1. (intransitive) To stop, pause, halt.


Inflection of pysähtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysähdyn en pysähdy 1st sing. olen pysähtynyt en ole pysähtynyt
2nd sing. pysähdyt et pysähdy 2nd sing. olet pysähtynyt et ole pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtyy ei pysähdy 3rd sing. on pysähtynyt ei ole pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähdymme emme pysähdy 1st plur. olemme pysähtyneet emme ole pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähdytte ette pysähdy 2nd plur. olette pysähtyneet ette ole pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtyvät eivät pysähdy 3rd plur. ovat pysähtyneet eivät ole pysähtyneet
passive pysähdytään ei pysähdytä passive on pysähdytty ei ole pysähdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysähdyin en pysähtynyt 1st sing. olin pysähtynyt en ollut pysähtynyt
2nd sing. pysähdyit et pysähtynyt 2nd sing. olit pysähtynyt et ollut pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtyi ei pysähtynyt 3rd sing. oli pysähtynyt ei ollut pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähdyimme emme pysähtyneet 1st plur. olimme pysähtyneet emme olleet pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähdyitte ette pysähtyneet 2nd plur. olitte pysähtyneet ette olleet pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtyivät eivät pysähtyneet 3rd plur. olivat pysähtyneet eivät olleet pysähtyneet
passive pysähdyttiin ei pysähdytty passive oli pysähdytty ei ollut pysähdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysähtyisin en pysähtyisi 1st sing. olisin pysähtynyt en olisi pysähtynyt
2nd sing. pysähtyisit et pysähtyisi 2nd sing. olisit pysähtynyt et olisi pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtyisi ei pysähtyisi 3rd sing. olisi pysähtynyt ei olisi pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähtyisimme emme pysähtyisi 1st plur. olisimme pysähtyneet emme olisi pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähtyisitte ette pysähtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pysähtyneet ette olisi pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtyisivät eivät pysähtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pysähtyneet eivät olisi pysähtyneet
passive pysähdyttäisiin ei pysähdyttäisi passive olisi pysähdytty ei olisi pysähdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pysähdy älä pysähdy 2nd sing. ole pysähtynyt älä ole pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtyköön älköön pysähtykö 3rd sing. olkoon pysähtynyt älköön olko pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähtykäämme älkäämme pysähtykö 1st plur. olkaamme pysähtyneet älkäämme olko pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähtykää älkää pysähtykö 2nd plur. olkaa pysähtyneet älkää olko pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtykööt älkööt pysähtykö 3rd plur. olkoot pysähtyneet älkööt olko pysähtyneet
passive pysähdyttäköön älköön pysähdyttäkö passive olkoon pysähdytty älköön olko pysähdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysähtynen en pysähtyne 1st sing. lienen pysähtynyt en liene pysähtynyt
2nd sing. pysähtynet et pysähtyne 2nd sing. lienet pysähtynyt et liene pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtynee ei pysähtyne 3rd sing. lienee pysähtynyt ei liene pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähtynemme emme pysähtyne 1st plur. lienemme pysähtyneet emme liene pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähtynette ette pysähtyne 2nd plur. lienette pysähtyneet ette liene pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtynevät eivät pysähtyne 3rd plur. lienevät pysähtyneet eivät liene pysähtyneet
passive pysähdyttäneen ei pysähdyttäne passive lienee pysähdytty ei liene pysähdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pysähtyä present pysähtyvä pysähdyttävä
long 1st2 pysähtyäkseen past pysähtynyt pysähdytty
2nd inessive1 pysähtyessä pysähdyttäessä agent1, 3 pysähtymä
instructive pysähtyen negative pysähtymätön
3rd inessive pysähtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pysähtymästä
illative pysähtymään
adessive pysähtymällä
abessive pysähtymättä
instructive pysähtymän pysähdyttämän
4th nominative pysähtyminen
partitive pysähtymistä
5th2 pysähtymäisillään
Read in another language