säädellä

FinnishEdit

(index sä)

EtymologyEdit

From säätää +‎ -ella.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈsæːde̞lːæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: sää‧del‧lä

VerbEdit

säädellä

  1. (transitive) to regulate

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of säädellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säätelen en säätele 1st sing. olen säädellyt en ole säädellyt
2nd sing. säätelet et säätele 2nd sing. olet säädellyt et ole säädellyt
3rd sing. säätelee ei säätele 3rd sing. on säädellyt ei ole säädellyt
1st plur. säätelemme emme säätele 1st plur. olemme säädelleet emme ole säädelleet
2nd plur. säätelette ette säätele 2nd plur. olette säädelleet ette ole säädelleet
3rd plur. säätelevät eivät säätele 3rd plur. ovat säädelleet eivät ole säädelleet
passive säädellään ei säädellä passive on säädelty ei ole säädelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säätelin en säädellyt 1st sing. olin säädellyt en ollut säädellyt
2nd sing. säätelit et säädellyt 2nd sing. olit säädellyt et ollut säädellyt
3rd sing. sääteli ei säädellyt 3rd sing. oli säädellyt ei ollut säädellyt
1st plur. säätelimme emme säädelleet 1st plur. olimme säädelleet emme olleet säädelleet
2nd plur. säätelitte ette säädelleet 2nd plur. olitte säädelleet ette olleet säädelleet
3rd plur. säätelivät eivät säädelleet 3rd plur. olivat säädelleet eivät olleet säädelleet
passive säädeltiin ei säädelty passive oli säädelty ei ollut säädelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säätelisin en säätelisi 1st sing. olisin säädellyt en olisi säädellyt
2nd sing. säätelisit et säätelisi 2nd sing. olisit säädellyt et olisi säädellyt
3rd sing. säätelisi ei säätelisi 3rd sing. olisi säädellyt ei olisi säädellyt
1st plur. säätelisimme emme säätelisi 1st plur. olisimme säädelleet emme olisi säädelleet
2nd plur. säätelisitte ette säätelisi 2nd plur. olisitte säädelleet ette olisi säädelleet
3rd plur. säätelisivät eivät säätelisi 3rd plur. olisivat säädelleet eivät olisi säädelleet
passive säädeltäisiin ei säädeltäisi passive olisi säädelty ei olisi säädelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säätele älä säätele 2nd sing. ole säädellyt älä ole säädellyt
3rd sing. säädelköön älköön säädelkö 3rd sing. olkoon säädellyt älköön olko säädellyt
1st plur. säädelkäämme älkäämme säädelkö 1st plur. olkaamme säädelleet älkäämme olko säädelleet
2nd plur. säädelkää älkää säädelkö 2nd plur. olkaa säädelleet älkää olko säädelleet
3rd plur. säädelkööt älkööt säädelkö 3rd plur. olkoot säädelleet älkööt olko säädelleet
passive säädeltäköön älköön säädeltäkö passive olkoon säädelty älköön olko säädelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säädellen en säädelle 1st sing. lienen säädellyt en liene säädellyt
2nd sing. säädellet et säädelle 2nd sing. lienet säädellyt et liene säädellyt
3rd sing. säädellee ei säädelle 3rd sing. lienee säädellyt ei liene säädellyt
1st plur. säädellemme emme säädelle 1st plur. lienemme säädelleet emme liene säädelleet
2nd plur. säädellette ette säädelle 2nd plur. lienette säädelleet ette liene säädelleet
3rd plur. säädellevät eivät säädelle 3rd plur. lienevät säädelleet eivät liene säädelleet
passive säädeltäneen ei säädeltäne passive lienee säädelty ei liene säädelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säädellä present säätelevä säädeltävä
long 1st2 säädelläkseen past säädellyt säädelty
2nd inessive1 säädellessä säädeltäessä agent1, 3 säätelemä
instructive säädellen negative säätelemätön
3rd inessive säätelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säätelemästä
illative säätelemään
adessive säätelemällä
abessive säätelemättä
instructive säätelemän säädeltämän
4th nominative sääteleminen
partitive säätelemistä
5th2 säätelemäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language