See also: sae, Sae, SAE, saé, -sae, sa'e, and

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

Originally a western variant of säie, taken into this modern sense by Johan Fredrik Cajan in 1846.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsæeˣ/, [ˈs̠æe̞(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æe
  • Syllabification(key): sä‧e

Noun edit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

säe

  1. (poetry) line, verse

Declension edit

Inflection of säe (Kotus type 48*D/hame, k- gradation)
nominative säe säkeet
genitive säkeen säkeiden
säkeitten
partitive säettä säkeitä
illative säkeeseen säkeisiin
säkeihin
singular plural
nominative säe säkeet
accusative nom. säe säkeet
gen. säkeen
genitive säkeen säkeiden
säkeitten
partitive säettä säkeitä
inessive säkeessä säkeissä
elative säkeestä säkeistä
illative säkeeseen säkeisiin
säkeihin
adessive säkeellä säkeillä
ablative säkeeltä säkeiltä
allative säkeelle säkeille
essive säkeenä säkeinä
translative säkeeksi säkeiksi
abessive säkeettä säkeittä
instructive säkein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of säe (type hame)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative säkeeni säkeeni
accusative nom. säkeeni säkeeni
gen. säkeeni
genitive säkeeni säkeideni
säkeitteni
partitive säettäni säkeitäni
inessive säkeessäni säkeissäni
elative säkeestäni säkeistäni
illative säkeeseeni säkeisiini
säkeihini
adessive säkeelläni säkeilläni
ablative säkeeltäni säkeiltäni
allative säkeelleni säkeilleni
essive säkeenäni säkeinäni
translative säkeekseni säkeikseni
abessive säkeettäni säkeittäni
instructive
comitative säkeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative säkeesi säkeesi
accusative nom. säkeesi säkeesi
gen. säkeesi
genitive säkeesi säkeidesi
säkeittesi
partitive säettäsi säkeitäsi
inessive säkeessäsi säkeissäsi
elative säkeestäsi säkeistäsi
illative säkeeseesi säkeisiisi
säkeihisi
adessive säkeelläsi säkeilläsi
ablative säkeeltäsi säkeiltäsi
allative säkeellesi säkeillesi
essive säkeenäsi säkeinäsi
translative säkeeksesi säkeiksesi
abessive säkeettäsi säkeittäsi
instructive
comitative säkeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative säkeemme säkeemme
accusative nom. säkeemme säkeemme
gen. säkeemme
genitive säkeemme säkeidemme
säkeittemme
partitive säettämme säkeitämme
inessive säkeessämme säkeissämme
elative säkeestämme säkeistämme
illative säkeeseemme säkeisiimme
säkeihimme
adessive säkeellämme säkeillämme
ablative säkeeltämme säkeiltämme
allative säkeellemme säkeillemme
essive säkeenämme säkeinämme
translative säkeeksemme säkeiksemme
abessive säkeettämme säkeittämme
instructive
comitative säkeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative säkeenne säkeenne
accusative nom. säkeenne säkeenne
gen. säkeenne
genitive säkeenne säkeidenne
säkeittenne
partitive säettänne säkeitänne
inessive säkeessänne säkeissänne
elative säkeestänne säkeistänne
illative säkeeseenne säkeisiinne
säkeihinne
adessive säkeellänne säkeillänne
ablative säkeeltänne säkeiltänne
allative säkeellenne säkeillenne
essive säkeenänne säkeinänne
translative säkeeksenne säkeiksenne
abessive säkeettänne säkeittänne
instructive
comitative säkeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative säkeensä säkeensä
accusative nom. säkeensä säkeensä
gen. säkeensä
genitive säkeensä säkeidensä
säkeittensä
partitive säettään
säettänsä
säkeitään
säkeitänsä
inessive säkeessään
säkeessänsä
säkeissään
säkeissänsä
elative säkeestään
säkeestänsä
säkeistään
säkeistänsä
illative säkeeseensä säkeisiinsä
säkeihinsä
adessive säkeellään
säkeellänsä
säkeillään
säkeillänsä
ablative säkeeltään
säkeeltänsä
säkeiltään
säkeiltänsä
allative säkeelleen
säkeellensä
säkeilleen
säkeillensä
essive säkeenään
säkeenänsä
säkeinään
säkeinänsä
translative säkeekseen
säkeeksensä
säkeikseen
säkeiksensä
abessive säkeettään
säkeettänsä
säkeittään
säkeittänsä
instructive
comitative säkeineen
säkeinensä

Derived terms edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

German edit

Pronunciation edit

  • (file)

Verb edit

säe

  1. inflection of säen:
    1. first-person singular present
    2. first/third-person singular subjunctive I
    3. singular imperative