(index sa)




  1. (intransitive + illative) To get sick, come down with, catch (a disease).
    Sairastuin viime kesänä keuhkokuumeeseen.
    I came down with pneumonia last summer.


Inflection of sairastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastun en sairastu 1st sing. olen sairastunut en ole sairastunut
2nd sing. sairastut et sairastu 2nd sing. olet sairastunut et ole sairastunut
3rd sing. sairastuu ei sairastu 3rd sing. on sairastunut ei ole sairastunut
1st plur. sairastumme emme sairastu 1st plur. olemme sairastuneet emme ole sairastuneet
2nd plur. sairastutte ette sairastu 2nd plur. olette sairastuneet ette ole sairastuneet
3rd plur. sairastuvat eivät sairastu 3rd plur. ovat sairastuneet eivät ole sairastuneet
passive sairastutaan ei sairastuta passive on sairastuttu ei ole sairastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastuin en sairastunut 1st sing. olin sairastunut en ollut sairastunut
2nd sing. sairastuit et sairastunut 2nd sing. olit sairastunut et ollut sairastunut
3rd sing. sairastui ei sairastunut 3rd sing. oli sairastunut ei ollut sairastunut
1st plur. sairastuimme emme sairastuneet 1st plur. olimme sairastuneet emme olleet sairastuneet
2nd plur. sairastuitte ette sairastuneet 2nd plur. olitte sairastuneet ette olleet sairastuneet
3rd plur. sairastuivat eivät sairastuneet 3rd plur. olivat sairastuneet eivät olleet sairastuneet
passive sairastuttiin ei sairastuttu passive oli sairastuttu ei ollut sairastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastuisin en sairastuisi 1st sing. olisin sairastunut en olisi sairastunut
2nd sing. sairastuisit et sairastuisi 2nd sing. olisit sairastunut et olisi sairastunut
3rd sing. sairastuisi ei sairastuisi 3rd sing. olisi sairastunut ei olisi sairastunut
1st plur. sairastuisimme emme sairastuisi 1st plur. olisimme sairastuneet emme olisi sairastuneet
2nd plur. sairastuisitte ette sairastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sairastuneet ette olisi sairastuneet
3rd plur. sairastuisivat eivät sairastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sairastuneet eivät olisi sairastuneet
passive sairastuttaisiin ei sairastuttaisi passive olisi sairastuttu ei olisi sairastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sairastu älä sairastu 2nd sing. ole sairastunut älä ole sairastunut
3rd sing. sairastukoon älköön sairastuko 3rd sing. olkoon sairastunut älköön olko sairastunut
1st plur. sairastukaamme älkäämme sairastuko 1st plur. olkaamme sairastuneet älkäämme olko sairastuneet
2nd plur. sairastukaa älkää sairastuko 2nd plur. olkaa sairastuneet älkää olko sairastuneet
3rd plur. sairastukoot älkööt sairastuko 3rd plur. olkoot sairastuneet älkööt olko sairastuneet
passive sairastuttakoon älköön sairastuttako passive olkoon sairastuttu älköön olko sairastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastunen en sairastune 1st sing. lienen sairastunut en liene sairastunut
2nd sing. sairastunet et sairastune 2nd sing. lienet sairastunut et liene sairastunut
3rd sing. sairastunee ei sairastune 3rd sing. lienee sairastunut ei liene sairastunut
1st plur. sairastunemme emme sairastune 1st plur. lienemme sairastuneet emme liene sairastuneet
2nd plur. sairastunette ette sairastune 2nd plur. lienette sairastuneet ette liene sairastuneet
3rd plur. sairastunevat eivät sairastune 3rd plur. lienevät sairastuneet eivät liene sairastuneet
passive sairastuttaneen ei sairastuttane passive lienee sairastuttu ei liene sairastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sairastua present sairastuva sairastuttava
long 1st2 sairastuakseen past sairastunut sairastuttu
2nd inessive1 sairastuessa sairastuttaessa agent1, 3 sairastuma
instructive sairastuen negative sairastumaton
3rd inessive sairastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sairastumasta
illative sairastumaan
adessive sairastumalla
abessive sairastumatta
instructive sairastuman sairastuttaman
4th nominative sairastuminen
partitive sairastumista
5th2 sairastumaisillaan
Read in another language