Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

piilottaa +‎ -ella

VerbEdit

piilotella

  1. (intransitive) to be in hiding, sneak, lurk, skulk
  2. (transitive) to hide or conceal something (repeatedly or continuously), to blot

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of piilotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piilotelen en piilotele 1st sing. olen piilotellut en ole piilotellut
2nd sing. piilotelet et piilotele 2nd sing. olet piilotellut et ole piilotellut
3rd sing. piilotelee ei piilotele 3rd sing. on piilotellut ei ole piilotellut
1st plur. piilotelemme emme piilotele 1st plur. olemme piilotelleet emme ole piilotelleet
2nd plur. piilotelette ette piilotele 2nd plur. olette piilotelleet ette ole piilotelleet
3rd plur. piilotelevat eivät piilotele 3rd plur. ovat piilotelleet eivät ole piilotelleet
passive piilotellaan ei piilotella passive on piiloteltu ei ole piiloteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piilotelin en piilotellut 1st sing. olin piilotellut en ollut piilotellut
2nd sing. piilotelit et piilotellut 2nd sing. olit piilotellut et ollut piilotellut
3rd sing. piiloteli ei piilotellut 3rd sing. oli piilotellut ei ollut piilotellut
1st plur. piilotelimme emme piilotelleet 1st plur. olimme piilotelleet emme olleet piilotelleet
2nd plur. piilotelitte ette piilotelleet 2nd plur. olitte piilotelleet ette olleet piilotelleet
3rd plur. piilotelivat eivät piilotelleet 3rd plur. olivat piilotelleet eivät olleet piilotelleet
passive piiloteltiin ei piiloteltu passive oli piiloteltu ei ollut piiloteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piilotelisin en piilotelisi 1st sing. olisin piilotellut en olisi piilotellut
2nd sing. piilotelisit et piilotelisi 2nd sing. olisit piilotellut et olisi piilotellut
3rd sing. piilotelisi ei piilotelisi 3rd sing. olisi piilotellut ei olisi piilotellut
1st plur. piilotelisimme emme piilotelisi 1st plur. olisimme piilotelleet emme olisi piilotelleet
2nd plur. piilotelisitte ette piilotelisi 2nd plur. olisitte piilotelleet ette olisi piilotelleet
3rd plur. piilotelisivat eivät piilotelisi 3rd plur. olisivat piilotelleet eivät olisi piilotelleet
passive piiloteltaisiin ei piiloteltaisi passive olisi piiloteltu ei olisi piiloteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piilotele älä piilotele 2nd sing. ole piilotellut älä ole piilotellut
3rd sing. piilotelkoon älköön piilotelko 3rd sing. olkoon piilotellut älköön olko piilotellut
1st plur. piilotelkaamme älkäämme piilotelko 1st plur. olkaamme piilotelleet älkäämme olko piilotelleet
2nd plur. piilotelkaa älkää piilotelko 2nd plur. olkaa piilotelleet älkää olko piilotelleet
3rd plur. piilotelkoot älkööt piilotelko 3rd plur. olkoot piilotelleet älkööt olko piilotelleet
passive piiloteltakoon älköön piiloteltako passive olkoon piiloteltu älköön olko piiloteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piilotellen en piilotelle 1st sing. lienen piilotellut en liene piilotellut
2nd sing. piilotellet et piilotelle 2nd sing. lienet piilotellut et liene piilotellut
3rd sing. piilotellee ei piilotelle 3rd sing. lienee piilotellut ei liene piilotellut
1st plur. piilotellemme emme piilotelle 1st plur. lienemme piilotelleet emme liene piilotelleet
2nd plur. piilotellette ette piilotelle 2nd plur. lienette piilotelleet ette liene piilotelleet
3rd plur. piilotellevat eivät piilotelle 3rd plur. lienevät piilotelleet eivät liene piilotelleet
passive piiloteltaneen ei piiloteltane passive lienee piiloteltu ei liene piiloteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piilotella present piiloteleva piiloteltava
long 1st2 piilotellakseen past piilotellut piiloteltu
2nd inessive1 piilotellessa piiloteltaessa agent1, 3 piilotelema
instructive piilotellen negative piilotelematon
3rd inessive piilotelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piilotelemasta
illative piilotelemaan
adessive piilotelemalla
abessive piilotelematta
instructive piiloteleman piiloteltaman
4th nominative piiloteleminen
partitive piilotelemista
5th2 piilotelemaisillaan

AnagramsEdit