See also: sâmbătă




  1. (intransitive) to samba


Inflection of sambata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sambaan en sambaa 1st sing. olen sambannut en ole sambannut
2nd sing. sambaat et sambaa 2nd sing. olet sambannut et ole sambannut
3rd sing. sambaa ei sambaa 3rd sing. on sambannut ei ole sambannut
1st plur. sambaamme emme sambaa 1st plur. olemme sambanneet emme ole sambanneet
2nd plur. sambaatte ette sambaa 2nd plur. olette sambanneet ette ole sambanneet
3rd plur. sambaavat eivät sambaa 3rd plur. ovat sambanneet eivät ole sambanneet
passive sambataan ei sambata passive on sambattu ei ole sambattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sambasin en sambannut 1st sing. olin sambannut en ollut sambannut
2nd sing. sambasit et sambannut 2nd sing. olit sambannut et ollut sambannut
3rd sing. sambasi ei sambannut 3rd sing. oli sambannut ei ollut sambannut
1st plur. sambasimme emme sambanneet 1st plur. olimme sambanneet emme olleet sambanneet
2nd plur. sambasitte ette sambanneet 2nd plur. olitte sambanneet ette olleet sambanneet
3rd plur. sambasivat eivät sambanneet 3rd plur. olivat sambanneet eivät olleet sambanneet
passive sambattiin ei sambattu passive oli sambattu ei ollut sambattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sambaisin en sambaisi 1st sing. olisin sambannut en olisi sambannut
2nd sing. sambaisit et sambaisi 2nd sing. olisit sambannut et olisi sambannut
3rd sing. sambaisi ei sambaisi 3rd sing. olisi sambannut ei olisi sambannut
1st plur. sambaisimme emme sambaisi 1st plur. olisimme sambanneet emme olisi sambanneet
2nd plur. sambaisitte ette sambaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sambanneet ette olisi sambanneet
3rd plur. sambaisivat eivät sambaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sambanneet eivät olisi sambanneet
passive sambattaisiin ei sambattaisi passive olisi sambattu ei olisi sambattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sambaa älä sambaa 2nd sing. ole sambannut älä ole sambannut
3rd sing. sambatkoon älköön sambatko 3rd sing. olkoon sambannut älköön olko sambannut
1st plur. sambatkaamme älkäämme sambatko 1st plur. olkaamme sambanneet älkäämme olko sambanneet
2nd plur. sambatkaa älkää sambatko 2nd plur. olkaa sambanneet älkää olko sambanneet
3rd plur. sambatkoot älkööt sambatko 3rd plur. olkoot sambanneet älkööt olko sambanneet
passive sambattakoon älköön sambattako passive olkoon sambattu älköön olko sambattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sambannen en sambanne 1st sing. lienen sambannut en liene sambannut
2nd sing. sambannet et sambanne 2nd sing. lienet sambannut et liene sambannut
3rd sing. sambannee ei sambanne 3rd sing. lienee sambannut ei liene sambannut
1st plur. sambannemme emme sambanne 1st plur. lienemme sambanneet emme liene sambanneet
2nd plur. sambannette ette sambanne 2nd plur. lienette sambanneet ette liene sambanneet
3rd plur. sambannevat eivät sambanne 3rd plur. lienevät sambanneet eivät liene sambanneet
passive sambattaneen ei sambattane passive lienee sambattu ei liene sambattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sambata present sambaava sambattava
long 1st2 sambatakseen past sambannut sambattu
2nd inessive1 sambatessa sambattaessa agent1, 3 sambaama
instructive sambaten negative sambaamaton
3rd inessive sambaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sambaamasta
illative sambaamaan
adessive sambaamalla
abessive sambaamatta
instructive sambaaman sambattaman
4th nominative sambaaminen
partitive sambaamista
5th2 sambaamaisillaan


Read in another language