Finnish edit

Etymology edit

Internationalism (see French passif), ultimately from Latin passīvus.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑsːiːʋi/, [ˈpɑ̝s̠ːiːʋi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑsːiːʋi
  • Syllabification(key): pas‧sii‧vi

Noun edit

passiivi

  1. (grammar) passive voice
  2. (grammar) fourth person

Declension edit

Inflection of passiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative passiivi passiivit
genitive passiivin passiivien
partitive passiivia passiiveja
illative passiiviin passiiveihin
singular plural
nominative passiivi passiivit
accusative nom. passiivi passiivit
gen. passiivin
genitive passiivin passiivien
partitive passiivia passiiveja
inessive passiivissa passiiveissa
elative passiivista passiiveista
illative passiiviin passiiveihin
adessive passiivilla passiiveilla
ablative passiivilta passiiveilta
allative passiiville passiiveille
essive passiivina passiiveina
translative passiiviksi passiiveiksi
abessive passiivitta passiiveitta
instructive passiivein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of passiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative passiivini passiivini
accusative nom. passiivini passiivini
gen. passiivini
genitive passiivini passiivieni
partitive passiiviani passiivejani
inessive passiivissani passiiveissani
elative passiivistani passiiveistani
illative passiiviini passiiveihini
adessive passiivillani passiiveillani
ablative passiiviltani passiiveiltani
allative passiivilleni passiiveilleni
essive passiivinani passiiveinani
translative passiivikseni passiiveikseni
abessive passiivittani passiiveittani
instructive
comitative passiiveineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative passiivisi passiivisi
accusative nom. passiivisi passiivisi
gen. passiivisi
genitive passiivisi passiiviesi
partitive passiiviasi passiivejasi
inessive passiivissasi passiiveissasi
elative passiivistasi passiiveistasi
illative passiiviisi passiiveihisi
adessive passiivillasi passiiveillasi
ablative passiiviltasi passiiveiltasi
allative passiivillesi passiiveillesi
essive passiivinasi passiiveinasi
translative passiiviksesi passiiveiksesi
abessive passiivittasi passiiveittasi
instructive
comitative passiiveinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative passiivimme passiivimme
accusative nom. passiivimme passiivimme
gen. passiivimme
genitive passiivimme passiiviemme
partitive passiiviamme passiivejamme
inessive passiivissamme passiiveissamme
elative passiivistamme passiiveistamme
illative passiiviimme passiiveihimme
adessive passiivillamme passiiveillamme
ablative passiiviltamme passiiveiltamme
allative passiivillemme passiiveillemme
essive passiivinamme passiiveinamme
translative passiiviksemme passiiveiksemme
abessive passiivittamme passiiveittamme
instructive
comitative passiiveinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative passiivinne passiivinne
accusative nom. passiivinne passiivinne
gen. passiivinne
genitive passiivinne passiivienne
partitive passiivianne passiivejanne
inessive passiivissanne passiiveissanne
elative passiivistanne passiiveistanne
illative passiiviinne passiiveihinne
adessive passiivillanne passiiveillanne
ablative passiiviltanne passiiveiltanne
allative passiivillenne passiiveillenne
essive passiivinanne passiiveinanne
translative passiiviksenne passiiveiksenne
abessive passiivittanne passiiveittanne
instructive
comitative passiiveinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative passiivinsa passiivinsa
accusative nom. passiivinsa passiivinsa
gen. passiivinsa
genitive passiivinsa passiiviensa
partitive passiiviaan
passiiviansa
passiivejaan
passiivejansa
inessive passiivissaan
passiivissansa
passiiveissaan
passiiveissansa
elative passiivistaan
passiivistansa
passiiveistaan
passiiveistansa
illative passiiviinsa passiiveihinsa
adessive passiivillaan
passiivillansa
passiiveillaan
passiiveillansa
ablative passiiviltaan
passiiviltansa
passiiveiltaan
passiiveiltansa
allative passiivilleen
passiivillensa
passiiveilleen
passiiveillensa
essive passiivinaan
passiivinansa
passiiveinaan
passiiveinansa
translative passiivikseen
passiiviksensa
passiiveikseen
passiiveiksensa
abessive passiivittaan
passiivittansa
passiiveittaan
passiiveittansa
instructive
comitative passiiveineen
passiiveinensa

Antonyms edit

  • (antonym(s) of "passive voice"): aktiivi

Derived terms edit

compounds

Related terms edit

Further reading edit