(index ri)



  1. (transitive) to yank, tug (to pull hard repeatedly)
    Hän riuhtoi koiran pois haaskalta.
    He tugged the dog away from the carcass.
    Hän riuhtoi turhaan koiraa haaskalta.
    He tried in vain to tug the dog away from the carcass.
    Hän riuhtoi koiraa kunnes se alistui.
    He continued to yank the dog until it submitted to his will.


Inflection of riuhtoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riuhdon en riuhdo 1st sing. olen riuhtonut en ole riuhtonut
2nd sing. riuhdot et riuhdo 2nd sing. olet riuhtonut et ole riuhtonut
3rd sing. riuhtoo ei riuhdo 3rd sing. on riuhtonut ei ole riuhtonut
1st plur. riuhdomme emme riuhdo 1st plur. olemme riuhtoneet emme ole riuhtoneet
2nd plur. riuhdotte ette riuhdo 2nd plur. olette riuhtoneet ette ole riuhtoneet
3rd plur. riuhtovat eivät riuhdo 3rd plur. ovat riuhtoneet eivät ole riuhtoneet
passive riuhdotaan ei riuhdota passive on riuhdottu ei ole riuhdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riuhdoin en riuhtonut 1st sing. olin riuhtonut en ollut riuhtonut
2nd sing. riuhdoit et riuhtonut 2nd sing. olit riuhtonut et ollut riuhtonut
3rd sing. riuhtoi ei riuhtonut 3rd sing. oli riuhtonut ei ollut riuhtonut
1st plur. riuhdoimme emme riuhtoneet 1st plur. olimme riuhtoneet emme olleet riuhtoneet
2nd plur. riuhdoitte ette riuhtoneet 2nd plur. olitte riuhtoneet ette olleet riuhtoneet
3rd plur. riuhtoivat eivät riuhtoneet 3rd plur. olivat riuhtoneet eivät olleet riuhtoneet
passive riuhdottiin ei riuhdottu passive oli riuhdottu ei ollut riuhdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riuhtoisin en riuhtoisi 1st sing. olisin riuhtonut en olisi riuhtonut
2nd sing. riuhtoisit et riuhtoisi 2nd sing. olisit riuhtonut et olisi riuhtonut
3rd sing. riuhtoisi ei riuhtoisi 3rd sing. olisi riuhtonut ei olisi riuhtonut
1st plur. riuhtoisimme emme riuhtoisi 1st plur. olisimme riuhtoneet emme olisi riuhtoneet
2nd plur. riuhtoisitte ette riuhtoisi 2nd plur. olisitte riuhtoneet ette olisi riuhtoneet
3rd plur. riuhtoisivat eivät riuhtoisi 3rd plur. olisivat riuhtoneet eivät olisi riuhtoneet
passive riuhdottaisiin ei riuhdottaisi passive olisi riuhdottu ei olisi riuhdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riuhdo älä riuhdo 2nd sing. ole riuhtonut älä ole riuhtonut
3rd sing. riuhtokoon älköön riuhtoko 3rd sing. olkoon riuhtonut älköön olko riuhtonut
1st plur. riuhtokaamme älkäämme riuhtoko 1st plur. olkaamme riuhtoneet älkäämme olko riuhtoneet
2nd plur. riuhtokaa älkää riuhtoko 2nd plur. olkaa riuhtoneet älkää olko riuhtoneet
3rd plur. riuhtokoot älkööt riuhtoko 3rd plur. olkoot riuhtoneet älkööt olko riuhtoneet
passive riuhdottakoon älköön riuhdottako passive olkoon riuhdottu älköön olko riuhdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riuhtonen en riuhtone 1st sing. lienen riuhtonut en liene riuhtonut
2nd sing. riuhtonet et riuhtone 2nd sing. lienet riuhtonut et liene riuhtonut
3rd sing. riuhtonee ei riuhtone 3rd sing. lienee riuhtonut ei liene riuhtonut
1st plur. riuhtonemme emme riuhtone 1st plur. lienemme riuhtoneet emme liene riuhtoneet
2nd plur. riuhtonette ette riuhtone 2nd plur. lienette riuhtoneet ette liene riuhtoneet
3rd plur. riuhtonevat eivät riuhtone 3rd plur. lienevät riuhtoneet eivät liene riuhtoneet
passive riuhdottaneen ei riuhdottane passive lienee riuhdottu ei liene riuhdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riuhtoa present riuhtova riuhdottava
long 1st2 riuhtoakseen past riuhtonut riuhdottu
2nd inessive1 riuhtoessa riuhdottaessa agent1, 3 riuhtoma
instructive riuhtoen negative riuhtomaton
3rd inessive riuhtomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riuhtomasta
illative riuhtomaan
adessive riuhtomalla
abessive riuhtomatta
instructive riuhtoman riuhdottaman
4th nominative riuhtominen
partitive riuhtomista
5th2 riuhtomaisillaan

Usage notesEdit

If the yanking leads to the yanked object getting loose, the object is in genitive-accusative, otherwise in partitive-accusative, see examples above.

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language