(index sa)


  • Hyphenation: sai‧ras‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑirɑstɑː(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To have (a disease), be sick (in bed) with.
    Hän sairastaa flunssaa/syöpää.
    S/he has flu/cancer.
  2. (intransitive) To ail (because of a disease).


Inflection of sairastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastan en sairasta 1st sing. olen sairastanut en ole sairastanut
2nd sing. sairastat et sairasta 2nd sing. olet sairastanut et ole sairastanut
3rd sing. sairastaa ei sairasta 3rd sing. on sairastanut ei ole sairastanut
1st plur. sairastamme emme sairasta 1st plur. olemme sairastaneet emme ole sairastaneet
2nd plur. sairastatte ette sairasta 2nd plur. olette sairastaneet ette ole sairastaneet
3rd plur. sairastavat eivät sairasta 3rd plur. ovat sairastaneet eivät ole sairastaneet
passive sairastetaan ei sairasteta passive on sairastettu ei ole sairastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastin en sairastanut 1st sing. olin sairastanut en ollut sairastanut
2nd sing. sairastit et sairastanut 2nd sing. olit sairastanut et ollut sairastanut
3rd sing. sairasti ei sairastanut 3rd sing. oli sairastanut ei ollut sairastanut
1st plur. sairastimme emme sairastaneet 1st plur. olimme sairastaneet emme olleet sairastaneet
2nd plur. sairastitte ette sairastaneet 2nd plur. olitte sairastaneet ette olleet sairastaneet
3rd plur. sairastivat eivät sairastaneet 3rd plur. olivat sairastaneet eivät olleet sairastaneet
passive sairastettiin ei sairastettu passive oli sairastettu ei ollut sairastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastaisin en sairastaisi 1st sing. olisin sairastanut en olisi sairastanut
2nd sing. sairastaisit et sairastaisi 2nd sing. olisit sairastanut et olisi sairastanut
3rd sing. sairastaisi ei sairastaisi 3rd sing. olisi sairastanut ei olisi sairastanut
1st plur. sairastaisimme emme sairastaisi 1st plur. olisimme sairastaneet emme olisi sairastaneet
2nd plur. sairastaisitte ette sairastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sairastaneet ette olisi sairastaneet
3rd plur. sairastaisivat eivät sairastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sairastaneet eivät olisi sairastaneet
passive sairastettaisiin ei sairastettaisi passive olisi sairastettu ei olisi sairastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sairasta älä sairasta 2nd sing. ole sairastanut älä ole sairastanut
3rd sing. sairastakoon älköön sairastako 3rd sing. olkoon sairastanut älköön olko sairastanut
1st plur. sairastakaamme älkäämme sairastako 1st plur. olkaamme sairastaneet älkäämme olko sairastaneet
2nd plur. sairastakaa älkää sairastako 2nd plur. olkaa sairastaneet älkää olko sairastaneet
3rd plur. sairastakoot älkööt sairastako 3rd plur. olkoot sairastaneet älkööt olko sairastaneet
passive sairastettakoon älköön sairastettako passive olkoon sairastettu älköön olko sairastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastanen en sairastane 1st sing. lienen sairastanut en liene sairastanut
2nd sing. sairastanet et sairastane 2nd sing. lienet sairastanut et liene sairastanut
3rd sing. sairastanee ei sairastane 3rd sing. lienee sairastanut ei liene sairastanut
1st plur. sairastanemme emme sairastane 1st plur. lienemme sairastaneet emme liene sairastaneet
2nd plur. sairastanette ette sairastane 2nd plur. lienette sairastaneet ette liene sairastaneet
3rd plur. sairastanevat eivät sairastane 3rd plur. lienevät sairastaneet eivät liene sairastaneet
passive sairastettaneen ei sairastettane passive lienee sairastettu ei liene sairastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sairastaa present sairastava sairastettava
long 1st2 sairastaakseen past sairastanut sairastettu
2nd inessive1 sairastaessa sairastettaessa agent1, 3 sairastama
instructive sairastaen negative sairastamaton
3rd inessive sairastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sairastamasta
illative sairastamaan
adessive sairastamalla
abessive sairastamatta
instructive sairastaman sairastettaman
4th nominative sairastaminen
partitive sairastamista
5th2 sairastamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language