Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Latin āctīvus.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑktiːʋi/, [ˈɑ̝kt̪iːʋi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑktiːʋi
  • Syllabification(key): ak‧tii‧vi

Noun edit

aktiivi

  1. activist
  2. (grammar) active voice

Declension edit

Inflection of aktiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative aktiivi aktiivit
genitive aktiivin aktiivien
partitive aktiivia aktiiveja
illative aktiiviin aktiiveihin
singular plural
nominative aktiivi aktiivit
accusative nom. aktiivi aktiivit
gen. aktiivin
genitive aktiivin aktiivien
partitive aktiivia aktiiveja
inessive aktiivissa aktiiveissa
elative aktiivista aktiiveista
illative aktiiviin aktiiveihin
adessive aktiivilla aktiiveilla
ablative aktiivilta aktiiveilta
allative aktiiville aktiiveille
essive aktiivina aktiiveina
translative aktiiviksi aktiiveiksi
abessive aktiivitta aktiiveitta
instructive aktiivein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of aktiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivini aktiivini
accusative nom. aktiivini aktiivini
gen. aktiivini
genitive aktiivini aktiivieni
partitive aktiiviani aktiivejani
inessive aktiivissani aktiiveissani
elative aktiivistani aktiiveistani
illative aktiiviini aktiiveihini
adessive aktiivillani aktiiveillani
ablative aktiiviltani aktiiveiltani
allative aktiivilleni aktiiveilleni
essive aktiivinani aktiiveinani
translative aktiivikseni aktiiveikseni
abessive aktiivittani aktiiveittani
instructive
comitative aktiiveineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivisi aktiivisi
accusative nom. aktiivisi aktiivisi
gen. aktiivisi
genitive aktiivisi aktiiviesi
partitive aktiiviasi aktiivejasi
inessive aktiivissasi aktiiveissasi
elative aktiivistasi aktiiveistasi
illative aktiiviisi aktiiveihisi
adessive aktiivillasi aktiiveillasi
ablative aktiiviltasi aktiiveiltasi
allative aktiivillesi aktiiveillesi
essive aktiivinasi aktiiveinasi
translative aktiiviksesi aktiiveiksesi
abessive aktiivittasi aktiiveittasi
instructive
comitative aktiiveinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivimme aktiivimme
accusative nom. aktiivimme aktiivimme
gen. aktiivimme
genitive aktiivimme aktiiviemme
partitive aktiiviamme aktiivejamme
inessive aktiivissamme aktiiveissamme
elative aktiivistamme aktiiveistamme
illative aktiiviimme aktiiveihimme
adessive aktiivillamme aktiiveillamme
ablative aktiiviltamme aktiiveiltamme
allative aktiivillemme aktiiveillemme
essive aktiivinamme aktiiveinamme
translative aktiiviksemme aktiiveiksemme
abessive aktiivittamme aktiiveittamme
instructive
comitative aktiiveinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivinne aktiivinne
accusative nom. aktiivinne aktiivinne
gen. aktiivinne
genitive aktiivinne aktiivienne
partitive aktiivianne aktiivejanne
inessive aktiivissanne aktiiveissanne
elative aktiivistanne aktiiveistanne
illative aktiiviinne aktiiveihinne
adessive aktiivillanne aktiiveillanne
ablative aktiiviltanne aktiiveiltanne
allative aktiivillenne aktiiveillenne
essive aktiivinanne aktiiveinanne
translative aktiiviksenne aktiiveiksenne
abessive aktiivittanne aktiiveittanne
instructive
comitative aktiiveinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivinsa aktiivinsa
accusative nom. aktiivinsa aktiivinsa
gen. aktiivinsa
genitive aktiivinsa aktiiviensa
partitive aktiiviaan
aktiiviansa
aktiivejaan
aktiivejansa
inessive aktiivissaan
aktiivissansa
aktiiveissaan
aktiiveissansa
elative aktiivistaan
aktiivistansa
aktiiveistaan
aktiiveistansa
illative aktiiviinsa aktiiveihinsa
adessive aktiivillaan
aktiivillansa
aktiiveillaan
aktiiveillansa
ablative aktiiviltaan
aktiiviltansa
aktiiveiltaan
aktiiveiltansa
allative aktiivilleen
aktiivillensa
aktiiveilleen
aktiiveillensa
essive aktiivinaan
aktiivinansa
aktiiveinaan
aktiiveinansa
translative aktiivikseen
aktiiviksensa
aktiiveikseen
aktiiveiksensa
abessive aktiivittaan
aktiivittansa
aktiiveittaan
aktiiveittansa
instructive
comitative aktiiveineen
aktiiveinensa

Antonyms edit

  • (antonym(s) of "active voice"): passiivi

Adjective edit

aktiivi (comparative aktiivimpi, superlative aktiivein)

  1. Alternative form of aktiivinen.

Declension edit

Inflection of aktiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative aktiivi aktiivit
genitive aktiivin aktiivien
partitive aktiivia aktiiveja
illative aktiiviin aktiiveihin
singular plural
nominative aktiivi aktiivit
accusative nom. aktiivi aktiivit
gen. aktiivin
genitive aktiivin aktiivien
partitive aktiivia aktiiveja
inessive aktiivissa aktiiveissa
elative aktiivista aktiiveista
illative aktiiviin aktiiveihin
adessive aktiivilla aktiiveilla
ablative aktiivilta aktiiveilta
allative aktiiville aktiiveille
essive aktiivina aktiiveina
translative aktiiviksi aktiiveiksi
abessive aktiivitta aktiiveitta
instructive aktiivein
comitative aktiiveine
Possessive forms of aktiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivini aktiivini
accusative nom. aktiivini aktiivini
gen. aktiivini
genitive aktiivini aktiivieni
partitive aktiiviani aktiivejani
inessive aktiivissani aktiiveissani
elative aktiivistani aktiiveistani
illative aktiiviini aktiiveihini
adessive aktiivillani aktiiveillani
ablative aktiiviltani aktiiveiltani
allative aktiivilleni aktiiveilleni
essive aktiivinani aktiiveinani
translative aktiivikseni aktiiveikseni
abessive aktiivittani aktiiveittani
instructive
comitative aktiiveineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivisi aktiivisi
accusative nom. aktiivisi aktiivisi
gen. aktiivisi
genitive aktiivisi aktiiviesi
partitive aktiiviasi aktiivejasi
inessive aktiivissasi aktiiveissasi
elative aktiivistasi aktiiveistasi
illative aktiiviisi aktiiveihisi
adessive aktiivillasi aktiiveillasi
ablative aktiiviltasi aktiiveiltasi
allative aktiivillesi aktiiveillesi
essive aktiivinasi aktiiveinasi
translative aktiiviksesi aktiiveiksesi
abessive aktiivittasi aktiiveittasi
instructive
comitative aktiiveinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivimme aktiivimme
accusative nom. aktiivimme aktiivimme
gen. aktiivimme
genitive aktiivimme aktiiviemme
partitive aktiiviamme aktiivejamme
inessive aktiivissamme aktiiveissamme
elative aktiivistamme aktiiveistamme
illative aktiiviimme aktiiveihimme
adessive aktiivillamme aktiiveillamme
ablative aktiiviltamme aktiiveiltamme
allative aktiivillemme aktiiveillemme
essive aktiivinamme aktiiveinamme
translative aktiiviksemme aktiiveiksemme
abessive aktiivittamme aktiiveittamme
instructive
comitative aktiiveinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivinne aktiivinne
accusative nom. aktiivinne aktiivinne
gen. aktiivinne
genitive aktiivinne aktiivienne
partitive aktiivianne aktiivejanne
inessive aktiivissanne aktiiveissanne
elative aktiivistanne aktiiveistanne
illative aktiiviinne aktiiveihinne
adessive aktiivillanne aktiiveillanne
ablative aktiiviltanne aktiiveiltanne
allative aktiivillenne aktiiveillenne
essive aktiivinanne aktiiveinanne
translative aktiiviksenne aktiiveiksenne
abessive aktiivittanne aktiiveittanne
instructive
comitative aktiiveinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative aktiivinsa aktiivinsa
accusative nom. aktiivinsa aktiivinsa
gen. aktiivinsa
genitive aktiivinsa aktiiviensa
partitive aktiiviaan
aktiiviansa
aktiivejaan
aktiivejansa
inessive aktiivissaan
aktiivissansa
aktiiveissaan
aktiiveissansa
elative aktiivistaan
aktiivistansa
aktiiveistaan
aktiiveistansa
illative aktiiviinsa aktiiveihinsa
adessive aktiivillaan
aktiivillansa
aktiiveillaan
aktiiveillansa
ablative aktiiviltaan
aktiiviltansa
aktiiveiltaan
aktiiveiltansa
allative aktiivilleen
aktiivillensa
aktiiveilleen
aktiiveillensa
essive aktiivinaan
aktiivinansa
aktiiveinaan
aktiiveinansa
translative aktiivikseen
aktiiviksensa
aktiiveikseen
aktiiveiksensa
abessive aktiivittaan
aktiivittansa
aktiiveittaan
aktiiveittansa
instructive
comitative aktiiveineen
aktiiveinensa

Derived terms edit

compounds

Further reading edit