From singahtaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To pinball, shuttlecock (to dart about rapidly).


Inflection of singahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. singahtelen en singahtele 1st sing. olen singahdellut en ole singahdellut
2nd sing. singahtelet et singahtele 2nd sing. olet singahdellut et ole singahdellut
3rd sing. singahtelee ei singahtele 3rd sing. on singahdellut ei ole singahdellut
1st plur. singahtelemme emme singahtele 1st plur. olemme singahdelleet emme ole singahdelleet
2nd plur. singahtelette ette singahtele 2nd plur. olette singahdelleet ette ole singahdelleet
3rd plur. singahtelevat eivät singahtele 3rd plur. ovat singahdelleet eivät ole singahdelleet
passive singahdellaan ei singahdella passive on singahdeltu ei ole singahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. singahtelin en singahdellut 1st sing. olin singahdellut en ollut singahdellut
2nd sing. singahtelit et singahdellut 2nd sing. olit singahdellut et ollut singahdellut
3rd sing. singahteli ei singahdellut 3rd sing. oli singahdellut ei ollut singahdellut
1st plur. singahtelimme emme singahdelleet 1st plur. olimme singahdelleet emme olleet singahdelleet
2nd plur. singahtelitte ette singahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte singahdelleet ette olleet singahdelleet
3rd plur. singahtelivat eivät singahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat singahdelleet eivät olleet singahdelleet
passive singahdeltiin ei singahdeltu passive oli singahdeltu ei ollut singahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. singahtelisin en singahtelisi 1st sing. olisin singahdellut en olisi singahdellut
2nd sing. singahtelisit et singahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit singahdellut et olisi singahdellut
3rd sing. singahtelisi ei singahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi singahdellut ei olisi singahdellut
1st plur. singahtelisimme emme singahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme singahdelleet emme olisi singahdelleet
2nd plur. singahtelisitte ette singahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte singahdelleet ette olisi singahdelleet
3rd plur. singahtelisivat eivät singahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat singahdelleet eivät olisi singahdelleet
passive singahdeltaisiin ei singahdeltaisi passive olisi singahdeltu ei olisi singahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. singahtele älä singahtele 2nd sing. ole singahdellut älä ole singahdellut
3rd sing. singahdelkoon älköön singahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon singahdellut älköön olko singahdellut
1st plur. singahdelkaamme älkäämme singahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme singahdelleet älkäämme olko singahdelleet
2nd plur. singahdelkaa älkää singahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa singahdelleet älkää olko singahdelleet
3rd plur. singahdelkoot älkööt singahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot singahdelleet älkööt olko singahdelleet
passive singahdeltakoon älköön singahdeltako passive olkoon singahdeltu älköön olko singahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. singahdellen en singahdelle 1st sing. lienen singahdellut en liene singahdellut
2nd sing. singahdellet et singahdelle 2nd sing. lienet singahdellut et liene singahdellut
3rd sing. singahdellee ei singahdelle 3rd sing. lienee singahdellut ei liene singahdellut
1st plur. singahdellemme emme singahdelle 1st plur. lienemme singahdelleet emme liene singahdelleet
2nd plur. singahdellette ette singahdelle 2nd plur. lienette singahdelleet ette liene singahdelleet
3rd plur. singahdellevat eivät singahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät singahdelleet eivät liene singahdelleet
passive singahdeltaneen ei singahdeltane passive lienee singahdeltu ei liene singahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st singahdella present singahteleva singahdeltava
long 1st2 singahdellakseen past singahdellut singahdeltu
2nd inessive1 singahdellessa singahdeltaessa agent1, 3 singahtelema
instructive singahdellen negative singahtelematon
3rd inessive singahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative singahtelemasta
illative singahtelemaan
adessive singahtelemalla
abessive singahtelematta
instructive singahteleman singahdeltaman
4th nominative singahteleminen
partitive singahtelemista
5th2 singahtelemaisillaan
Read in another language