1. (music, transitive, intransitive) to accompany (to perform an accompanying part or parts in a composition)


Inflection of säestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säestän en säestä 1st sing. olen säestänyt en ole säestänyt
2nd sing. säestät et säestä 2nd sing. olet säestänyt et ole säestänyt
3rd sing. säestää ei säestä 3rd sing. on säestänyt ei ole säestänyt
1st plur. säestämme emme säestä 1st plur. olemme säestäneet emme ole säestäneet
2nd plur. säestätte ette säestä 2nd plur. olette säestäneet ette ole säestäneet
3rd plur. säestävät eivät säestä 3rd plur. ovat säestäneet eivät ole säestäneet
passive säestetään ei säestetä passive on säestetty ei ole säestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säestin en säestänyt 1st sing. olin säestänyt en ollut säestänyt
2nd sing. säestit et säestänyt 2nd sing. olit säestänyt et ollut säestänyt
3rd sing. säesti ei säestänyt 3rd sing. oli säestänyt ei ollut säestänyt
1st plur. säestimme emme säestäneet 1st plur. olimme säestäneet emme olleet säestäneet
2nd plur. säestitte ette säestäneet 2nd plur. olitte säestäneet ette olleet säestäneet
3rd plur. säestivät eivät säestäneet 3rd plur. olivat säestäneet eivät olleet säestäneet
passive säestettiin ei säestetty passive oli säestetty ei ollut säestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säestäisin en säestäisi 1st sing. olisin säestänyt en olisi säestänyt
2nd sing. säestäisit et säestäisi 2nd sing. olisit säestänyt et olisi säestänyt
3rd sing. säestäisi ei säestäisi 3rd sing. olisi säestänyt ei olisi säestänyt
1st plur. säestäisimme emme säestäisi 1st plur. olisimme säestäneet emme olisi säestäneet
2nd plur. säestäisitte ette säestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säestäneet ette olisi säestäneet
3rd plur. säestäisivät eivät säestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säestäneet eivät olisi säestäneet
passive säestettäisiin ei säestettäisi passive olisi säestetty ei olisi säestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säestä älä säestä 2nd sing. ole säestänyt älä ole säestänyt
3rd sing. säestäköön älköön säestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon säestänyt älköön olko säestänyt
1st plur. säestäkäämme älkäämme säestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme säestäneet älkäämme olko säestäneet
2nd plur. säestäkää älkää säestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa säestäneet älkää olko säestäneet
3rd plur. säestäkööt älkööt säestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot säestäneet älkööt olko säestäneet
passive säestettäköön älköön säestettäkö passive olkoon säestetty älköön olko säestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säestänen en säestäne 1st sing. lienen säestänyt en liene säestänyt
2nd sing. säestänet et säestäne 2nd sing. lienet säestänyt et liene säestänyt
3rd sing. säestänee ei säestäne 3rd sing. lienee säestänyt ei liene säestänyt
1st plur. säestänemme emme säestäne 1st plur. lienemme säestäneet emme liene säestäneet
2nd plur. säestänette ette säestäne 2nd plur. lienette säestäneet ette liene säestäneet
3rd plur. säestänevät eivät säestäne 3rd plur. lienevät säestäneet eivät liene säestäneet
passive säestettäneen ei säestettäne passive lienee säestetty ei liene säestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säestää present säestävä säestettävä
long 1st2 säestääkseen past säestänyt säestetty
2nd inessive1 säestäessä säestettäessä agent1, 3 säestämä
instructive säestäen negative säestämätön
3rd inessive säestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säestämästä
illative säestämään
adessive säestämällä
abessive säestämättä
instructive säestämän säestettämän
4th nominative säestäminen
partitive säestämistä
5th2 säestämäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language