Open main menu

FinnishEdit

(index pu)

EtymologyEdit

From puristaa +‎ -ella.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpuristelːɑˣ/, [ˈpuris̠ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pu‧ris‧tel‧la
  • Rhymes:

VerbEdit

puristella

  1. To press, squeeze (repeatedly).

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of puristella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puristelen en puristele 1st sing. olen puristellut en ole puristellut
2nd sing. puristelet et puristele 2nd sing. olet puristellut et ole puristellut
3rd sing. puristelee ei puristele 3rd sing. on puristellut ei ole puristellut
1st plur. puristelemme emme puristele 1st plur. olemme puristelleet emme ole puristelleet
2nd plur. puristelette ette puristele 2nd plur. olette puristelleet ette ole puristelleet
3rd plur. puristelevat eivät puristele 3rd plur. ovat puristelleet eivät ole puristelleet
passive puristellaan ei puristella passive on puristeltu ei ole puristeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puristelin en puristellut 1st sing. olin puristellut en ollut puristellut
2nd sing. puristelit et puristellut 2nd sing. olit puristellut et ollut puristellut
3rd sing. puristeli ei puristellut 3rd sing. oli puristellut ei ollut puristellut
1st plur. puristelimme emme puristelleet 1st plur. olimme puristelleet emme olleet puristelleet
2nd plur. puristelitte ette puristelleet 2nd plur. olitte puristelleet ette olleet puristelleet
3rd plur. puristelivat eivät puristelleet 3rd plur. olivat puristelleet eivät olleet puristelleet
passive puristeltiin ei puristeltu passive oli puristeltu ei ollut puristeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puristelisin en puristelisi 1st sing. olisin puristellut en olisi puristellut
2nd sing. puristelisit et puristelisi 2nd sing. olisit puristellut et olisi puristellut
3rd sing. puristelisi ei puristelisi 3rd sing. olisi puristellut ei olisi puristellut
1st plur. puristelisimme emme puristelisi 1st plur. olisimme puristelleet emme olisi puristelleet
2nd plur. puristelisitte ette puristelisi 2nd plur. olisitte puristelleet ette olisi puristelleet
3rd plur. puristelisivat eivät puristelisi 3rd plur. olisivat puristelleet eivät olisi puristelleet
passive puristeltaisiin ei puristeltaisi passive olisi puristeltu ei olisi puristeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puristele älä puristele 2nd sing. ole puristellut älä ole puristellut
3rd sing. puristelkoon älköön puristelko 3rd sing. olkoon puristellut älköön olko puristellut
1st plur. puristelkaamme älkäämme puristelko 1st plur. olkaamme puristelleet älkäämme olko puristelleet
2nd plur. puristelkaa älkää puristelko 2nd plur. olkaa puristelleet älkää olko puristelleet
3rd plur. puristelkoot älkööt puristelko 3rd plur. olkoot puristelleet älkööt olko puristelleet
passive puristeltakoon älköön puristeltako passive olkoon puristeltu älköön olko puristeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puristellen en puristelle 1st sing. lienen puristellut en liene puristellut
2nd sing. puristellet et puristelle 2nd sing. lienet puristellut et liene puristellut
3rd sing. puristellee ei puristelle 3rd sing. lienee puristellut ei liene puristellut
1st plur. puristellemme emme puristelle 1st plur. lienemme puristelleet emme liene puristelleet
2nd plur. puristellette ette puristelle 2nd plur. lienette puristelleet ette liene puristelleet
3rd plur. puristellevat eivät puristelle 3rd plur. lienevät puristelleet eivät liene puristelleet
passive puristeltaneen ei puristeltane passive lienee puristeltu ei liene puristeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puristella present puristeleva puristeltava
long 1st2 puristellakseen past puristellut puristeltu
2nd inessive1 puristellessa puristeltaessa agent1, 3 puristelema
instructive puristellen negative puristelematon
3rd inessive puristelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puristelemasta
illative puristelemaan
adessive puristelemalla
abessive puristelematta
instructive puristeleman puristeltaman
4th nominative puristeleminen
partitive puristelemista
5th2 puristelemaisillaan