Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

rehvastella

  1. to brag

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of rehvastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehvastelen en rehvastele 1st sing. olen rehvastellut en ole rehvastellut
2nd sing. rehvastelet et rehvastele 2nd sing. olet rehvastellut et ole rehvastellut
3rd sing. rehvastelee ei rehvastele 3rd sing. on rehvastellut ei ole rehvastellut
1st plur. rehvastelemme emme rehvastele 1st plur. olemme rehvastelleet emme ole rehvastelleet
2nd plur. rehvastelette ette rehvastele 2nd plur. olette rehvastelleet ette ole rehvastelleet
3rd plur. rehvastelevat eivät rehvastele 3rd plur. ovat rehvastelleet eivät ole rehvastelleet
passive rehvastellaan ei rehvastella passive on rehvasteltu ei ole rehvasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehvastelin en rehvastellut 1st sing. olin rehvastellut en ollut rehvastellut
2nd sing. rehvastelit et rehvastellut 2nd sing. olit rehvastellut et ollut rehvastellut
3rd sing. rehvasteli ei rehvastellut 3rd sing. oli rehvastellut ei ollut rehvastellut
1st plur. rehvastelimme emme rehvastelleet 1st plur. olimme rehvastelleet emme olleet rehvastelleet
2nd plur. rehvastelitte ette rehvastelleet 2nd plur. olitte rehvastelleet ette olleet rehvastelleet
3rd plur. rehvastelivat eivät rehvastelleet 3rd plur. olivat rehvastelleet eivät olleet rehvastelleet
passive rehvasteltiin ei rehvasteltu passive oli rehvasteltu ei ollut rehvasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehvastelisin en rehvastelisi 1st sing. olisin rehvastellut en olisi rehvastellut
2nd sing. rehvastelisit et rehvastelisi 2nd sing. olisit rehvastellut et olisi rehvastellut
3rd sing. rehvastelisi ei rehvastelisi 3rd sing. olisi rehvastellut ei olisi rehvastellut
1st plur. rehvastelisimme emme rehvastelisi 1st plur. olisimme rehvastelleet emme olisi rehvastelleet
2nd plur. rehvastelisitte ette rehvastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte rehvastelleet ette olisi rehvastelleet
3rd plur. rehvastelisivat eivät rehvastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat rehvastelleet eivät olisi rehvastelleet
passive rehvasteltaisiin ei rehvasteltaisi passive olisi rehvasteltu ei olisi rehvasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rehvastele älä rehvastele 2nd sing. ole rehvastellut älä ole rehvastellut
3rd sing. rehvastelkoon älköön rehvastelko 3rd sing. olkoon rehvastellut älköön olko rehvastellut
1st plur. rehvastelkaamme älkäämme rehvastelko 1st plur. olkaamme rehvastelleet älkäämme olko rehvastelleet
2nd plur. rehvastelkaa älkää rehvastelko 2nd plur. olkaa rehvastelleet älkää olko rehvastelleet
3rd plur. rehvastelkoot älkööt rehvastelko 3rd plur. olkoot rehvastelleet älkööt olko rehvastelleet
passive rehvasteltakoon älköön rehvasteltako passive olkoon rehvasteltu älköön olko rehvasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehvastellen en rehvastelle 1st sing. lienen rehvastellut en liene rehvastellut
2nd sing. rehvastellet et rehvastelle 2nd sing. lienet rehvastellut et liene rehvastellut
3rd sing. rehvastellee ei rehvastelle 3rd sing. lienee rehvastellut ei liene rehvastellut
1st plur. rehvastellemme emme rehvastelle 1st plur. lienemme rehvastelleet emme liene rehvastelleet
2nd plur. rehvastellette ette rehvastelle 2nd plur. lienette rehvastelleet ette liene rehvastelleet
3rd plur. rehvastellevat eivät rehvastelle 3rd plur. lienevät rehvastelleet eivät liene rehvastelleet
passive rehvasteltaneen ei rehvasteltane passive lienee rehvasteltu ei liene rehvasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rehvastella present rehvasteleva rehvasteltava
long 1st2 rehvastellakseen past rehvastellut rehvasteltu
2nd inessive1 rehvastellessa rehvasteltaessa agent1, 3 rehvastelema
instructive rehvastellen negative rehvastelematon
3rd inessive rehvastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rehvastelemasta
illative rehvastelemaan
adessive rehvastelemalla
abessive rehvastelematta
instructive rehvasteleman rehvasteltaman
4th nominative rehvasteleminen
partitive rehvastelemista
5th2 rehvastelemaisillaan

'