See also: lahtea



From Proto-Finnic *läktedäk, From Proto-Uralic *läkte-. Cognates include Veps lähtta, Erzya ливтемс ‎(livtems, to take away, bear), Udmurt лыктыны ‎(lyktyny, to come), Eastern Mari лектам ‎(lektam, to leave, travel), and Skolt Sami liekˈtâ-.


  • Hyphenation: läh‧te‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈlæht̪e̞æ(ʔ)/



  1. to leave, go, go away, start, start out, start off, set off, take off, depart, sail
    Hän on jo lähtenyt.
    He has already left.
  2. to come from, stem
  3. (of a stain, shirt button, fur, hair) to come out, come off, shed, fall out


Inflection of lähteä (Kotus type 60/lähteä, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähden en lähde 1st sing. olen lähtenyt en ole lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähdet et lähde 2nd sing. olet lähtenyt et ole lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtee ei lähde 3rd sing. on lähtenyt ei ole lähtenyt
1st plur. lähdemme emme lähde 1st plur. olemme lähteneet emme ole lähteneet
2nd plur. lähdette ette lähde 2nd plur. olette lähteneet ette ole lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtevät eivät lähde 3rd plur. ovat lähteneet eivät ole lähteneet
passive lähdetään ei lähdetä passive on lähdetty ei ole lähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähdin
en lähtenyt 1st sing. olin lähtenyt en ollut lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähdit
et lähtenyt 2nd sing. olit lähtenyt et ollut lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähti
ei lähtenyt 3rd sing. oli lähtenyt ei ollut lähtenyt
1st plur. lähdimme
emme lähteneet 1st plur. olimme lähteneet emme olleet lähteneet
2nd plur. lähditte
ette lähteneet 2nd plur. olitte lähteneet ette olleet lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtivät
eivät lähteneet 3rd plur. olivat lähteneet eivät olleet lähteneet
passive lähdettiin ei lähdetty passive oli lähdetty ei ollut lähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähtisin en lähtisi 1st sing. olisin lähtenyt en olisi lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähtisit et lähtisi 2nd sing. olisit lähtenyt et olisi lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtisi ei lähtisi 3rd sing. olisi lähtenyt ei olisi lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtisimme emme lähtisi 1st plur. olisimme lähteneet emme olisi lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtisitte ette lähtisi 2nd plur. olisitte lähteneet ette olisi lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtisivät eivät lähtisi 3rd plur. olisivat lähteneet eivät olisi lähteneet
passive lähdettäisiin ei lähdettäisi passive olisi lähdetty ei olisi lähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lähde älä lähde 2nd sing. ole lähtenyt älä ole lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähteköön älköön lähtekö 3rd sing. olkoon lähtenyt älköön olko lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtekäämme älkäämme lähtekö 1st plur. olkaamme lähteneet älkäämme olko lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtekää älkää lähtekö 2nd plur. olkaa lähteneet älkää olko lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtekööt älkööt lähtekö 3rd plur. olkoot lähteneet älkööt olko lähteneet
passive lähdettäköön älköön lähdettäkö passive olkoon lähdetty älköön olko lähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lähtenen en lähtene 1st sing. lienen lähtenyt en liene lähtenyt
2nd sing. lähtenet et lähtene 2nd sing. lienet lähtenyt et liene lähtenyt
3rd sing. lähtenee ei lähtene 3rd sing. lienee lähtenyt ei liene lähtenyt
1st plur. lähtenemme emme lähtene 1st plur. lienemme lähteneet emme liene lähteneet
2nd plur. lähtenette ette lähtene 2nd plur. lienette lähteneet ette liene lähteneet
3rd plur. lähtenevät eivät lähtene 3rd plur. lienevät lähteneet eivät liene lähteneet
passive lähdettäneen ei lähdettäne passive lienee lähdetty ei liene lähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lähteä present lähtevä lähdettävä
long 1st2 lähteäkseen past lähtenyt lähdetty
2nd inessive1 lähtiessä lähdettäessä agent1, 3 lähtemä
instructive lähtien negative lähtemätön
3rd inessive lähtemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lähtemästä
illative lähtemään
adessive lähtemällä
abessive lähtemättä
instructive lähtemän lähdettämän
4th nominative lähteminen
partitive lähtemistä
5th2 lähtemäisillään

Derived termsEdit





From Proto-Finnic *läktedäk, from Proto-Uralic *läkte-.


lähteä ‎(first-person singular present lähen, first-person singular past lähzin)

  1. to go
  2. to leave, to depart
  3. to exit


This verb needs an inflection-table template.


  • "lähteä" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat
Read in another language