(index ra)


raunio ‎(ruin) +‎ -ttaa


  • Hyphenation: rau‧ni‧oit‧taa



  1. (transitive) to ruin


Inflection of raunioittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raunioitan en raunioita 1st sing. olen raunioittanut en ole raunioittanut
2nd sing. raunioitat et raunioita 2nd sing. olet raunioittanut et ole raunioittanut
3rd sing. raunioittaa ei raunioita 3rd sing. on raunioittanut ei ole raunioittanut
1st plur. raunioitamme emme raunioita 1st plur. olemme raunioittaneet emme ole raunioittaneet
2nd plur. raunioitatte ette raunioita 2nd plur. olette raunioittaneet ette ole raunioittaneet
3rd plur. raunioittavat eivät raunioita 3rd plur. ovat raunioittaneet eivät ole raunioittaneet
passive raunioitetaan ei raunioiteta passive on raunioitettu ei ole raunioitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raunioitin en raunioittanut 1st sing. olin raunioittanut en ollut raunioittanut
2nd sing. raunioitit et raunioittanut 2nd sing. olit raunioittanut et ollut raunioittanut
3rd sing. raunioitti ei raunioittanut 3rd sing. oli raunioittanut ei ollut raunioittanut
1st plur. raunioitimme emme raunioittaneet 1st plur. olimme raunioittaneet emme olleet raunioittaneet
2nd plur. raunioititte ette raunioittaneet 2nd plur. olitte raunioittaneet ette olleet raunioittaneet
3rd plur. raunioittivat eivät raunioittaneet 3rd plur. olivat raunioittaneet eivät olleet raunioittaneet
passive raunioitettiin ei raunioitettu passive oli raunioitettu ei ollut raunioitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raunioittaisin en raunioittaisi 1st sing. olisin raunioittanut en olisi raunioittanut
2nd sing. raunioittaisit et raunioittaisi 2nd sing. olisit raunioittanut et olisi raunioittanut
3rd sing. raunioittaisi ei raunioittaisi 3rd sing. olisi raunioittanut ei olisi raunioittanut
1st plur. raunioittaisimme emme raunioittaisi 1st plur. olisimme raunioittaneet emme olisi raunioittaneet
2nd plur. raunioittaisitte ette raunioittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raunioittaneet ette olisi raunioittaneet
3rd plur. raunioittaisivat eivät raunioittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raunioittaneet eivät olisi raunioittaneet
passive raunioitettaisiin ei raunioitettaisi passive olisi raunioitettu ei olisi raunioitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raunioita älä raunioita 2nd sing. ole raunioittanut älä ole raunioittanut
3rd sing. raunioittakoon älköön raunioittako 3rd sing. olkoon raunioittanut älköön olko raunioittanut
1st plur. raunioittakaamme älkäämme raunioittako 1st plur. olkaamme raunioittaneet älkäämme olko raunioittaneet
2nd plur. raunioittakaa älkää raunioittako 2nd plur. olkaa raunioittaneet älkää olko raunioittaneet
3rd plur. raunioittakoot älkööt raunioittako 3rd plur. olkoot raunioittaneet älkööt olko raunioittaneet
passive raunioitettakoon älköön raunioitettako passive olkoon raunioitettu älköön olko raunioitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raunioittanen en raunioittane 1st sing. lienen raunioittanut en liene raunioittanut
2nd sing. raunioittanet et raunioittane 2nd sing. lienet raunioittanut et liene raunioittanut
3rd sing. raunioittanee ei raunioittane 3rd sing. lienee raunioittanut ei liene raunioittanut
1st plur. raunioittanemme emme raunioittane 1st plur. lienemme raunioittaneet emme liene raunioittaneet
2nd plur. raunioittanette ette raunioittane 2nd plur. lienette raunioittaneet ette liene raunioittaneet
3rd plur. raunioittanevat eivät raunioittane 3rd plur. lienevät raunioittaneet eivät liene raunioittaneet
passive raunioitettaneen ei raunioitettane passive lienee raunioitettu ei liene raunioitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raunioittaa present raunioittava raunioitettava
long 1st2 raunioittaakseen past raunioittanut raunioitettu
2nd inessive1 raunioittaessa raunioitettaessa agent1, 3 raunioittama
instructive raunioittaen negative raunioittamaton
3rd inessive raunioittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raunioittamasta
illative raunioittamaan
adessive raunioittamalla
abessive raunioittamatta
instructive raunioittaman raunioitettaman
4th nominative raunioittaminen
partitive raunioittamista
5th2 raunioittamaisillaan


Related termsEdit

Read in another language