1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.
  2. to break away, break loose, pull, snatch, tear, wrench, jerk


Inflection of riuhtaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riuhtaisen en riuhtaise 1st sing. olen riuhtaissut en ole riuhtaissut
2nd sing. riuhtaiset et riuhtaise 2nd sing. olet riuhtaissut et ole riuhtaissut
3rd sing. riuhtaisee ei riuhtaise 3rd sing. on riuhtaissut ei ole riuhtaissut
1st plur. riuhtaisemme emme riuhtaise 1st plur. olemme riuhtaisseet emme ole riuhtaisseet
2nd plur. riuhtaisette ette riuhtaise 2nd plur. olette riuhtaisseet ette ole riuhtaisseet
3rd plur. riuhtaisevat eivät riuhtaise 3rd plur. ovat riuhtaisseet eivät ole riuhtaisseet
passive riuhtaistaan ei riuhtaista passive on riuhtaistu ei ole riuhtaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riuhtaisin en riuhtaissut 1st sing. olin riuhtaissut en ollut riuhtaissut
2nd sing. riuhtaisit et riuhtaissut 2nd sing. olit riuhtaissut et ollut riuhtaissut
3rd sing. riuhtaisi ei riuhtaissut 3rd sing. oli riuhtaissut ei ollut riuhtaissut
1st plur. riuhtaisimme emme riuhtaisseet 1st plur. olimme riuhtaisseet emme olleet riuhtaisseet
2nd plur. riuhtaisitte ette riuhtaisseet 2nd plur. olitte riuhtaisseet ette olleet riuhtaisseet
3rd plur. riuhtaisivat eivät riuhtaisseet 3rd plur. olivat riuhtaisseet eivät olleet riuhtaisseet
passive riuhtaistiin ei riuhtaistu passive oli riuhtaistu ei ollut riuhtaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riuhtaisisin en riuhtaisisi 1st sing. olisin riuhtaissut en olisi riuhtaissut
2nd sing. riuhtaisisit et riuhtaisisi 2nd sing. olisit riuhtaissut et olisi riuhtaissut
3rd sing. riuhtaisisi ei riuhtaisisi 3rd sing. olisi riuhtaissut ei olisi riuhtaissut
1st plur. riuhtaisisimme emme riuhtaisisi 1st plur. olisimme riuhtaisseet emme olisi riuhtaisseet
2nd plur. riuhtaisisitte ette riuhtaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte riuhtaisseet ette olisi riuhtaisseet
3rd plur. riuhtaisisivat eivät riuhtaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat riuhtaisseet eivät olisi riuhtaisseet
passive riuhtaistaisiin ei riuhtaistaisi passive olisi riuhtaistu ei olisi riuhtaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riuhtaise älä riuhtaise 2nd sing. ole riuhtaissut älä ole riuhtaissut
3rd sing. riuhtaiskoon älköön riuhtaisko 3rd sing. olkoon riuhtaissut älköön olko riuhtaissut
1st plur. riuhtaiskaamme älkäämme riuhtaisko 1st plur. olkaamme riuhtaisseet älkäämme olko riuhtaisseet
2nd plur. riuhtaiskaa älkää riuhtaisko 2nd plur. olkaa riuhtaisseet älkää olko riuhtaisseet
3rd plur. riuhtaiskoot älkööt riuhtaisko 3rd plur. olkoot riuhtaisseet älkööt olko riuhtaisseet
passive riuhtaistakoon älköön riuhtaistako passive olkoon riuhtaistu älköön olko riuhtaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riuhtaissen en riuhtaisse 1st sing. lienen riuhtaissut en liene riuhtaissut
2nd sing. riuhtaisset et riuhtaisse 2nd sing. lienet riuhtaissut et liene riuhtaissut
3rd sing. riuhtaissee ei riuhtaisse 3rd sing. lienee riuhtaissut ei liene riuhtaissut
1st plur. riuhtaissemme emme riuhtaisse 1st plur. lienemme riuhtaisseet emme liene riuhtaisseet
2nd plur. riuhtaissette ette riuhtaisse 2nd plur. lienette riuhtaisseet ette liene riuhtaisseet
3rd plur. riuhtaissevat eivät riuhtaisse 3rd plur. lienevät riuhtaisseet eivät liene riuhtaisseet
passive riuhtaistaneen ei riuhtaistane passive lienee riuhtaistu ei liene riuhtaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riuhtaista present riuhtaiseva riuhtaistava
long 1st2 riuhtaistakseen past riuhtaissut riuhtaistu
2nd inessive1 riuhtaistessa riuhtaistaessa agent1, 3 riuhtaisema
instructive riuhtaisten negative riuhtaisematon
3rd inessive riuhtaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riuhtaisemasta
illative riuhtaisemaan
adessive riuhtaisemalla
abessive riuhtaisematta
instructive riuhtaiseman riuhtaistaman
4th nominative riuhtaiseminen
partitive riuhtaisemista
5th2 riuhtaisemaisillaan

Related termsEdit

Read in another language