(index ta)


From tapetti ‎(wallpaper).



  1. (transitive) to wallpaper, to paper (to apply wallpaper to)


Inflection of tapetoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapetoin en tapetoi 1st sing. olen tapetoinut en ole tapetoinut
2nd sing. tapetoit et tapetoi 2nd sing. olet tapetoinut et ole tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoi ei tapetoi 3rd sing. on tapetoinut ei ole tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoimme emme tapetoi 1st plur. olemme tapetoineet emme ole tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoitte ette tapetoi 2nd plur. olette tapetoineet ette ole tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoivat eivät tapetoi 3rd plur. ovat tapetoineet eivät ole tapetoineet
passive tapetoidaan ei tapetoida passive on tapetoitu ei ole tapetoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapetoin en tapetoinut 1st sing. olin tapetoinut en ollut tapetoinut
2nd sing. tapetoit et tapetoinut 2nd sing. olit tapetoinut et ollut tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoi ei tapetoinut 3rd sing. oli tapetoinut ei ollut tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoimme emme tapetoineet 1st plur. olimme tapetoineet emme olleet tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoitte ette tapetoineet 2nd plur. olitte tapetoineet ette olleet tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoivat eivät tapetoineet 3rd plur. olivat tapetoineet eivät olleet tapetoineet
passive tapetoitiin ei tapetoitu passive oli tapetoitu ei ollut tapetoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapetoisin en tapetoisi 1st sing. olisin tapetoinut en olisi tapetoinut
2nd sing. tapetoisit et tapetoisi 2nd sing. olisit tapetoinut et olisi tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoisi ei tapetoisi 3rd sing. olisi tapetoinut ei olisi tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoisimme emme tapetoisi 1st plur. olisimme tapetoineet emme olisi tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoisitte ette tapetoisi 2nd plur. olisitte tapetoineet ette olisi tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoisivat eivät tapetoisi 3rd plur. olisivat tapetoineet eivät olisi tapetoineet
passive tapetoitaisiin ei tapetoitaisi passive olisi tapetoitu ei olisi tapetoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tapetoi älä tapetoi 2nd sing. ole tapetoinut älä ole tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoikoon älköön tapetoiko 3rd sing. olkoon tapetoinut älköön olko tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoikaamme älkäämme tapetoiko 1st plur. olkaamme tapetoineet älkäämme olko tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoikaa älkää tapetoiko 2nd plur. olkaa tapetoineet älkää olko tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoikoot älkööt tapetoiko 3rd plur. olkoot tapetoineet älkööt olko tapetoineet
passive tapetoitakoon älköön tapetoitako passive olkoon tapetoitu älköön olko tapetoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapetoinen en tapetoine 1st sing. lienen tapetoinut en liene tapetoinut
2nd sing. tapetoinet et tapetoine 2nd sing. lienet tapetoinut et liene tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoinee ei tapetoine 3rd sing. lienee tapetoinut ei liene tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoinemme emme tapetoine 1st plur. lienemme tapetoineet emme liene tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoinette ette tapetoine 2nd plur. lienette tapetoineet ette liene tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoinevat eivät tapetoine 3rd plur. lienevät tapetoineet eivät liene tapetoineet
passive tapetoitaneen ei tapetoitane passive lienee tapetoitu ei liene tapetoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tapetoida present tapetoiva tapetoitava
long 1st2 tapetoidakseen past tapetoinut tapetoitu
2nd inessive1 tapetoidessa tapetoitaessa agent1, 3 tapetoima
instructive tapetoiden negative tapetoimaton
3rd inessive tapetoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tapetoimasta
illative tapetoimaan
adessive tapetoimalla
abessive tapetoimatta
instructive tapetoiman tapetoitaman
4th nominative tapetoiminen
partitive tapetoimista
5th2 tapetoimaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

Read in another language