See also: lahtea

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *läktedäk, from Proto-Uralic *läkte-. Cognates include Veps lähtta, Erzya ливтемс (ľivťems, to take away, bear), Moksha лихтемс (ľihťems, to take away, bear), Eastern Mari лектам (ĺektam, to leave, travel), Udmurt лыктыны (lyktyny, to come) and Skolt Sami liekˈtâ-.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlæhteæˣ/, [ˈlæht̪e̞æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æhteæ
  • Syllabification(key): läh‧te‧ä

Verb edit

lähteä (intransitive)

  1. to leave, go, go away, set off, take off, depart, sail (to do = illative of the third infinitive)
    Hän on jo lähtenyt.He has already left.
    Lähdetäänkö syömään?Should we go eat (somewhere)?
    Sitä voisi vaikka lähteä kävelylle.I guess I could go for a walk.
    • 1993, Juha Pöyhönen, Kari Hurri (lyrics and music), “Kun tänään lähden”, performed by Suurlähettiläät:
      Kun tänään lähden, otan mukaan mitä tarvitsen,
      taivaalta tähden valitsen ja sitä seurailen
      When I leave today, I'll take with me what I need,
      pick a star from the sky and follow it around
  2. (auxiliary + illative of the third infinitive) to begin, start, start out, start off (often with more contrast than mennä, alkaa, ryhtyä etc.)
    En lähde arvostelemaan suunnitelmiasi.I'm not going to start criticizing your plans.
  3. (of a stain, shirt button, fur, hair, etc.) to come out, come off, shed, fall out
  4. to come from, stem (from), originate (from) (+ elative)
    lehdistä lähtevä tuoksuthe odour coming from the leaves
  5. to send, be sent
    Synonym: lähettyä

Conjugation edit

Inflection of lähteä (Kotus type 60*F/lähteä, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähden en lähde 1st sing. olen lähtenyt en ole lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähdet et lähde 2nd sing. olet lähtenyt et ole lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtee ei lähde 3rd sing. on lähtenyt ei ole lähtenyt
1st plur. lähdemme emme lähde 1st plur. olemme lähteneet emme ole lähteneet
2nd plur. lähdette ette lähde 2nd plur. olette lähteneet ette ole lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtevät eivät lähde 3rd plur. ovat lähteneet eivät ole lähteneet
passive lähdetään ei lähdetä passive on lähdetty ei ole lähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähdin
läksin
en lähtenyt 1st sing. olin lähtenyt en ollut lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähdit
läksit
et lähtenyt 2nd sing. olit lähtenyt et ollut lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähti
läksi
ei lähtenyt 3rd sing. oli lähtenyt ei ollut lähtenyt
1st plur. lähdimme
läksimme
emme lähteneet 1st plur. olimme lähteneet emme olleet lähteneet
2nd plur. lähditte
läksitte
ette lähteneet 2nd plur. olitte lähteneet ette olleet lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtivät
läksivät
eivät lähteneet 3rd plur. olivat lähteneet eivät olleet lähteneet
passive lähdettiin ei lähdetty passive oli lähdetty ei ollut lähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähtisin en lähtisi 1st sing. olisin lähtenyt en olisi lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähtisit et lähtisi 2nd sing. olisit lähtenyt et olisi lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtisi ei lähtisi 3rd sing. olisi lähtenyt ei olisi lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtisimme emme lähtisi 1st plur. olisimme lähteneet emme olisi lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtisitte ette lähtisi 2nd plur. olisitte lähteneet ette olisi lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtisivät eivät lähtisi 3rd plur. olisivat lähteneet eivät olisi lähteneet
passive lähdettäisiin ei lähdettäisi passive olisi lähdetty ei olisi lähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lähde älä lähde 2nd sing.
3rd sing. lähteköön älköön lähtekö 3rd sing. olkoon lähtenyt älköön olko lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtekäämme älkäämme lähtekö 1st plur.
2nd plur. lähtekää älkää lähtekö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. lähtekööt älkööt lähtekö 3rd plur. olkoot lähteneet älkööt olko lähteneet
passive lähdettäköön älköön lähdettäkö passive olkoon lähdetty älköön olko lähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähtenen en lähtene 1st sing. lienen lähtenyt en liene lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähtenet et lähtene 2nd sing. lienet lähtenyt et liene lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtenee ei lähtene 3rd sing. lienee lähtenyt ei liene lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtenemme emme lähtene 1st plur. lienemme lähteneet emme liene lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtenette ette lähtene 2nd plur. lienette lähteneet ette liene lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtenevät eivät lähtene 3rd plur. lienevät lähteneet eivät liene lähteneet
passive lähdettäneen ei lähdettäne passive lienee lähdetty ei liene lähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lähteä present lähtevä lähdettävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st lähteäkseni lähteäksemme
2nd lähteäksesi lähteäksenne
3rd lähteäkseen
lähteäksensä
past lähtenyt lähdetty
2nd inessive2 lähtiessä lähdettäessä agent3 lähtemä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st lähtiessäni lähtiessämme
2nd lähtiessäsi lähtiessänne
3rd lähtiessään
lähtiessänsä
negative lähtemätön
instructive lähtien 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive lähtemässä
elative lähtemästä
illative lähtemään
adessive lähtemällä
abessive lähtemättä
instructive lähtemän lähdettämän
4th4 verbal noun lähteminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st lähtemäisilläni lähtemäisillämme
2nd lähtemäisilläsi lähtemäisillänne
3rd lähtemäisillään
lähtemäisillänsä

Derived terms edit

References edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Votic edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *läktedäk, from Proto-Uralic *läkte-.

Pronunciation edit

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈlæhteæ̯/, [ˈlæhteæ̯]
  • Rhymes: -æhteæ̯
  • Hyphenation: läh‧teä

Verb edit

lähteä

  1. to go
  2. to leave, to depart
  3. to exit

Inflection edit

Conjugation of lähteä (type III-1/tuntõa, ht-h gradation)
Indicative
Present Perfect
positive negative positive negative
1st singular lähen en lähe 1st singular õõn lähtennü en õõ lähtennü
2nd singular lähed ed lähe 2nd singular õõd lähtennü ed õõ lähtennü
3rd singular läheb eb lähe 3rd singular on lähtennü eb õõ lähtennü
1st plural lähemme emmä lähe 1st plural öõmmõ lähtennü emmä õõ lähtennü
2nd plural lähette että lähe 2nd plural õõttõ lähtennü että õõ lähtennü
3rd plural lähetä eväd lähe 3rd plural õlla lähettü eväd õõ lähettü
impersonal lähetä eväd lähe impersonal õlla lähettü eväd õõ lähettü
Imperfect Pluperfect
positive negative positive negative
1st singular lähzin en lähtennü 1st singular õlin lähtennü
2nd singular lähzid ed lähtennü 2nd singular õlid lähtennü
3rd singular lähsi eb lähtennü 3rd singular õli lähtennü
1st plural lähzimme emmä lähtennü 1st plural õlimmõ lähtennü
2nd plural lähzitte että lähtennü 2nd plural õlittõ lähtennü
3rd plural lähetti eväd lähettü 3rd plural õlti lähettü
impersonal lähetti eväd lähettü impersonal õlti lähettü
Conditional
Present Perfect
positive negative positive negative
1st singular lähteizin en lähteizʹ 1st singular õllõizin lähtennü en õllõizʹ lähtennü
2nd singular lähteizid ed lähteizʹ 2nd singular õllõizid lähtennü ed õllõizʹ lähtennü
3rd singular lähteizʹ eb lähteizʹ 3rd singular õllõizʹ lähtennü eb õllõizʹ lähtennü
1st plural lähteizimme emmä lähteizʹ 1st plural õllõizimmõ lähtennü emmä õllõizʹ lähtennü
2nd plural lähteizitte että lähteizʹ 2nd plural õllõizittõ lähtennü että õllõizʹ lähtennü
3rd plural lähettäizʹ eväd lähettäizʹ 3rd plural õltaizʹ lähettü eväd õltaizʹ lähettü
impersonal lähettäizʹ eväd lähettäizʹ impersonal õltaizʹ lähettü eväd õltaizʹ lähettü
Imperative
Present
positive negative
1st singular
2nd singular lähe elä lähe
3rd singular lähtego elko lähtego
1st plural
2nd plural lähtega elka lähtega
3rd plural lähtegod
impersonal
Nominal forms
Infinitives Participles
active passive
1st lähteä present lähteje1)
2nd illative lähtemä past lähtennü lähettü
inessive lähtemez 1) also used as the agent noun
elative lähtemässe
abessive lähtemätte

References edit

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[2], 2nd edition, Tallinn