räpsiä

See also: rapsia

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

rapsaa +‎ -iä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈræpsiæˣ/, [ˈræps̠iæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æpsiæ
  • Syllabification: räp‧si‧ä

VerbEdit

räpsiä

  1. to snap (repeatedly)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of räpsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räpsin en räpsi 1st sing. olen räpsinyt en ole räpsinyt
2nd sing. räpsit et räpsi 2nd sing. olet räpsinyt et ole räpsinyt
3rd sing. räpsii ei räpsi 3rd sing. on räpsinyt ei ole räpsinyt
1st plur. räpsimme emme räpsi 1st plur. olemme räpsineet emme ole räpsineet
2nd plur. räpsitte ette räpsi 2nd plur. olette räpsineet ette ole räpsineet
3rd plur. räpsivät eivät räpsi 3rd plur. ovat räpsineet eivät ole räpsineet
passive räpsitään ei räpsitä passive on räpsitty ei ole räpsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räpsin en räpsinyt 1st sing. olin räpsinyt en ollut räpsinyt
2nd sing. räpsit et räpsinyt 2nd sing. olit räpsinyt et ollut räpsinyt
3rd sing. räpsi ei räpsinyt 3rd sing. oli räpsinyt ei ollut räpsinyt
1st plur. räpsimme emme räpsineet 1st plur. olimme räpsineet emme olleet räpsineet
2nd plur. räpsitte ette räpsineet 2nd plur. olitte räpsineet ette olleet räpsineet
3rd plur. räpsivät eivät räpsineet 3rd plur. olivat räpsineet eivät olleet räpsineet
passive räpsittiin ei räpsitty passive oli räpsitty ei ollut räpsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räpsisin en räpsisi 1st sing. olisin räpsinyt en olisi räpsinyt
2nd sing. räpsisit et räpsisi 2nd sing. olisit räpsinyt et olisi räpsinyt
3rd sing. räpsisi ei räpsisi 3rd sing. olisi räpsinyt ei olisi räpsinyt
1st plur. räpsisimme emme räpsisi 1st plur. olisimme räpsineet emme olisi räpsineet
2nd plur. räpsisitte ette räpsisi 2nd plur. olisitte räpsineet ette olisi räpsineet
3rd plur. räpsisivät eivät räpsisi 3rd plur. olisivat räpsineet eivät olisi räpsineet
passive räpsittäisiin ei räpsittäisi passive olisi räpsitty ei olisi räpsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räpsi älä räpsi 2nd sing. ole räpsinyt älä ole räpsinyt
3rd sing. räpsiköön älköön räpsikö 3rd sing. olkoon räpsinyt älköön olko räpsinyt
1st plur. räpsikäämme älkäämme räpsikö 1st plur. olkaamme räpsineet älkäämme olko räpsineet
2nd plur. räpsikää älkää räpsikö 2nd plur. olkaa räpsineet älkää olko räpsineet
3rd plur. räpsikööt älkööt räpsikö 3rd plur. olkoot räpsineet älkööt olko räpsineet
passive räpsittäköön älköön räpsittäkö passive olkoon räpsitty älköön olko räpsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räpsinen en räpsine 1st sing. lienen räpsinyt en liene räpsinyt
2nd sing. räpsinet et räpsine 2nd sing. lienet räpsinyt et liene räpsinyt
3rd sing. räpsinee ei räpsine 3rd sing. lienee räpsinyt ei liene räpsinyt
1st plur. räpsinemme emme räpsine 1st plur. lienemme räpsineet emme liene räpsineet
2nd plur. räpsinette ette räpsine 2nd plur. lienette räpsineet ette liene räpsineet
3rd plur. räpsinevät eivät räpsine 3rd plur. lienevät räpsineet eivät liene räpsineet
passive räpsittäneen ei räpsittäne passive lienee räpsitty ei liene räpsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räpsiä present räpsivä räpsittävä
long 1st2 räpsiäkseen past räpsinyt räpsitty
2nd inessive1 räpsiessä räpsittäessä agent1, 3 räpsimä
instructive räpsien negative räpsimätön
3rd inessive räpsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative räpsimästä
illative räpsimään
adessive räpsimällä
abessive räpsimättä
instructive räpsimän räpsittämän
4th nominative räpsiminen
partitive räpsimistä
5th2 räpsimäisillään

AnagramsEdit