räjäytellä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From räjäyttää +‎ -ella.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈræjæy̯telːæˣ/, [ˈræjæy̯ˌt̪e̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːæ
  • Syllabification(key): rä‧jäy‧tel‧lä

VerbEdit

räjäytellä

  1. (transitive) To detonate, blow up, blast, explode in a continuous/indifferent manner.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of räjäytellä (Kotus type 67*C/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räjäyttelen en räjäyttele 1st sing. olen räjäytellyt en ole räjäytellyt
2nd sing. räjäyttelet et räjäyttele 2nd sing. olet räjäytellyt et ole räjäytellyt
3rd sing. räjäyttelee ei räjäyttele 3rd sing. on räjäytellyt ei ole räjäytellyt
1st plur. räjäyttelemme emme räjäyttele 1st plur. olemme räjäytelleet emme ole räjäytelleet
2nd plur. räjäyttelette ette räjäyttele 2nd plur. olette räjäytelleet ette ole räjäytelleet
3rd plur. räjäyttelevät eivät räjäyttele 3rd plur. ovat räjäytelleet eivät ole räjäytelleet
passive räjäytellään ei räjäytellä passive on räjäytelty ei ole räjäytelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räjäyttelin en räjäytellyt 1st sing. olin räjäytellyt en ollut räjäytellyt
2nd sing. räjäyttelit et räjäytellyt 2nd sing. olit räjäytellyt et ollut räjäytellyt
3rd sing. räjäytteli ei räjäytellyt 3rd sing. oli räjäytellyt ei ollut räjäytellyt
1st plur. räjäyttelimme emme räjäytelleet 1st plur. olimme räjäytelleet emme olleet räjäytelleet
2nd plur. räjäyttelitte ette räjäytelleet 2nd plur. olitte räjäytelleet ette olleet räjäytelleet
3rd plur. räjäyttelivät eivät räjäytelleet 3rd plur. olivat räjäytelleet eivät olleet räjäytelleet
passive räjäyteltiin ei räjäytelty passive oli räjäytelty ei ollut räjäytelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räjäyttelisin en räjäyttelisi 1st sing. olisin räjäytellyt en olisi räjäytellyt
2nd sing. räjäyttelisit et räjäyttelisi 2nd sing. olisit räjäytellyt et olisi räjäytellyt
3rd sing. räjäyttelisi ei räjäyttelisi 3rd sing. olisi räjäytellyt ei olisi räjäytellyt
1st plur. räjäyttelisimme emme räjäyttelisi 1st plur. olisimme räjäytelleet emme olisi räjäytelleet
2nd plur. räjäyttelisitte ette räjäyttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte räjäytelleet ette olisi räjäytelleet
3rd plur. räjäyttelisivät eivät räjäyttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat räjäytelleet eivät olisi räjäytelleet
passive räjäyteltäisiin ei räjäyteltäisi passive olisi räjäytelty ei olisi räjäytelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räjäyttele älä räjäyttele 2nd sing. ole räjäytellyt älä ole räjäytellyt
3rd sing. räjäytelköön älköön räjäytelkö 3rd sing. olkoon räjäytellyt älköön olko räjäytellyt
1st plur. räjäytelkäämme älkäämme räjäytelkö 1st plur. olkaamme räjäytelleet älkäämme olko räjäytelleet
2nd plur. räjäytelkää älkää räjäytelkö 2nd plur. olkaa räjäytelleet älkää olko räjäytelleet
3rd plur. räjäytelkööt älkööt räjäytelkö 3rd plur. olkoot räjäytelleet älkööt olko räjäytelleet
passive räjäyteltäköön älköön räjäyteltäkö passive olkoon räjäytelty älköön olko räjäytelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räjäytellen en räjäytelle 1st sing. lienen räjäytellyt en liene räjäytellyt
2nd sing. räjäytellet et räjäytelle 2nd sing. lienet räjäytellyt et liene räjäytellyt
3rd sing. räjäytellee ei räjäytelle 3rd sing. lienee räjäytellyt ei liene räjäytellyt
1st plur. räjäytellemme emme räjäytelle 1st plur. lienemme räjäytelleet emme liene räjäytelleet
2nd plur. räjäytellette ette räjäytelle 2nd plur. lienette räjäytelleet ette liene räjäytelleet
3rd plur. räjäytellevät eivät räjäytelle 3rd plur. lienevät räjäytelleet eivät liene räjäytelleet
passive räjäyteltäneen ei räjäyteltäne passive lienee räjäytelty ei liene räjäytelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räjäytellä present räjäyttelevä räjäyteltävä
long 1st2 räjäytelläkseen past räjäytellyt räjäytelty
2nd inessive1 räjäytellessä räjäyteltäessä agent1, 3 räjäyttelemä
instructive räjäytellen negative räjäyttelemätön
3rd inessive räjäyttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative räjäyttelemästä
illative räjäyttelemään
adessive räjäyttelemällä
abessive räjäyttelemättä
instructive räjäyttelemän räjäyteltämän
4th nominative räjäytteleminen
partitive räjäyttelemistä
5th2 räjäyttelemäisillään