1. (dialectal, colloquial) Alternative form of sipaista


Inflection of sipasta (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipasen en sipase 1st sing. olen sipassut en ole sipassut
2nd sing. sipaset et sipase 2nd sing. olet sipassut et ole sipassut
3rd sing. sipasee ei sipase 3rd sing. on sipassut ei ole sipassut
1st plur. sipasemme emme sipase 1st plur. olemme sipasseet emme ole sipasseet
2nd plur. sipasette ette sipase 2nd plur. olette sipasseet ette ole sipasseet
3rd plur. sipasevat eivät sipase 3rd plur. ovat sipasseet eivät ole sipasseet
passive sipastaan ei sipasta passive on sipastu ei ole sipastu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipasin en sipassut 1st sing. olin sipassut en ollut sipassut
2nd sing. sipasit et sipassut 2nd sing. olit sipassut et ollut sipassut
3rd sing. sipasi ei sipassut 3rd sing. oli sipassut ei ollut sipassut
1st plur. sipasimme emme sipasseet 1st plur. olimme sipasseet emme olleet sipasseet
2nd plur. sipasitte ette sipasseet 2nd plur. olitte sipasseet ette olleet sipasseet
3rd plur. sipasivat eivät sipasseet 3rd plur. olivat sipasseet eivät olleet sipasseet
passive sipastiin ei sipastu passive oli sipastu ei ollut sipastu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipasisin en sipasisi 1st sing. olisin sipassut en olisi sipassut
2nd sing. sipasisit et sipasisi 2nd sing. olisit sipassut et olisi sipassut
3rd sing. sipasisi ei sipasisi 3rd sing. olisi sipassut ei olisi sipassut
1st plur. sipasisimme emme sipasisi 1st plur. olisimme sipasseet emme olisi sipasseet
2nd plur. sipasisitte ette sipasisi 2nd plur. olisitte sipasseet ette olisi sipasseet
3rd plur. sipasisivat eivät sipasisi 3rd plur. olisivat sipasseet eivät olisi sipasseet
passive sipastaisiin ei sipastaisi passive olisi sipastu ei olisi sipastu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sipase älä sipase 2nd sing. ole sipassut älä ole sipassut
3rd sing. sipaskoon älköön sipasko 3rd sing. olkoon sipassut älköön olko sipassut
1st plur. sipaskaamme älkäämme sipasko 1st plur. olkaamme sipasseet älkäämme olko sipasseet
2nd plur. sipaskaa älkää sipasko 2nd plur. olkaa sipasseet älkää olko sipasseet
3rd plur. sipaskoot älkööt sipasko 3rd plur. olkoot sipasseet älkööt olko sipasseet
passive sipastakoon älköön sipastako passive olkoon sipastu älköön olko sipastu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipassen en sipasse 1st sing. lienen sipassut en liene sipassut
2nd sing. sipasset et sipasse 2nd sing. lienet sipassut et liene sipassut
3rd sing. sipassee ei sipasse 3rd sing. lienee sipassut ei liene sipassut
1st plur. sipassemme emme sipasse 1st plur. lienemme sipasseet emme liene sipasseet
2nd plur. sipassette ette sipasse 2nd plur. lienette sipasseet ette liene sipasseet
3rd plur. sipassevat eivät sipasse 3rd plur. lienevät sipasseet eivät liene sipasseet
passive sipastaneen ei sipastane passive lienee sipastu ei liene sipastu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sipasta present sipaseva sipastava
long 1st2 sipastakseen past sipassut sipastu
2nd inessive1 sipastessa sipastaessa agent1, 3 sipasema
instructive sipasten negative sipasematon
3rd inessive sipasemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sipasemasta
illative sipasemaan
adessive sipasemalla
abessive sipasematta
instructive sipaseman sipastaman
4th nominative sipaseminen
partitive sipasemista
5th2 sipasemaisillaan