1. To paper (to apply paper to).


Inflection of paperoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paperoin en paperoi 1st sing. olen paperoinut en ole paperoinut
2nd sing. paperoit et paperoi 2nd sing. olet paperoinut et ole paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoi ei paperoi 3rd sing. on paperoinut ei ole paperoinut
1st plur. paperoimme emme paperoi 1st plur. olemme paperoineet emme ole paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoitte ette paperoi 2nd plur. olette paperoineet ette ole paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoivat eivät paperoi 3rd plur. ovat paperoineet eivät ole paperoineet
passive paperoidaan ei paperoida passive on paperoitu ei ole paperoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paperoin en paperoinut 1st sing. olin paperoinut en ollut paperoinut
2nd sing. paperoit et paperoinut 2nd sing. olit paperoinut et ollut paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoi ei paperoinut 3rd sing. oli paperoinut ei ollut paperoinut
1st plur. paperoimme emme paperoineet 1st plur. olimme paperoineet emme olleet paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoitte ette paperoineet 2nd plur. olitte paperoineet ette olleet paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoivat eivät paperoineet 3rd plur. olivat paperoineet eivät olleet paperoineet
passive paperoitiin ei paperoitu passive oli paperoitu ei ollut paperoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paperoisin en paperoisi 1st sing. olisin paperoinut en olisi paperoinut
2nd sing. paperoisit et paperoisi 2nd sing. olisit paperoinut et olisi paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoisi ei paperoisi 3rd sing. olisi paperoinut ei olisi paperoinut
1st plur. paperoisimme emme paperoisi 1st plur. olisimme paperoineet emme olisi paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoisitte ette paperoisi 2nd plur. olisitte paperoineet ette olisi paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoisivat eivät paperoisi 3rd plur. olisivat paperoineet eivät olisi paperoineet
passive paperoitaisiin ei paperoitaisi passive olisi paperoitu ei olisi paperoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paperoi älä paperoi 2nd sing. ole paperoinut älä ole paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoikoon älköön paperoiko 3rd sing. olkoon paperoinut älköön olko paperoinut
1st plur. paperoikaamme älkäämme paperoiko 1st plur. olkaamme paperoineet älkäämme olko paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoikaa älkää paperoiko 2nd plur. olkaa paperoineet älkää olko paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoikoot älkööt paperoiko 3rd plur. olkoot paperoineet älkööt olko paperoineet
passive paperoitakoon älköön paperoitako passive olkoon paperoitu älköön olko paperoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paperoinen en paperoine 1st sing. lienen paperoinut en liene paperoinut
2nd sing. paperoinet et paperoine 2nd sing. lienet paperoinut et liene paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoinee ei paperoine 3rd sing. lienee paperoinut ei liene paperoinut
1st plur. paperoinemme emme paperoine 1st plur. lienemme paperoineet emme liene paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoinette ette paperoine 2nd plur. lienette paperoineet ette liene paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoinevat eivät paperoine 3rd plur. lienevät paperoineet eivät liene paperoineet
passive paperoitaneen ei paperoitane passive lienee paperoitu ei liene paperoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paperoida present paperoiva paperoitava
long 1st2 paperoidakseen past paperoinut paperoitu
2nd inessive1 paperoidessa paperoitaessa agent1, 3 paperoima
instructive paperoiden negative paperoimaton
3rd inessive paperoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paperoimasta
illative paperoimaan
adessive paperoimalla
abessive paperoimatta
instructive paperoiman paperoitaman
4th nominative paperoiminen
partitive paperoimista
5th2 paperoimaisillaan

See alsoEdit

Read in another language