suuntailla

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

suunnata +‎ -illa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsuːntɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈs̠uːn̪t̪ɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uːntɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification: suun‧tail‧la

VerbEdit

suuntailla

  1. (transitive) to direct (repeatedly, towards something else)
  2. (intransitive) to head (somewhere repeatedly)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of suuntailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suuntailen en suuntaile 1st sing. olen suuntaillut en ole suuntaillut
2nd sing. suuntailet et suuntaile 2nd sing. olet suuntaillut et ole suuntaillut
3rd sing. suuntailee ei suuntaile 3rd sing. on suuntaillut ei ole suuntaillut
1st plur. suuntailemme emme suuntaile 1st plur. olemme suuntailleet emme ole suuntailleet
2nd plur. suuntailette ette suuntaile 2nd plur. olette suuntailleet ette ole suuntailleet
3rd plur. suuntailevat eivät suuntaile 3rd plur. ovat suuntailleet eivät ole suuntailleet
passive suuntaillaan ei suuntailla passive on suuntailtu ei ole suuntailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suuntailin en suuntaillut 1st sing. olin suuntaillut en ollut suuntaillut
2nd sing. suuntailit et suuntaillut 2nd sing. olit suuntaillut et ollut suuntaillut
3rd sing. suuntaili ei suuntaillut 3rd sing. oli suuntaillut ei ollut suuntaillut
1st plur. suuntailimme emme suuntailleet 1st plur. olimme suuntailleet emme olleet suuntailleet
2nd plur. suuntailitte ette suuntailleet 2nd plur. olitte suuntailleet ette olleet suuntailleet
3rd plur. suuntailivat eivät suuntailleet 3rd plur. olivat suuntailleet eivät olleet suuntailleet
passive suuntailtiin ei suuntailtu passive oli suuntailtu ei ollut suuntailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suuntailisin en suuntailisi 1st sing. olisin suuntaillut en olisi suuntaillut
2nd sing. suuntailisit et suuntailisi 2nd sing. olisit suuntaillut et olisi suuntaillut
3rd sing. suuntailisi ei suuntailisi 3rd sing. olisi suuntaillut ei olisi suuntaillut
1st plur. suuntailisimme emme suuntailisi 1st plur. olisimme suuntailleet emme olisi suuntailleet
2nd plur. suuntailisitte ette suuntailisi 2nd plur. olisitte suuntailleet ette olisi suuntailleet
3rd plur. suuntailisivat eivät suuntailisi 3rd plur. olisivat suuntailleet eivät olisi suuntailleet
passive suuntailtaisiin ei suuntailtaisi passive olisi suuntailtu ei olisi suuntailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suuntaile älä suuntaile 2nd sing. ole suuntaillut älä ole suuntaillut
3rd sing. suuntailkoon älköön suuntailko 3rd sing. olkoon suuntaillut älköön olko suuntaillut
1st plur. suuntailkaamme älkäämme suuntailko 1st plur. olkaamme suuntailleet älkäämme olko suuntailleet
2nd plur. suuntailkaa älkää suuntailko 2nd plur. olkaa suuntailleet älkää olko suuntailleet
3rd plur. suuntailkoot älkööt suuntailko 3rd plur. olkoot suuntailleet älkööt olko suuntailleet
passive suuntailtakoon älköön suuntailtako passive olkoon suuntailtu älköön olko suuntailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suuntaillen en suuntaille 1st sing. lienen suuntaillut en liene suuntaillut
2nd sing. suuntaillet et suuntaille 2nd sing. lienet suuntaillut et liene suuntaillut
3rd sing. suuntaillee ei suuntaille 3rd sing. lienee suuntaillut ei liene suuntaillut
1st plur. suuntaillemme emme suuntaille 1st plur. lienemme suuntailleet emme liene suuntailleet
2nd plur. suuntaillette ette suuntaille 2nd plur. lienette suuntailleet ette liene suuntailleet
3rd plur. suuntaillevat eivät suuntaille 3rd plur. lienevät suuntailleet eivät liene suuntailleet
passive suuntailtaneen ei suuntailtane passive lienee suuntailtu ei liene suuntailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suuntailla present suuntaileva suuntailtava
long 1st2 suuntaillakseen past suuntaillut suuntailtu
2nd inessive1 suuntaillessa suuntailtaessa agent1, 3 suuntailema
instructive suuntaillen negative suuntailematon
3rd inessive suuntailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suuntailemasta
illative suuntailemaan
adessive suuntailemalla
abessive suuntailematta
instructive suuntaileman suuntailtaman
4th nominative suuntaileminen
partitive suuntailemista
5th2 suuntailemaisillaan