Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

piirtää +‎ -ellä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpiːrːelːæˣ/, [ˈpiːrːe̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: piir‧rel‧lä

VerbEdit

piirrellä

  1. (transitive) to doodle

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of piirrellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piirtelen en piirtele 1st sing. olen piirrellyt en ole piirrellyt
2nd sing. piirtelet et piirtele 2nd sing. olet piirrellyt et ole piirrellyt
3rd sing. piirtelee ei piirtele 3rd sing. on piirrellyt ei ole piirrellyt
1st plur. piirtelemme emme piirtele 1st plur. olemme piirrelleet emme ole piirrelleet
2nd plur. piirtelette ette piirtele 2nd plur. olette piirrelleet ette ole piirrelleet
3rd plur. piirtelevät eivät piirtele 3rd plur. ovat piirrelleet eivät ole piirrelleet
passive piirrellään ei piirrellä passive on piirrelty ei ole piirrelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piirtelin en piirrellyt 1st sing. olin piirrellyt en ollut piirrellyt
2nd sing. piirtelit et piirrellyt 2nd sing. olit piirrellyt et ollut piirrellyt
3rd sing. piirteli ei piirrellyt 3rd sing. oli piirrellyt ei ollut piirrellyt
1st plur. piirtelimme emme piirrelleet 1st plur. olimme piirrelleet emme olleet piirrelleet
2nd plur. piirtelitte ette piirrelleet 2nd plur. olitte piirrelleet ette olleet piirrelleet
3rd plur. piirtelivät eivät piirrelleet 3rd plur. olivat piirrelleet eivät olleet piirrelleet
passive piirreltiin ei piirrelty passive oli piirrelty ei ollut piirrelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piirtelisin en piirtelisi 1st sing. olisin piirrellyt en olisi piirrellyt
2nd sing. piirtelisit et piirtelisi 2nd sing. olisit piirrellyt et olisi piirrellyt
3rd sing. piirtelisi ei piirtelisi 3rd sing. olisi piirrellyt ei olisi piirrellyt
1st plur. piirtelisimme emme piirtelisi 1st plur. olisimme piirrelleet emme olisi piirrelleet
2nd plur. piirtelisitte ette piirtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte piirrelleet ette olisi piirrelleet
3rd plur. piirtelisivät eivät piirtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat piirrelleet eivät olisi piirrelleet
passive piirreltäisiin ei piirreltäisi passive olisi piirrelty ei olisi piirrelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piirtele älä piirtele 2nd sing. ole piirrellyt älä ole piirrellyt
3rd sing. piirrelköön älköön piirrelkö 3rd sing. olkoon piirrellyt älköön olko piirrellyt
1st plur. piirrelkäämme älkäämme piirrelkö 1st plur. olkaamme piirrelleet älkäämme olko piirrelleet
2nd plur. piirrelkää älkää piirrelkö 2nd plur. olkaa piirrelleet älkää olko piirrelleet
3rd plur. piirrelkööt älkööt piirrelkö 3rd plur. olkoot piirrelleet älkööt olko piirrelleet
passive piirreltäköön älköön piirreltäkö passive olkoon piirrelty älköön olko piirrelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piirrellen en piirrelle 1st sing. lienen piirrellyt en liene piirrellyt
2nd sing. piirrellet et piirrelle 2nd sing. lienet piirrellyt et liene piirrellyt
3rd sing. piirrellee ei piirrelle 3rd sing. lienee piirrellyt ei liene piirrellyt
1st plur. piirrellemme emme piirrelle 1st plur. lienemme piirrelleet emme liene piirrelleet
2nd plur. piirrellette ette piirrelle 2nd plur. lienette piirrelleet ette liene piirrelleet
3rd plur. piirrellevät eivät piirrelle 3rd plur. lienevät piirrelleet eivät liene piirrelleet
passive piirreltäneen ei piirreltäne passive lienee piirrelty ei liene piirrelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piirrellä present piirtelevä piirreltävä
long 1st2 piirrelläkseen past piirrellyt piirrelty
2nd inessive1 piirrellessä piirreltäessä agent1, 3 piirtelemä
instructive piirrellen negative piirtelemätön
3rd inessive piirtelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piirtelemästä
illative piirtelemään
adessive piirtelemällä
abessive piirtelemättä
instructive piirtelemän piirreltämän
4th nominative piirteleminen
partitive piirtelemistä
5th2 piirtelemäisillään