ruisku +‎ -ttaa



  1. (transitive) to squirt, spray
  2. (transitive) to inject (using a syringe)


Inflection of ruiskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruiskutan en ruiskuta 1st sing. olen ruiskuttanut en ole ruiskuttanut
2nd sing. ruiskutat et ruiskuta 2nd sing. olet ruiskuttanut et ole ruiskuttanut
3rd sing. ruiskuttaa ei ruiskuta 3rd sing. on ruiskuttanut ei ole ruiskuttanut
1st plur. ruiskutamme emme ruiskuta 1st plur. olemme ruiskuttaneet emme ole ruiskuttaneet
2nd plur. ruiskutatte ette ruiskuta 2nd plur. olette ruiskuttaneet ette ole ruiskuttaneet
3rd plur. ruiskuttavat eivät ruiskuta 3rd plur. ovat ruiskuttaneet eivät ole ruiskuttaneet
passive ruiskutetaan ei ruiskuteta passive on ruiskutettu ei ole ruiskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruiskutin en ruiskuttanut 1st sing. olin ruiskuttanut en ollut ruiskuttanut
2nd sing. ruiskutit et ruiskuttanut 2nd sing. olit ruiskuttanut et ollut ruiskuttanut
3rd sing. ruiskutti ei ruiskuttanut 3rd sing. oli ruiskuttanut ei ollut ruiskuttanut
1st plur. ruiskutimme emme ruiskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme ruiskuttaneet emme olleet ruiskuttaneet
2nd plur. ruiskutitte ette ruiskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte ruiskuttaneet ette olleet ruiskuttaneet
3rd plur. ruiskuttivat eivät ruiskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat ruiskuttaneet eivät olleet ruiskuttaneet
passive ruiskutettiin ei ruiskutettu passive oli ruiskutettu ei ollut ruiskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruiskuttaisin en ruiskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin ruiskuttanut en olisi ruiskuttanut
2nd sing. ruiskuttaisit et ruiskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit ruiskuttanut et olisi ruiskuttanut
3rd sing. ruiskuttaisi ei ruiskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi ruiskuttanut ei olisi ruiskuttanut
1st plur. ruiskuttaisimme emme ruiskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme ruiskuttaneet emme olisi ruiskuttaneet
2nd plur. ruiskuttaisitte ette ruiskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruiskuttaneet ette olisi ruiskuttaneet
3rd plur. ruiskuttaisivat eivät ruiskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruiskuttaneet eivät olisi ruiskuttaneet
passive ruiskutettaisiin ei ruiskutettaisi passive olisi ruiskutettu ei olisi ruiskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruiskuta älä ruiskuta 2nd sing. ole ruiskuttanut älä ole ruiskuttanut
3rd sing. ruiskuttakoon älköön ruiskuttako 3rd sing. olkoon ruiskuttanut älköön olko ruiskuttanut
1st plur. ruiskuttakaamme älkäämme ruiskuttako 1st plur. olkaamme ruiskuttaneet älkäämme olko ruiskuttaneet
2nd plur. ruiskuttakaa älkää ruiskuttako 2nd plur. olkaa ruiskuttaneet älkää olko ruiskuttaneet
3rd plur. ruiskuttakoot älkööt ruiskuttako 3rd plur. olkoot ruiskuttaneet älkööt olko ruiskuttaneet
passive ruiskutettakoon älköön ruiskutettako passive olkoon ruiskutettu älköön olko ruiskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruiskuttanen en ruiskuttane 1st sing. lienen ruiskuttanut en liene ruiskuttanut
2nd sing. ruiskuttanet et ruiskuttane 2nd sing. lienet ruiskuttanut et liene ruiskuttanut
3rd sing. ruiskuttanee ei ruiskuttane 3rd sing. lienee ruiskuttanut ei liene ruiskuttanut
1st plur. ruiskuttanemme emme ruiskuttane 1st plur. lienemme ruiskuttaneet emme liene ruiskuttaneet
2nd plur. ruiskuttanette ette ruiskuttane 2nd plur. lienette ruiskuttaneet ette liene ruiskuttaneet
3rd plur. ruiskuttanevat eivät ruiskuttane 3rd plur. lienevät ruiskuttaneet eivät liene ruiskuttaneet
passive ruiskutettaneen ei ruiskutettane passive lienee ruiskutettu ei liene ruiskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruiskuttaa present ruiskuttava ruiskutettava
long 1st2 ruiskuttaakseen past ruiskuttanut ruiskutettu
2nd inessive1 ruiskuttaessa ruiskutettaessa agent1, 3 ruiskuttama
instructive ruiskuttaen negative ruiskuttamaton
3rd inessive ruiskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruiskuttamasta
illative ruiskuttamaan
adessive ruiskuttamalla
abessive ruiskuttamatta
instructive ruiskuttaman ruiskutettaman
4th nominative ruiskuttaminen
partitive ruiskuttamista
5th2 ruiskuttamaisillaan

Related termsEdit


Read in another language