Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

rihmata

  1. (nautical) to whip

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of rihmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rihmaan en rihmaa 1st sing. olen rihmannut en ole rihmannut
2nd sing. rihmaat et rihmaa 2nd sing. olet rihmannut et ole rihmannut
3rd sing. rihmaa ei rihmaa 3rd sing. on rihmannut ei ole rihmannut
1st plur. rihmaamme emme rihmaa 1st plur. olemme rihmanneet emme ole rihmanneet
2nd plur. rihmaatte ette rihmaa 2nd plur. olette rihmanneet ette ole rihmanneet
3rd plur. rihmaavat eivät rihmaa 3rd plur. ovat rihmanneet eivät ole rihmanneet
passive rihmataan ei rihmata passive on rihmattu ei ole rihmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rihmasin en rihmannut 1st sing. olin rihmannut en ollut rihmannut
2nd sing. rihmasit et rihmannut 2nd sing. olit rihmannut et ollut rihmannut
3rd sing. rihmasi ei rihmannut 3rd sing. oli rihmannut ei ollut rihmannut
1st plur. rihmasimme emme rihmanneet 1st plur. olimme rihmanneet emme olleet rihmanneet
2nd plur. rihmasitte ette rihmanneet 2nd plur. olitte rihmanneet ette olleet rihmanneet
3rd plur. rihmasivat eivät rihmanneet 3rd plur. olivat rihmanneet eivät olleet rihmanneet
passive rihmattiin ei rihmattu passive oli rihmattu ei ollut rihmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rihmaisin en rihmaisi 1st sing. olisin rihmannut en olisi rihmannut
2nd sing. rihmaisit et rihmaisi 2nd sing. olisit rihmannut et olisi rihmannut
3rd sing. rihmaisi ei rihmaisi 3rd sing. olisi rihmannut ei olisi rihmannut
1st plur. rihmaisimme emme rihmaisi 1st plur. olisimme rihmanneet emme olisi rihmanneet
2nd plur. rihmaisitte ette rihmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rihmanneet ette olisi rihmanneet
3rd plur. rihmaisivat eivät rihmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rihmanneet eivät olisi rihmanneet
passive rihmattaisiin ei rihmattaisi passive olisi rihmattu ei olisi rihmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rihmaa älä rihmaa 2nd sing. ole rihmannut älä ole rihmannut
3rd sing. rihmatkoon älköön rihmatko 3rd sing. olkoon rihmannut älköön olko rihmannut
1st plur. rihmatkaamme älkäämme rihmatko 1st plur. olkaamme rihmanneet älkäämme olko rihmanneet
2nd plur. rihmatkaa älkää rihmatko 2nd plur. olkaa rihmanneet älkää olko rihmanneet
3rd plur. rihmatkoot älkööt rihmatko 3rd plur. olkoot rihmanneet älkööt olko rihmanneet
passive rihmattakoon älköön rihmattako passive olkoon rihmattu älköön olko rihmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rihmannen en rihmanne 1st sing. lienen rihmannut en liene rihmannut
2nd sing. rihmannet et rihmanne 2nd sing. lienet rihmannut et liene rihmannut
3rd sing. rihmannee ei rihmanne 3rd sing. lienee rihmannut ei liene rihmannut
1st plur. rihmannemme emme rihmanne 1st plur. lienemme rihmanneet emme liene rihmanneet
2nd plur. rihmannette ette rihmanne 2nd plur. lienette rihmanneet ette liene rihmanneet
3rd plur. rihmannevat eivät rihmanne 3rd plur. lienevät rihmanneet eivät liene rihmanneet
passive rihmattaneen ei rihmattane passive lienee rihmattu ei liene rihmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rihmata present rihmaava rihmattava
long 1st2 rihmatakseen past rihmannut rihmattu
2nd inessive1 rihmatessa rihmattaessa agent1, 3 rihmaama
instructive rihmaten negative rihmaamaton
3rd inessive rihmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rihmaamasta
illative rihmaamaan
adessive rihmaamalla
abessive rihmaamatta
instructive rihmaaman rihmattaman
4th nominative rihmaaminen
partitive rihmaamista
5th2 rihmaamaisillaan

AnagramsEdit