See also: rääkätä



< Swedish raka ‎(to shave, rake)



  1. (colloquial) to discard, reject, eliminate
  2. (dialectal) to shave (beard)


Inflection of raakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakkaan en raakkaa 1st sing. olen raakannut en ole raakannut
2nd sing. raakkaat et raakkaa 2nd sing. olet raakannut et ole raakannut
3rd sing. raakkaa ei raakkaa 3rd sing. on raakannut ei ole raakannut
1st plur. raakkaamme emme raakkaa 1st plur. olemme raakanneet emme ole raakanneet
2nd plur. raakkaatte ette raakkaa 2nd plur. olette raakanneet ette ole raakanneet
3rd plur. raakkaavat eivät raakkaa 3rd plur. ovat raakanneet eivät ole raakanneet
passive raakataan ei raakata passive on raakattu ei ole raakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakkasin en raakannut 1st sing. olin raakannut en ollut raakannut
2nd sing. raakkasit et raakannut 2nd sing. olit raakannut et ollut raakannut
3rd sing. raakkasi ei raakannut 3rd sing. oli raakannut ei ollut raakannut
1st plur. raakkasimme emme raakanneet 1st plur. olimme raakanneet emme olleet raakanneet
2nd plur. raakkasitte ette raakanneet 2nd plur. olitte raakanneet ette olleet raakanneet
3rd plur. raakkasivat eivät raakanneet 3rd plur. olivat raakanneet eivät olleet raakanneet
passive raakattiin ei raakattu passive oli raakattu ei ollut raakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakkaisin en raakkaisi 1st sing. olisin raakannut en olisi raakannut
2nd sing. raakkaisit et raakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit raakannut et olisi raakannut
3rd sing. raakkaisi ei raakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi raakannut ei olisi raakannut
1st plur. raakkaisimme emme raakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme raakanneet emme olisi raakanneet
2nd plur. raakkaisitte ette raakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raakanneet ette olisi raakanneet
3rd plur. raakkaisivat eivät raakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raakanneet eivät olisi raakanneet
passive raakattaisiin ei raakattaisi passive olisi raakattu ei olisi raakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raakkaa älä raakkaa 2nd sing. ole raakannut älä ole raakannut
3rd sing. raakatkoon älköön raakatko 3rd sing. olkoon raakannut älköön olko raakannut
1st plur. raakatkaamme älkäämme raakatko 1st plur. olkaamme raakanneet älkäämme olko raakanneet
2nd plur. raakatkaa älkää raakatko 2nd plur. olkaa raakanneet älkää olko raakanneet
3rd plur. raakatkoot älkööt raakatko 3rd plur. olkoot raakanneet älkööt olko raakanneet
passive raakattakoon älköön raakattako passive olkoon raakattu älköön olko raakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakannen en raakanne 1st sing. lienen raakannut en liene raakannut
2nd sing. raakannet et raakanne 2nd sing. lienet raakannut et liene raakannut
3rd sing. raakannee ei raakanne 3rd sing. lienee raakannut ei liene raakannut
1st plur. raakannemme emme raakanne 1st plur. lienemme raakanneet emme liene raakanneet
2nd plur. raakannette ette raakanne 2nd plur. lienette raakanneet ette liene raakanneet
3rd plur. raakannevat eivät raakanne 3rd plur. lienevät raakanneet eivät liene raakanneet
passive raakattaneen ei raakattane passive lienee raakattu ei liene raakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raakata present raakkaava raakattava
long 1st2 raakatakseen past raakannut raakattu
2nd inessive1 raakatessa raakattaessa agent1, 3 raakkaama
instructive raakaten negative raakkaamaton
3rd inessive raakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raakkaamasta
illative raakkaamaan
adessive raakkaamalla
abessive raakkaamatta
instructive raakkaaman raakattaman
4th nominative raakkaaminen
partitive raakkaamista
5th2 raakkaamaisillaan