Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From pahoittaa +‎ -ella.

VerbEdit

pahoitella

  1. To regret.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pahoitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoittelen en pahoittele 1st sing. olen pahoitellut en ole pahoitellut
2nd sing. pahoittelet et pahoittele 2nd sing. olet pahoitellut et ole pahoitellut
3rd sing. pahoittelee ei pahoittele 3rd sing. on pahoitellut ei ole pahoitellut
1st plur. pahoittelemme emme pahoittele 1st plur. olemme pahoitelleet emme ole pahoitelleet
2nd plur. pahoittelette ette pahoittele 2nd plur. olette pahoitelleet ette ole pahoitelleet
3rd plur. pahoittelevat eivät pahoittele 3rd plur. ovat pahoitelleet eivät ole pahoitelleet
passive pahoitellaan ei pahoitella passive on pahoiteltu ei ole pahoiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoittelin en pahoitellut 1st sing. olin pahoitellut en ollut pahoitellut
2nd sing. pahoittelit et pahoitellut 2nd sing. olit pahoitellut et ollut pahoitellut
3rd sing. pahoitteli ei pahoitellut 3rd sing. oli pahoitellut ei ollut pahoitellut
1st plur. pahoittelimme emme pahoitelleet 1st plur. olimme pahoitelleet emme olleet pahoitelleet
2nd plur. pahoittelitte ette pahoitelleet 2nd plur. olitte pahoitelleet ette olleet pahoitelleet
3rd plur. pahoittelivat eivät pahoitelleet 3rd plur. olivat pahoitelleet eivät olleet pahoitelleet
passive pahoiteltiin ei pahoiteltu passive oli pahoiteltu ei ollut pahoiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoittelisin en pahoittelisi 1st sing. olisin pahoitellut en olisi pahoitellut
2nd sing. pahoittelisit et pahoittelisi 2nd sing. olisit pahoitellut et olisi pahoitellut
3rd sing. pahoittelisi ei pahoittelisi 3rd sing. olisi pahoitellut ei olisi pahoitellut
1st plur. pahoittelisimme emme pahoittelisi 1st plur. olisimme pahoitelleet emme olisi pahoitelleet
2nd plur. pahoittelisitte ette pahoittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pahoitelleet ette olisi pahoitelleet
3rd plur. pahoittelisivat eivät pahoittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pahoitelleet eivät olisi pahoitelleet
passive pahoiteltaisiin ei pahoiteltaisi passive olisi pahoiteltu ei olisi pahoiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pahoittele älä pahoittele 2nd sing. ole pahoitellut älä ole pahoitellut
3rd sing. pahoitelkoon älköön pahoitelko 3rd sing. olkoon pahoitellut älköön olko pahoitellut
1st plur. pahoitelkaamme älkäämme pahoitelko 1st plur. olkaamme pahoitelleet älkäämme olko pahoitelleet
2nd plur. pahoitelkaa älkää pahoitelko 2nd plur. olkaa pahoitelleet älkää olko pahoitelleet
3rd plur. pahoitelkoot älkööt pahoitelko 3rd plur. olkoot pahoitelleet älkööt olko pahoitelleet
passive pahoiteltakoon älköön pahoiteltako passive olkoon pahoiteltu älköön olko pahoiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoitellen en pahoitelle 1st sing. lienen pahoitellut en liene pahoitellut
2nd sing. pahoitellet et pahoitelle 2nd sing. lienet pahoitellut et liene pahoitellut
3rd sing. pahoitellee ei pahoitelle 3rd sing. lienee pahoitellut ei liene pahoitellut
1st plur. pahoitellemme emme pahoitelle 1st plur. lienemme pahoitelleet emme liene pahoitelleet
2nd plur. pahoitellette ette pahoitelle 2nd plur. lienette pahoitelleet ette liene pahoitelleet
3rd plur. pahoitellevat eivät pahoitelle 3rd plur. lienevät pahoitelleet eivät liene pahoitelleet
passive pahoiteltaneen ei pahoiteltane passive lienee pahoiteltu ei liene pahoiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pahoitella present pahoitteleva pahoiteltava
long 1st2 pahoitellakseen past pahoitellut pahoiteltu
2nd inessive1 pahoitellessa pahoiteltaessa agent1, 3 pahoittelema
instructive pahoitellen negative pahoittelematon
3rd inessive pahoittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pahoittelemasta
illative pahoittelemaan
adessive pahoittelemalla
abessive pahoittelematta
instructive pahoitteleman pahoiteltaman
4th nominative pahoitteleminen
partitive pahoittelemista
5th2 pahoittelemaisillaan