EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (intransitive) to brag, boast


Inflection of rehennellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehentelen en rehentele 1st sing. olen rehennellyt en ole rehennellyt
2nd sing. rehentelet et rehentele 2nd sing. olet rehennellyt et ole rehennellyt
3rd sing. rehentelee ei rehentele 3rd sing. on rehennellyt ei ole rehennellyt
1st plur. rehentelemme emme rehentele 1st plur. olemme rehennelleet emme ole rehennelleet
2nd plur. rehentelette ette rehentele 2nd plur. olette rehennelleet ette ole rehennelleet
3rd plur. rehentelevät eivät rehentele 3rd plur. ovat rehennelleet eivät ole rehennelleet
passive rehennellään ei rehennellä passive on rehennelty ei ole rehennelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehentelin en rehennellyt 1st sing. olin rehennellyt en ollut rehennellyt
2nd sing. rehentelit et rehennellyt 2nd sing. olit rehennellyt et ollut rehennellyt
3rd sing. rehenteli ei rehennellyt 3rd sing. oli rehennellyt ei ollut rehennellyt
1st plur. rehentelimme emme rehennelleet 1st plur. olimme rehennelleet emme olleet rehennelleet
2nd plur. rehentelitte ette rehennelleet 2nd plur. olitte rehennelleet ette olleet rehennelleet
3rd plur. rehentelivät eivät rehennelleet 3rd plur. olivat rehennelleet eivät olleet rehennelleet
passive rehenneltiin ei rehennelty passive oli rehennelty ei ollut rehennelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehentelisin en rehentelisi 1st sing. olisin rehennellyt en olisi rehennellyt
2nd sing. rehentelisit et rehentelisi 2nd sing. olisit rehennellyt et olisi rehennellyt
3rd sing. rehentelisi ei rehentelisi 3rd sing. olisi rehennellyt ei olisi rehennellyt
1st plur. rehentelisimme emme rehentelisi 1st plur. olisimme rehennelleet emme olisi rehennelleet
2nd plur. rehentelisitte ette rehentelisi 2nd plur. olisitte rehennelleet ette olisi rehennelleet
3rd plur. rehentelisivät eivät rehentelisi 3rd plur. olisivat rehennelleet eivät olisi rehennelleet
passive rehenneltäisiin ei rehenneltäisi passive olisi rehennelty ei olisi rehennelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rehentele älä rehentele 2nd sing. ole rehennellyt älä ole rehennellyt
3rd sing. rehennelköön älköön rehennelkö 3rd sing. olkoon rehennellyt älköön olko rehennellyt
1st plur. rehennelkäämme älkäämme rehennelkö 1st plur. olkaamme rehennelleet älkäämme olko rehennelleet
2nd plur. rehennelkää älkää rehennelkö 2nd plur. olkaa rehennelleet älkää olko rehennelleet
3rd plur. rehennelkööt älkööt rehennelkö 3rd plur. olkoot rehennelleet älkööt olko rehennelleet
passive rehenneltäköön älköön rehenneltäkö passive olkoon rehennelty älköön olko rehennelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehennellen en rehennelle 1st sing. lienen rehennellyt en liene rehennellyt
2nd sing. rehennellet et rehennelle 2nd sing. lienet rehennellyt et liene rehennellyt
3rd sing. rehennellee ei rehennelle 3rd sing. lienee rehennellyt ei liene rehennellyt
1st plur. rehennellemme emme rehennelle 1st plur. lienemme rehennelleet emme liene rehennelleet
2nd plur. rehennellette ette rehennelle 2nd plur. lienette rehennelleet ette liene rehennelleet
3rd plur. rehennellevät eivät rehennelle 3rd plur. lienevät rehennelleet eivät liene rehennelleet
passive rehenneltäneen ei rehenneltäne passive lienee rehennelty ei liene rehennelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rehennellä present rehentelevä rehenneltävä
long 1st2 rehennelläkseen past rehennellyt rehennelty
2nd inessive1 rehennellessä rehenneltäessä agent1, 3 rehentelemä
instructive rehennellen negative rehentelemätön
3rd inessive rehentelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rehentelemästä
illative rehentelemään
adessive rehentelemällä
abessive rehentelemättä
instructive rehentelemän rehenneltämän
4th nominative rehenteleminen
partitive rehentelemistä
5th2 rehentelemäisillään
Read in another language