• A passive verb, derived from the verb poistaa.


  • Hyphenation: pois‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: toistua



  1. (intransitive) To leave (a place = elative or ablative).
    Hän poistui Suomesta.
    S/he left Finland.


Inflection of poistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poistun en poistu 1st sing. olen poistunut en ole poistunut
2nd sing. poistut et poistu 2nd sing. olet poistunut et ole poistunut
3rd sing. poistuu ei poistu 3rd sing. on poistunut ei ole poistunut
1st plur. poistumme emme poistu 1st plur. olemme poistuneet emme ole poistuneet
2nd plur. poistutte ette poistu 2nd plur. olette poistuneet ette ole poistuneet
3rd plur. poistuvat eivät poistu 3rd plur. ovat poistuneet eivät ole poistuneet
passive poistutaan ei poistuta passive on poistuttu ei ole poistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poistuin en poistunut 1st sing. olin poistunut en ollut poistunut
2nd sing. poistuit et poistunut 2nd sing. olit poistunut et ollut poistunut
3rd sing. poistui ei poistunut 3rd sing. oli poistunut ei ollut poistunut
1st plur. poistuimme emme poistuneet 1st plur. olimme poistuneet emme olleet poistuneet
2nd plur. poistuitte ette poistuneet 2nd plur. olitte poistuneet ette olleet poistuneet
3rd plur. poistuivat eivät poistuneet 3rd plur. olivat poistuneet eivät olleet poistuneet
passive poistuttiin ei poistuttu passive oli poistuttu ei ollut poistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poistuisin en poistuisi 1st sing. olisin poistunut en olisi poistunut
2nd sing. poistuisit et poistuisi 2nd sing. olisit poistunut et olisi poistunut
3rd sing. poistuisi ei poistuisi 3rd sing. olisi poistunut ei olisi poistunut
1st plur. poistuisimme emme poistuisi 1st plur. olisimme poistuneet emme olisi poistuneet
2nd plur. poistuisitte ette poistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte poistuneet ette olisi poistuneet
3rd plur. poistuisivat eivät poistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat poistuneet eivät olisi poistuneet
passive poistuttaisiin ei poistuttaisi passive olisi poistuttu ei olisi poistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poistu älä poistu 2nd sing. ole poistunut älä ole poistunut
3rd sing. poistukoon älköön poistuko 3rd sing. olkoon poistunut älköön olko poistunut
1st plur. poistukaamme älkäämme poistuko 1st plur. olkaamme poistuneet älkäämme olko poistuneet
2nd plur. poistukaa älkää poistuko 2nd plur. olkaa poistuneet älkää olko poistuneet
3rd plur. poistukoot älkööt poistuko 3rd plur. olkoot poistuneet älkööt olko poistuneet
passive poistuttakoon älköön poistuttako passive olkoon poistuttu älköön olko poistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poistunen en poistune 1st sing. lienen poistunut en liene poistunut
2nd sing. poistunet et poistune 2nd sing. lienet poistunut et liene poistunut
3rd sing. poistunee ei poistune 3rd sing. lienee poistunut ei liene poistunut
1st plur. poistunemme emme poistune 1st plur. lienemme poistuneet emme liene poistuneet
2nd plur. poistunette ette poistune 2nd plur. lienette poistuneet ette liene poistuneet
3rd plur. poistunevat eivät poistune 3rd plur. lienevät poistuneet eivät liene poistuneet
passive poistuttaneen ei poistuttane passive lienee poistuttu ei liene poistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st poistua present poistuva poistuttava
long 1st2 poistuakseen past poistunut poistuttu
2nd inessive1 poistuessa poistuttaessa agent1, 3 poistuma
instructive poistuen negative poistumaton
3rd inessive poistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative poistumasta
illative poistumaan
adessive poistumalla
abessive poistumatta
instructive poistuman poistuttaman
4th nominative poistuminen
partitive poistumista
5th2 poistumaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Read in another language