From Swedish skål



  1. To toast (to salute and raise glasses before drinking).


Inflection of skoolata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skoolaan en skoolaa 1st sing. olen skoolannut en ole skoolannut
2nd sing. skoolaat et skoolaa 2nd sing. olet skoolannut et ole skoolannut
3rd sing. skoolaa ei skoolaa 3rd sing. on skoolannut ei ole skoolannut
1st plur. skoolaamme emme skoolaa 1st plur. olemme skoolanneet emme ole skoolanneet
2nd plur. skoolaatte ette skoolaa 2nd plur. olette skoolanneet ette ole skoolanneet
3rd plur. skoolaavat eivät skoolaa 3rd plur. ovat skoolanneet eivät ole skoolanneet
passive skoolataan ei skoolata passive on skoolattu ei ole skoolattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skoolasin en skoolannut 1st sing. olin skoolannut en ollut skoolannut
2nd sing. skoolasit et skoolannut 2nd sing. olit skoolannut et ollut skoolannut
3rd sing. skoolasi ei skoolannut 3rd sing. oli skoolannut ei ollut skoolannut
1st plur. skoolasimme emme skoolanneet 1st plur. olimme skoolanneet emme olleet skoolanneet
2nd plur. skoolasitte ette skoolanneet 2nd plur. olitte skoolanneet ette olleet skoolanneet
3rd plur. skoolasivat eivät skoolanneet 3rd plur. olivat skoolanneet eivät olleet skoolanneet
passive skoolattiin ei skoolattu passive oli skoolattu ei ollut skoolattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skoolaisin en skoolaisi 1st sing. olisin skoolannut en olisi skoolannut
2nd sing. skoolaisit et skoolaisi 2nd sing. olisit skoolannut et olisi skoolannut
3rd sing. skoolaisi ei skoolaisi 3rd sing. olisi skoolannut ei olisi skoolannut
1st plur. skoolaisimme emme skoolaisi 1st plur. olisimme skoolanneet emme olisi skoolanneet
2nd plur. skoolaisitte ette skoolaisi 2nd plur. olisitte skoolanneet ette olisi skoolanneet
3rd plur. skoolaisivat eivät skoolaisi 3rd plur. olisivat skoolanneet eivät olisi skoolanneet
passive skoolattaisiin ei skoolattaisi passive olisi skoolattu ei olisi skoolattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. skoolaa älä skoolaa 2nd sing. ole skoolannut älä ole skoolannut
3rd sing. skoolatkoon älköön skoolatko 3rd sing. olkoon skoolannut älköön olko skoolannut
1st plur. skoolatkaamme älkäämme skoolatko 1st plur. olkaamme skoolanneet älkäämme olko skoolanneet
2nd plur. skoolatkaa älkää skoolatko 2nd plur. olkaa skoolanneet älkää olko skoolanneet
3rd plur. skoolatkoot älkööt skoolatko 3rd plur. olkoot skoolanneet älkööt olko skoolanneet
passive skoolattakoon älköön skoolattako passive olkoon skoolattu älköön olko skoolattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skoolannen en skoolanne 1st sing. lienen skoolannut en liene skoolannut
2nd sing. skoolannet et skoolanne 2nd sing. lienet skoolannut et liene skoolannut
3rd sing. skoolannee ei skoolanne 3rd sing. lienee skoolannut ei liene skoolannut
1st plur. skoolannemme emme skoolanne 1st plur. lienemme skoolanneet emme liene skoolanneet
2nd plur. skoolannette ette skoolanne 2nd plur. lienette skoolanneet ette liene skoolanneet
3rd plur. skoolannevat eivät skoolanne 3rd plur. lienevät skoolanneet eivät liene skoolanneet
passive skoolattaneen ei skoolattane passive lienee skoolattu ei liene skoolattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st skoolata present skoolaava skoolattava
long 1st2 skoolatakseen past skoolannut skoolattu
2nd inessive1 skoolatessa skoolattaessa agent1, 3 skoolaama
instructive skoolaten negative skoolaamaton
3rd inessive skoolaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative skoolaamasta
illative skoolaamaan
adessive skoolaamalla
abessive skoolaamatta
instructive skoolaaman skoolattaman
4th nominative skoolaaminen
partitive skoolaamista
5th2 skoolaamaisillaan


Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit

Read in another language