FinnishEdit

(index ra)

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Old Swedish rāþ (compare modern Swedish råd (council), German Rat (council)). Doublet of roti.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑːti/, [ˈrɑːt̪i]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːti
  • Syllabification: raa‧ti

NounEdit

raati

  1. jury (body of judges in a competition)
  2. (archaic) city council

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of raati (Kotus type 5/risti, t-d gradation)
nominative raati raadit
genitive raadin raatien
partitive raatia raateja
illative raatiin raateihin
singular plural
nominative raati raadit
accusative nom. raati raadit
gen. raadin
genitive raadin raatien
partitive raatia raateja
inessive raadissa raadeissa
elative raadista raadeista
illative raatiin raateihin
adessive raadilla raadeilla
ablative raadilta raadeilta
allative raadille raadeille
essive raatina raateina
translative raadiksi raadeiksi
instructive raadein
abessive raaditta raadeitta
comitative raateineen
Possessive forms of raati (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person raatini raatimme
2nd person raatisi raatinne
3rd person raatinsa

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit