransitive) To make dust.
Inflection of pölytä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pölyän en pölyä 1st sing. olen pölynnyt en ole pölynnyt
2nd sing. pölyät et pölyä 2nd sing. olet pölynnyt et ole pölynnyt
3rd sing. pölyää ei pölyä 3rd sing. on pölynnyt ei ole pölynnyt
1st plur. pölyämme emme pölyä 1st plur. olemme pölynneet emme ole pölynneet
2nd plur. pölyätte ette pölyä 2nd plur. olette pölynneet ette ole pölynneet
3rd plur. pölyävät eivät pölyä 3rd plur. ovat pölynneet eivät ole pölynneet
passive pölytään ei pölytä passive on pölytty ei ole pölytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pölysin en pölynnyt 1st sing. olin pölynnyt en ollut pölynnyt
2nd sing. pölysit et pölynnyt 2nd sing. olit pölynnyt et ollut pölynnyt
3rd sing. pölysi ei pölynnyt 3rd sing. oli pölynnyt ei ollut pölynnyt
1st plur. pölysimme emme pölynneet 1st plur. olimme pölynneet emme olleet pölynneet
2nd plur. pölysitte ette pölynneet 2nd plur. olitte pölynneet ette olleet pölynneet
3rd plur. pölysivät eivät pölynneet 3rd plur. olivat pölynneet eivät olleet pölynneet
passive pölyttiin ei pölytty passive oli pölytty ei ollut pölytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pölyäisin en pölyäisi 1st sing. olisin pölynnyt en olisi pölynnyt
2nd sing. pölyäisit et pölyäisi 2nd sing. olisit pölynnyt et olisi pölynnyt
3rd sing. pölyäisi ei pölyäisi 3rd sing. olisi pölynnyt ei olisi pölynnyt
1st plur. pölyäisimme emme pölyäisi 1st plur. olisimme pölynneet emme olisi pölynneet
2nd plur. pölyäisitte ette pölyäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pölynneet ette olisi pölynneet
3rd plur. pölyäisivät eivät pölyäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pölynneet eivät olisi pölynneet
passive pölyttäisiin ei pölyttäisi passive olisi pölytty ei olisi pölytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pölyä älä pölyä 2nd sing. ole pölynnyt älä ole pölynnyt
3rd sing. pölytköön älköön pölytkö 3rd sing. olkoon pölynnyt älköön olko pölynnyt
1st plur. pölytkäämme älkäämme pölytkö 1st plur. olkaamme pölynneet älkäämme olko pölynneet
2nd plur. pölytkää älkää pölytkö 2nd plur. olkaa pölynneet älkää olko pölynneet
3rd plur. pölytkööt älkööt pölytkö 3rd plur. olkoot pölynneet älkööt olko pölynneet
passive pölyttäköön älköön pölyttäkö passive olkoon pölytty älköön olko pölytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pölynnen en pölynne 1st sing. lienen pölynnyt en liene pölynnyt
2nd sing. pölynnet et pölynne 2nd sing. lienet pölynnyt et liene pölynnyt
3rd sing. pölynnee ei pölynne 3rd sing. lienee pölynnyt ei liene pölynnyt
1st plur. pölynnemme emme pölynne 1st plur. lienemme pölynneet emme liene pölynneet
2nd plur. pölynnette ette pölynne 2nd plur. lienette pölynneet ette liene pölynneet
3rd plur. pölynnevät eivät pölynne 3rd plur. lienevät pölynneet eivät liene pölynneet
passive pölyttäneen ei pölyttäne passive lienee pölytty ei liene pölytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pölytä present pölyävä pölyttävä
long 1st2 pölytäkseen past pölynnyt pölytty
2nd inessive1 pölytessä pölyttäessä agent1, 3 pölyämä
instructive pölyten negative pölyämätön
3rd inessive pölyämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pölyämästä
illative pölyämään
adessive pölyämällä
abessive pölyämättä
instructive pölyämän pölyttämän
4th nominative pölyäminen
partitive pölyämistä
5th2 pölyämäisillään

Etymology 2Edit



  1. Indicative present connegative form of pölyttää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of pölyttää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of pölyttää.