Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

siirtää +‎ -ellä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsiːrːelːæˣ/, [ˈs̠iːrːe̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: siir‧rel‧lä

VerbEdit

siirrellä

  1. (transitive) to move around, to move repeatedly

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of siirrellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirtelen en siirtele 1st sing. olen siirrellyt en ole siirrellyt
2nd sing. siirtelet et siirtele 2nd sing. olet siirrellyt et ole siirrellyt
3rd sing. siirtelee ei siirtele 3rd sing. on siirrellyt ei ole siirrellyt
1st plur. siirtelemme emme siirtele 1st plur. olemme siirrelleet emme ole siirrelleet
2nd plur. siirtelette ette siirtele 2nd plur. olette siirrelleet ette ole siirrelleet
3rd plur. siirtelevät eivät siirtele 3rd plur. ovat siirrelleet eivät ole siirrelleet
passive siirrellään ei siirrellä passive on siirrelty ei ole siirrelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirtelin en siirrellyt 1st sing. olin siirrellyt en ollut siirrellyt
2nd sing. siirtelit et siirrellyt 2nd sing. olit siirrellyt et ollut siirrellyt
3rd sing. siirteli ei siirrellyt 3rd sing. oli siirrellyt ei ollut siirrellyt
1st plur. siirtelimme emme siirrelleet 1st plur. olimme siirrelleet emme olleet siirrelleet
2nd plur. siirtelitte ette siirrelleet 2nd plur. olitte siirrelleet ette olleet siirrelleet
3rd plur. siirtelivät eivät siirrelleet 3rd plur. olivat siirrelleet eivät olleet siirrelleet
passive siirreltiin ei siirrelty passive oli siirrelty ei ollut siirrelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirtelisin en siirtelisi 1st sing. olisin siirrellyt en olisi siirrellyt
2nd sing. siirtelisit et siirtelisi 2nd sing. olisit siirrellyt et olisi siirrellyt
3rd sing. siirtelisi ei siirtelisi 3rd sing. olisi siirrellyt ei olisi siirrellyt
1st plur. siirtelisimme emme siirtelisi 1st plur. olisimme siirrelleet emme olisi siirrelleet
2nd plur. siirtelisitte ette siirtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte siirrelleet ette olisi siirrelleet
3rd plur. siirtelisivät eivät siirtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat siirrelleet eivät olisi siirrelleet
passive siirreltäisiin ei siirreltäisi passive olisi siirrelty ei olisi siirrelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siirtele älä siirtele 2nd sing. ole siirrellyt älä ole siirrellyt
3rd sing. siirrelköön älköön siirrelkö 3rd sing. olkoon siirrellyt älköön olko siirrellyt
1st plur. siirrelkäämme älkäämme siirrelkö 1st plur. olkaamme siirrelleet älkäämme olko siirrelleet
2nd plur. siirrelkää älkää siirrelkö 2nd plur. olkaa siirrelleet älkää olko siirrelleet
3rd plur. siirrelkööt älkööt siirrelkö 3rd plur. olkoot siirrelleet älkööt olko siirrelleet
passive siirreltäköön älköön siirreltäkö passive olkoon siirrelty älköön olko siirrelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirrellen en siirrelle 1st sing. lienen siirrellyt en liene siirrellyt
2nd sing. siirrellet et siirrelle 2nd sing. lienet siirrellyt et liene siirrellyt
3rd sing. siirrellee ei siirrelle 3rd sing. lienee siirrellyt ei liene siirrellyt
1st plur. siirrellemme emme siirrelle 1st plur. lienemme siirrelleet emme liene siirrelleet
2nd plur. siirrellette ette siirrelle 2nd plur. lienette siirrelleet ette liene siirrelleet
3rd plur. siirrellevät eivät siirrelle 3rd plur. lienevät siirrelleet eivät liene siirrelleet
passive siirreltäneen ei siirreltäne passive lienee siirrelty ei liene siirrelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siirrellä present siirtelevä siirreltävä
long 1st2 siirrelläkseen past siirrellyt siirrelty
2nd inessive1 siirrellessä siirreltäessä agent1, 3 siirtelemä
instructive siirrellen negative siirtelemätön
3rd inessive siirtelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative siirtelemästä
illative siirtelemään
adessive siirtelemällä
abessive siirtelemättä
instructive siirtelemän siirreltämän
4th nominative siirteleminen
partitive siirtelemistä
5th2 siirtelemäisillään

Derived termsEdit