rapsahdella

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

rapsahtaa +‎ -ella

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑpsɑhdelːɑˣ/, [ˈrɑps̠ɑhˌde̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: rap‧sah‧del‧la

VerbEdit

rapsahdella

  1. (intransitive) to snap repeatedly (make a short and somewhat silent rustling or snapping sound)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of rapsahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rapsahtelen en rapsahtele 1st sing. olen rapsahdellut en ole rapsahdellut
2nd sing. rapsahtelet et rapsahtele 2nd sing. olet rapsahdellut et ole rapsahdellut
3rd sing. rapsahtelee ei rapsahtele 3rd sing. on rapsahdellut ei ole rapsahdellut
1st plur. rapsahtelemme emme rapsahtele 1st plur. olemme rapsahdelleet emme ole rapsahdelleet
2nd plur. rapsahtelette ette rapsahtele 2nd plur. olette rapsahdelleet ette ole rapsahdelleet
3rd plur. rapsahtelevat eivät rapsahtele 3rd plur. ovat rapsahdelleet eivät ole rapsahdelleet
passive rapsahdellaan ei rapsahdella passive on rapsahdeltu ei ole rapsahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rapsahtelin en rapsahdellut 1st sing. olin rapsahdellut en ollut rapsahdellut
2nd sing. rapsahtelit et rapsahdellut 2nd sing. olit rapsahdellut et ollut rapsahdellut
3rd sing. rapsahteli ei rapsahdellut 3rd sing. oli rapsahdellut ei ollut rapsahdellut
1st plur. rapsahtelimme emme rapsahdelleet 1st plur. olimme rapsahdelleet emme olleet rapsahdelleet
2nd plur. rapsahtelitte ette rapsahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte rapsahdelleet ette olleet rapsahdelleet
3rd plur. rapsahtelivat eivät rapsahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat rapsahdelleet eivät olleet rapsahdelleet
passive rapsahdeltiin ei rapsahdeltu passive oli rapsahdeltu ei ollut rapsahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rapsahtelisin en rapsahtelisi 1st sing. olisin rapsahdellut en olisi rapsahdellut
2nd sing. rapsahtelisit et rapsahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit rapsahdellut et olisi rapsahdellut
3rd sing. rapsahtelisi ei rapsahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi rapsahdellut ei olisi rapsahdellut
1st plur. rapsahtelisimme emme rapsahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme rapsahdelleet emme olisi rapsahdelleet
2nd plur. rapsahtelisitte ette rapsahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte rapsahdelleet ette olisi rapsahdelleet
3rd plur. rapsahtelisivat eivät rapsahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat rapsahdelleet eivät olisi rapsahdelleet
passive rapsahdeltaisiin ei rapsahdeltaisi passive olisi rapsahdeltu ei olisi rapsahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rapsahtele älä rapsahtele 2nd sing. ole rapsahdellut älä ole rapsahdellut
3rd sing. rapsahdelkoon älköön rapsahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon rapsahdellut älköön olko rapsahdellut
1st plur. rapsahdelkaamme älkäämme rapsahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme rapsahdelleet älkäämme olko rapsahdelleet
2nd plur. rapsahdelkaa älkää rapsahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa rapsahdelleet älkää olko rapsahdelleet
3rd plur. rapsahdelkoot älkööt rapsahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot rapsahdelleet älkööt olko rapsahdelleet
passive rapsahdeltakoon älköön rapsahdeltako passive olkoon rapsahdeltu älköön olko rapsahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rapsahdellen en rapsahdelle 1st sing. lienen rapsahdellut en liene rapsahdellut
2nd sing. rapsahdellet et rapsahdelle 2nd sing. lienet rapsahdellut et liene rapsahdellut
3rd sing. rapsahdellee ei rapsahdelle 3rd sing. lienee rapsahdellut ei liene rapsahdellut
1st plur. rapsahdellemme emme rapsahdelle 1st plur. lienemme rapsahdelleet emme liene rapsahdelleet
2nd plur. rapsahdellette ette rapsahdelle 2nd plur. lienette rapsahdelleet ette liene rapsahdelleet
3rd plur. rapsahdellevat eivät rapsahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät rapsahdelleet eivät liene rapsahdelleet
passive rapsahdeltaneen ei rapsahdeltane passive lienee rapsahdeltu ei liene rapsahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rapsahdella present rapsahteleva rapsahdeltava
long 1st2 rapsahdellakseen past rapsahdellut rapsahdeltu
2nd inessive1 rapsahdellessa rapsahdeltaessa agent1, 3 rapsahtelema
instructive rapsahdellen negative rapsahtelematon
3rd inessive rapsahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rapsahtelemasta
illative rapsahtelemaan
adessive rapsahtelemalla
abessive rapsahtelematta
instructive rapsahteleman rapsahdeltaman
4th nominative rapsahteleminen
partitive rapsahtelemista
5th2 rapsahtelemaisillaan