1. To podcast (to deliver audio via an RSS feed over the internet to a subscriber).


Inflection of podcastata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. podcastaan en podcastaa 1st sing. olen podcastannut en ole podcastannut
2nd sing. podcastaat et podcastaa 2nd sing. olet podcastannut et ole podcastannut
3rd sing. podcastaa ei podcastaa 3rd sing. on podcastannut ei ole podcastannut
1st plur. podcastaamme emme podcastaa 1st plur. olemme podcastanneet emme ole podcastanneet
2nd plur. podcastaatte ette podcastaa 2nd plur. olette podcastanneet ette ole podcastanneet
3rd plur. podcastaavat eivät podcastaa 3rd plur. ovat podcastanneet eivät ole podcastanneet
passive podcastataan ei podcastata passive on podcastattu ei ole podcastattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. podcastasin en podcastannut 1st sing. olin podcastannut en ollut podcastannut
2nd sing. podcastasit et podcastannut 2nd sing. olit podcastannut et ollut podcastannut
3rd sing. podcastasi ei podcastannut 3rd sing. oli podcastannut ei ollut podcastannut
1st plur. podcastasimme emme podcastanneet 1st plur. olimme podcastanneet emme olleet podcastanneet
2nd plur. podcastasitte ette podcastanneet 2nd plur. olitte podcastanneet ette olleet podcastanneet
3rd plur. podcastasivat eivät podcastanneet 3rd plur. olivat podcastanneet eivät olleet podcastanneet
passive podcastattiin ei podcastattu passive oli podcastattu ei ollut podcastattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. podcastaisin en podcastaisi 1st sing. olisin podcastannut en olisi podcastannut
2nd sing. podcastaisit et podcastaisi 2nd sing. olisit podcastannut et olisi podcastannut
3rd sing. podcastaisi ei podcastaisi 3rd sing. olisi podcastannut ei olisi podcastannut
1st plur. podcastaisimme emme podcastaisi 1st plur. olisimme podcastanneet emme olisi podcastanneet
2nd plur. podcastaisitte ette podcastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte podcastanneet ette olisi podcastanneet
3rd plur. podcastaisivat eivät podcastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat podcastanneet eivät olisi podcastanneet
passive podcastattaisiin ei podcastattaisi passive olisi podcastattu ei olisi podcastattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. podcastaa älä podcastaa 2nd sing. ole podcastannut älä ole podcastannut
3rd sing. podcastatkoon älköön podcastatko 3rd sing. olkoon podcastannut älköön olko podcastannut
1st plur. podcastatkaamme älkäämme podcastatko 1st plur. olkaamme podcastanneet älkäämme olko podcastanneet
2nd plur. podcastatkaa älkää podcastatko 2nd plur. olkaa podcastanneet älkää olko podcastanneet
3rd plur. podcastatkoot älkööt podcastatko 3rd plur. olkoot podcastanneet älkööt olko podcastanneet
passive podcastattakoon älköön podcastattako passive olkoon podcastattu älköön olko podcastattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. podcastannen en podcastanne 1st sing. lienen podcastannut en liene podcastannut
2nd sing. podcastannet et podcastanne 2nd sing. lienet podcastannut et liene podcastannut
3rd sing. podcastannee ei podcastanne 3rd sing. lienee podcastannut ei liene podcastannut
1st plur. podcastannemme emme podcastanne 1st plur. lienemme podcastanneet emme liene podcastanneet
2nd plur. podcastannette ette podcastanne 2nd plur. lienette podcastanneet ette liene podcastanneet
3rd plur. podcastannevat eivät podcastanne 3rd plur. lienevät podcastanneet eivät liene podcastanneet
passive podcastattaneen ei podcastattane passive lienee podcastattu ei liene podcastattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st podcastata present podcastaava podcastattava
long 1st2 podcastatakseen past podcastannut podcastattu
2nd inessive1 podcastatessa podcastattaessa agent1, 3 podcastaama
instructive podcastaten negative podcastaamaton
3rd inessive podcastaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative podcastaamasta
illative podcastaamaan
adessive podcastaamalla
abessive podcastaamatta
instructive podcastaaman podcastattaman
4th nominative podcastaaminen
partitive podcastaamista
5th2 podcastaamaisillaan