FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑːri/, [ˈt̪ɑːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Syllabification: taa‧ri

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *taari.

NounEdit

taari

  1. beer
  2. kvass
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of taari (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative taari taarit
genitive taarin taarien
partitive taaria taareja
illative taariin taareihin
singular plural
nominative taari taarit
accusative nom. taari taarit
gen. taarin
genitive taarin taarien
partitive taaria taareja
inessive taarissa taareissa
elative taarista taareista
illative taariin taareihin
adessive taarilla taareilla
ablative taarilta taareilta
allative taarille taareille
essive taarina taareina
translative taariksi taareiksi
instructive taarein
abessive taaritta taareitta
comitative taareineen
Possessive forms of taari (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person taarini taarimme
2nd person taarisi taarinne
3rd person taarinsa

Etymology 2Edit

A Sami borrowing; compare Northern Sami stárrá.

NounEdit

taari

  1. Synonym of ruskolevä (brown alga)
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of taari (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative taari taarit
genitive taarin taarien
partitive taaria taareja
illative taariin taareihin
singular plural
nominative taari taarit
accusative nom. taari taarit
gen. taarin
genitive taarin taarien
partitive taaria taareja
inessive taarissa taareissa
elative taarista taareista
illative taariin taareihin
adessive taarilla taareilla
ablative taarilta taareilta
allative taarille taareille
essive taarina taareina
translative taariksi taareiksi
instructive taarein
abessive taaritta taareitta
comitative taareineen
Possessive forms of taari (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person taarini taarimme
2nd person taarisi taarinne
3rd person taarinsa
Alternative formsEdit
Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit